Canucks This Week – Week of Nov. 11, 2019 (Tuesday results)

Bouchard finishes off the season with a return to singles.

Oracle Challenger Series
Houston, Texas (ATP Challenger $162,480/WTA 125K)

Women’s singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: def Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 76 (4) 64
2nd rd: def [8] Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 62 31 retd
3rd rd: vs. [10] Mandy Minella (LUX) or [WC] Katarina Jokic (SRB)

Katherine Sebov

Men’s singles

[Q] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def Gerardo Lopez Villasenor (MEX) 63 63
2nd rd: vs. [10] Donald Young (USA)

Women’s doubles

[1] Sharon Fichman / Ena Shibahara (JPN)
1st rd: vs. Dalma Galfi (HUN) / Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE)

Men’s singles qualifying

[1] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] Frank Barnett (USA) 62 62

ncevic

**************************************

JSM Challenger of Champaign
Champaign, ILL (ATP Challenger $54,160)  

Singles 

[5] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
vs Martin Redlicki (USA)  

[12] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: Bye
1st rd: vs Felix Corwin (USA)  

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def Michail Pervolarakis (GRE) 36 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [14] Sebastian Korda (USA) 61 63

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Stefan Kozlov (USA)
1st rd: vs. [WC] Alexander Brown / Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA)

ncevic

**************************************

KPIT-MSLTA Challenger
Pune, India (ATP Challenger $54,160)  

Singles 

[4] Steven Diez
1st rd: Bye
1st rd: vs Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)  

Doubles

Steven Diez / Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)
1st rd: def Cem Ilkel / Ergi Kirkin (TUR) 62 62
QF: vs. TBA

ncevic

**************************************

Oracle Pro Series
Orlando, Fla. (Men’s and Women’s WTT 25K)  

Women’s singles qualifying

[14] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP)

Men’s singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: lost to lost to [8] Joao Hinsching (BRA) 60 63

ncevic

**************************************

Standard Bank Open
Maputo Mozambique (WTT 15K)  

Singles

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: vs. Jesse Delaney (AUS)

[Q] Raheel Manji
1st rd: vs. Dominik Palan (CZE)

Doubles

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Raheel Manji
1st rd: vs. S.D. Prajwal Dev / Rishi Reddy (IND)

Singles qualifying

[Q] Raheel Manji
1st rd: def. [WC] Miguel Goncalves (MOZ) 60 60
Final rd: def. [15] Alexey Dubinin (RUS) 63 62

ncevic

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K Men’s and Women’s)  

Women’s singles

[6] Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: vs. Aubane Droguet (FRA)

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: vs. Qualifier

Men’s singles

[Q] David Volfson 
1st rd: vs. [5] Christian Langmo (USA)

Women’s doubles

Raphaelle Lacasse / Elle Christensen (USA)
1st rd: vs. [3] Allura Zamarripa / Maribella Zamarripa (USA)

Maria Tanasescu / Viktoria Morvayova (SVK)
1st rd: vs. [2] Adrienn Nagy (HUN) / Shavit Kimchi (ISR)

Men’s doubles

David Volfson / Nicholas Bybel (USA)
1st rd: vs. Karlo Cubelic (GER) / Ajeet Rai (NZL)

Men’s singles qualifying

[2] David Volfson
1st rd: def Javier Gonzalez (CHI) 75 63
2nd rd: def. [WC] Gabriel Hurtado (COL) WALKOVER
Final rd: def Pedro Iamachkine (PER) 60 62

Women’s singles qualifying

[6] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Marie Lou Faoro (FRA) 63 63
Final rd: vs. [10] Dylan Cline (USA)  

Dancevi

**************************************

15th Lyttos Beach ITF World Tour
Heraklion, Greece (WTT 15K)  

Singles qualifying

Anjana Suresh
1st rd: lost to [7] Josephine Boualem 63 20 retd

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Elina Nepliy (RUS) 61 61

ncevic

**************************************

Soho Square
Sharm El Sheikh (WTT 15K)  

Singles qualifying

Iancu-Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to [10] Roland Stuurman (NED) 62 62

 

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website