Canucks This Week – Week of Nov. 12, 2018 (Final results)

Andreescu and Diez in the winner’s circle.

 ngles qualifyin ng

Oracle Challenger Series – Houston
Houston, Texas (ATP Challenger 150K+H/WTA 125)

Men’s singles

[Q] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] Tom Fawcett (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to Evan Song (USA) 62 36 62

Women’s singles

[LL] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def. [8] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 64 76 (5)
2nd rd: def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 63
QF: lost to [Q] Lauren Davis (USA) 61 63

Men’s singles qualifying

[8] Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def [WC] Karol Paluch (POL) 62 61
Final rd: def [1] Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 36 64 64

Women’s singles qualifying

[1] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def. Tori Kinard (USA) 61 62
Final rd: lost to [7] Dalma Galfi (HUN) 64 67 (2) 62

[ALT] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Jacqueline Cako (USA) 61 63

  ngles qualifyin ng

JSM Challenger of Champaign-Urbana
Champaign, Ill. (ATP Challenger $75K)

Singles

[3] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] Patrick Kypson (USA) 75 62
2nd rd: lost to Blaz Rola (SLO) 63 64

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: def [WC] Sebastian Korda / Danny Thomas (USA) 76 (3) 60
QF: def. JC Aragone / Kevin King (USA) 64 64
SF: lost to [2] Matt Reid / John-Patrick Smith (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[4] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to [WC] Sem Verbeek (NED) 62 36 63

ngles qualifyin ng

Bengaluru Tennis Open
Bangalore, India (ATP Challenger $150K)

Singles

[8] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 62 60

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Max Purcell (AUS) 64 76 (3)
2nd rd: def. [6] Quentin Halys (FRA) 64 76 (3)
QF: def Cem Ilkel (TUR) 63 64
SF: lost to [4] Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 64 61

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Alexander Pavlioutchenkov (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [WC] S.D. Prajwal Dev / Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND) 16 76 (3) [10-2]

[WC] Brayden Schnur / Sumit Nagal (IND)
1st rd: lost to [3] N. Sriram Balaji / Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 64 63

  ngles qualifyin ng

Taipei OEC Open
Taipei, Chinese Taipei (WTA 125K)

Singles

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 62

ngles qualifyin ng

Sooner Open
Norman, Oklahoma (ITF Women’s Circuit $25K / Men’s $25K Futures)

Singles

[1] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Maria Gutierrez Carrasco (ESP) 67 (5) 60 61
2nd rd: def. [Q] Dalayna Hewitt (USA) 64 62
QF: def Jessica Ho (USA) 61 75
SF: def. [WC] Yuriko Lily Miyazaki (JPN) 61 63
F: def. [JE] Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 61 60

Men’s singles

[Q] Samuel Philp
1st rd: lost to Matej Vocel (CZE) 64 64

Men’s doubles

Samuel Philp / Jacob Gamble (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Dominik Kellovsky / Matej Vocel (CZE) 62 57 [10-4]

Men’s singles qualifying

[4] Samuel Philp
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Alexandre Reco (FRA) 64 64
Final rd: def [16] Kody Pearson (AUS) 61 62

Dylan Bednarczyk
1st rd: lost to [11] Madison Beiler (USA) 61 64

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: def William Kaiser (USA) 67 (5) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [16] Kody Pearson (AUS) 60 61

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Taine Bernhard (RSA) 64 61

ngles qualifyin ng

Magic Hotel Tours
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF Futures $15K / Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles 

[2] Steven Diez
1st rd: def Louis Tessa (FRA) 64 60 
2nd rd: def [Q] Brian Bencic (SUI) 62 75
QF: lost o Ronan Joncour (FRA) 75 75

Men’s doubles

[4] Steven Diez / Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP)
1st rd: def [WC] Juraj Masar (CZE) / Pietro Mugelli (ITA) 62 63
QF: def Alexey Aleshchev (RUS) / Alec Deckers (NED) 64 62
SF: def [1] Ivan Gakhov (RUS) / Jakob Sude (GER) 61 63
F: def Mikalai Haliak / Alexander Zgirovsky (BUL) 63 61

Women’s singles qualifying

Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: def Sara Guglielminotti (ITA) 57 61 63
Final rd: lost to Olympe Lancelot (FRA) 64 61

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Standard Bank Open F2
Maputo, Mozambique (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Jonas Alberto Junior (MOZ) 60 62
2nd rd: def. Sheil Kotecha (KEN) 57 62 61
QF: lost to [4] Tyler Lu (USA) 46 63 64

[Q] Riaan Du Toit
1st rd: def Niklas Johansson (SWE) 62 60
2nd rd: lost to [7] Isaac Stoute (GBR) 26 62 75

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Roy Hobbs (SGP)
1st rd: lost to Lamar Bartley / Isaac Stoute (GBR) 26 64 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

Riaan Du Toit
1st rd: def Eduardo Morais (ANG) 62 60
2nd rd: def [3] Joseph Van Meter (USA) 61 62

  ngles qualifyin ng 

 

Soho Square Egypt F27 Women’s Futures / Men’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles 

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: def [4/Q] Daria Lodikova (RUS) 64 75
2nd rd: lost to[Q] Barbora Matusova (SVK) 64 36 63

Doubles

Maria Patrascu / Arina Gabriela Vasilescu (ROU)
1st rd: lost to [2] Anastasia Pribylova / Anna Pribylova (RUS) 62 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[12] Nazar Achour
1st rd: def Egiil Sigurdsson (ISL) 64 63
2nd rd: def Alok Aradhya (IND) 64 36 75
Final rd: lost to [8] Francisco Dias (POR) 64 64

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: def. Yash Chaurasia (IND) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Tom Pisane (BEL) 64 63

ngles qualifyin ng

Pensacola Futures Championships F32
Pensacola, Fla. (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles qualifying

Malik Bhatnagar
1st rd: def Alejandro Valencia (COL) 36 63 10 retd
2nd rd: def Agustin Moreno (MEX) 64 64
3rd rd: def. Kyle Johnson (USA) 62 60
Final rd: lost to [1/WC] Sam Riffice (USA) 61 63

Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: lost to Robert Kelly (USA) 64 61

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: lost to Sebastian Eguez (BOL) 36 63 63

ngles qualifyin ng

13th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit
Heraklion, Greece (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles qualifying

Stefan Frljanic
1st rd: lost to Martin Tomov (BUL) 62 62

 

Shares 0