Canucks This Week – Week of Nov. 13, 2017 (Thursday results)

Filip Peliwo tries to build upon his great win in Knoxville last week.

JSM Challenger
Champaign, Illinois (ATP Challenger $75K)

Singles 

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Chris Eubanks (USA) 75 36 63
2nd rd: def. [2] Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 75
QF: lost to [5] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 46 75 76 (4)

[Q] Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to [WC] Dennis Nevolo (USA) 46 64 60

Singles qualifying

[5] Samuel Monette
1st rd: def Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 63 26 63
2nd rd: def. Aleksandar Kovaceviv (USA) 63 64
Final rd: def. Luis David Martinez (VEN) 61 61

David Wolfson
1st rd: lost to [8] Alex Rybakov (USA) 63 62 

Daex

OEC Taipei WTA Ladies Open
Taipei, Taiwan (WTA 125K)

Singles qualifying

[5] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ingrid Neel (USA) 67 (7) 76 (6) 62

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Victoria Rodriguez (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Misaki Doi (JPN) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 64 61

exbic (SUI)2nd yialmDani Singles qu

Tennis Organisation Cup F43
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def Andrey Chepelev (RUS) 16 64 75
2nd rd: def. Maciej Smola (POL) 63 36 64
QF: vs. [4] Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP)

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / Maciej Smola (POL)
1st rd: def Sefa Suluoglu / Mert Naci Turker (TUR) 75 63
QF: def. [4] Alexander Lazov (BUL) / Horst Rieder (ITA) 63 76 (4)
SF: vs. [WC] Mohsen Hossein Zade / Shahin Khaledan (IRI)

m EF14

Kuwait F3
Kuwait, UAE (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

[Q] Alexander Day
1st rd: def [5] Jeroen Vanneste (BEL) 61 62
2nd rd: def Abdullah Maqdes (KUW) 62 62
QF: vs. Kristian Lozan (RUS)

Doubles

Alexander Day / Thomas Colautti (ITA)
1st rd: def Jackson Varney (AUS) / Tarun Anirudh Chilakadapudi (IND) 62 63
QF: lost to Yuichiro Inui / Naru Shirafuji (JPN) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[2] Alexander Day
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Tarun Anirudh Chilakadapudi (IND) 64 62

Play

Soho Square Egypt F33 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles qualifying

[7] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Karolina Kubanova (CZE) 76 (5) 60

Anya Suresh
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Martina Kudelova (CZE) 61 61

64 46 62

Egypt Men’s Futures F34
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

[WC] Antoine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [8] Jonas Merckx (BEL) 62 63

Singles qualifying

[13] Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Anton Chekhov (RUS) 75 36 76 (5)

Play

Pensacola Futures Championships
Pensacola, FLA (ITF $15K Futures)

Doubles

Nicaise Muamba / Jonathan Chang (USA)
1st rd: def Alessandro Aufiero / Eros Siringo (ITA) 63 60
QF: lost to [2] Harrison Adams / Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 62 63

Singles qualifying

Nicaise Muamba (lost 4th round)
Joshua Peck (lost 4th round)
Sid Donarski (lost 3rd round)
Austin Hoole 
(lost 1st round)
 

 

Vietnam F2 Futures-Becamex IDC Cup
Thu Dau Mot City, Vietnam (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles 

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to Skyler Butts (HKG) 61 67 (7) 63

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Yutaro Matsuzaki (JPN)
1st rd: def [WC] Miguel Diaz (USA) / Artem Vu (VIE) 64 64
QF: lost to Yu Hsiou Hsu / Wei-Di Lin (TPE) 75 57 [10-2]

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website