Canucks This Week – week of Nov. 23, 2015 (final results)

A great opportunity in Carlsbad, California for the Canadian contingent.

A little emblematic of where Canadian tennis is these days (beyond the top three) that none of them could make the main draw directly, with the field rather thin given the prize money available.

(Players still alive in red) 

Carlsbad Classic
Carlsbad, Calif. (WTA $125K)

Singles

[Q] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [WC] Zoe Gwen Scandalis (USA) 61 61
2nd rd: lost to [2] Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 63

[Q] Sharon Fichman
1st rd: lost to Marina Melnikova (RUS) 64 63

Doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / Sharon Fichman
1st rd/QF: lost to  Vania King (USA) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) [ALT] Gabriela Ce (BRA) / Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 16 60 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[3] Sharon Fichman
1st rd: def Jacqueline Cako (USA) 76 (5) 75
Final rd: vs. Toni Kinard (USA) 46 61 62

[4] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [WC] Zlata Bobyr (RUS) 62 61
Final rd: def [WC] Vania King (USA) 64 64

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [WC] Vania King (USA) 36 62 75

[2] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Toni Kinard (USA) 64 36 76 (4)

II COPA JOCKEY CLUB

II COPA JOCKEY CLUB

 

Cyprus F2 Famagusta TC
Limassol, Cyprus (ITF $10K Futures)

Singles

[5] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Pavel Krainik (CAN) 62 61
2nd rd: vs. Adrian Andrzejczuk (POL) 62 64
QF: def [1] Alexey Vatutin (RUS) 64 76 (3)
SF: lost to [7] Enzo Couacoud (FRA) 46 64 61

[Q] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [5] Steven Diez (CAN) 62 61

Doubles

[4] Steven Diez / Andres Martinavarr (ESP)
1st rd: def Pavel Krainik (CAN) / Daniil Karichanskiy (BLR) 62 76 (11)
QF: def Dominik Boehler (GER) / Sebastian Ofner (AUT) WALKOVER
SF: def Oliver Hudson / Keelan Oakley (GBR) 62 63
F: lost to Petros Chrysochos (CYP) / Nino Serdarusic (CRO) 16 64 [10-3]

Pavel Krainik / Daniil Karichanskiy (BLR)
1st rd: lost to [4] Steven Diez / Andres Martinavarr (ESP) 62 76 (11)

Singles, qualifying

[3] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: bye
2nd rd: def Gregory Bayane (FRA) 63 62
Final rd: def Ciprian Porumb (ROU) 64 63

II COPA JOCKEY CLUB

II Copa Jockey Club
Lima, Peru (ITF $10K Futures)

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Federico Moreno (ARG) 75 75
2nd rd: def [2] Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 60 63
QF: lost to [5] Bastian Malla (CHI) 06 62 75

[Q] Joshua Peck
1st rd: lost to Andrea Collarini (ARG) 62 63

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Joshua Peck
1st rd: def Valentin Florez / Mariano Kesterboim (ARG) 75 64
QF: def [2] Duilio Beretta / Mauricio Echazu (PER) 64 64
SF: lost to [3] Ivan Endara (ECU) / Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 63 62

Singles, qualifying

[13] Joshua Peck
1st rd: def Eduardo Lacalle (CHI) 76 (4) 76 (4)
2nd rd: def Federico Aguilar (ARG) 61 60
Final rd: def [6] Vicente Lagos (CHI) 61 67 62

II COPA JOCKEY CLUB

Greg May Auto Group Waco Futures
Waco, Texas (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

[6] Harrison Scott
1st rd: bye
2nd rd: def Samuel Giammalva (USA) 60 64
Final rd: lost to [10] Jakob Sude (GER) 64 60

Victor Krustev
1st rd: def. Gandhi Bhakthavachalam (USA) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 06 62 64

Andrew Ochotta
1st rd: def. Bailey Desormeaux (USA) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [10] Jakob Sude (GER) 60 61

Thomas Mizera
1st rd: lost to Harrison Adams (USA) 60 60

 

Juniors

Yucatan Cup
Mérida, Mexico (ITF Grade 1)

Boys’ singles

Alexis Galarneau
1st rd: def Sebastian Arcila (PUR) 67 (4) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to [11] Louis Wessels (GER) 76 (1) 63

Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to Nathan Perrone (USA) 76 (5) 67 (3) 63

[12] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to Bruno Britez (PAR) 63 63

Jack Van Slyke
1st rd: lost to Piotr Matuszewski (POL) 57 62 64

[Q] Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) 62 63

[Q] Alexander Donski
1st rd: vs [6] Ugo Humbert (FRA) 75 76 (2)

Girls singles

[4] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Anastazja Rosnowska (GER) 64 64
2nd rd: def Hurricane Tyra Black (USA) 63 76 (6)
3rd rd: def [14] Pana Udvardy (HUN) 61 60
QF: def [8] Ines Ibbou (ALG) 61 retd
SF: def [6] Anastasia Potopova (RUS) 63 75
F: lost to [5] Kayla Day (USA) 75 63

[3-WC] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: vs. [Q] Fernandez Naves (MEX) 62 61
2nd rd: def  Katarzyna Kubicz (POL) 62 76 (7)
3rd rd: lost to [13] Maria Mateas (USA) 62 61

Vanessa Wong 
1st rd: lost to Helen Altick (USA) 76 (2) 36 76 (5)

[LL] Alexandra Tutecky
1st rd: lost to [WC] Constanza Gorches (MEX) 61 60

Girls doubles

[6] Bianca Andreescu / Vanessa Wong
1st rd: def Chloe Hamlin (USA) / Fernanda Naves (MEX) 62 62
2nd rd: def Hurricane Tyra Black / Zoe Rose Spence (USA) 62 61
QF: def. [2] Evgeniya Levashova / Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 62 64
SF: def [4] Hana Mraz (SLO) / Panna Udvardy (HUN) 64 64
F: def [3] Kayla Day / Alexandra Sanford (USA) 75 63

[1] Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Sofia Kenin (USA)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Shaline Pipa / Anastazja Rosnowska (GER) 26 64 [10-5]

Alexandra Tutecky / Katarzyna Kubicz (POL)
1st rd: def Haina Franco / Melissa Vera Cuan (MEX) 57 62 [10-5]
2nd rd: lost to [2] Evgeniya Levashova / Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 62 61

Boys doubles

[5] Benjamin Sigouin / Yshai Oliel (ISR)
1st rd: def [WC] Luis Flores / Juan Alejandro Hernandez Serrano (MEX) 62 63
2nd rd: def Jack Van Slyke (CAN) / Nathan Perrone (USA) 62 62
QF: lost to [2] Mate Valkusz (HUN) / Louis Wessels (GER) 64 46 [10-6]

Jack Van Slyke / Nathan Perrone (USA)
1st rd: def Ezekiel Thomas Clark / Robert Loeb (USA) 75 61
2nd rd: lost to [5] Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) / Yshai Oliel (ISR) 62 62

Nicaise Muamba / Duarte Vale (POR)
1st rd: def [1] Ulises Blanch (USA) / Manuel Peña Lopez (ARG) WALKOVER
2nd rd: lost to Akos Kotorman (HUN) / Sven Lah (SLO) 64 63

Alexis Galarneau / Jack Mingjie Lin
1st rd: lost to [4] Alexey Aleshchev (RUS) / Djurabeck Karimov (UZB) WALKOVER

Alexander Donski / Eduardo Paz (BOL)
1st rd: lost to [8] Piotr Matuszewski / Kacper Zuk (POL) 64 63

 

 

Shares 0