Canucks This Week – Week of Nov. 27, 2017 (final results)

Benjamin Sigouin, who hasn’t played in 2 1/2 months, back in one of the final opportunities he’ll have to take a junior-exempt main draw entry.

Waco Futures USTA Men’s Collegiate Series
Waco, Texas (ITF $25K Futures)

Singles

[JE] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def Deighton Bauman (USA) 62 76 (7)
2nd rd: lost to [4] Edward Corrie (GBR) 63 63

Doubles

Benjamin Sigouin / Alafia Ayeni (USA)
1st rd: vs  Mats Moraing (GER) / Chad Rhoden (USA) 64 61
QF: lost to [3] Julian Lenz (GER) / Roberto Maytin (VEN) 62 62

Singles

Digicall Futures
Stellenbosch, South Africa (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles

Alexander Day
1st rd: def. [WC] Siphosothando Montsi (RSA) 75 62
2nd rd: lost to [3] Pawel Cias (POL) 76 (6) 64

Women’s singles

[Q] Petra Januskova 
1st rd: lost to [Q] Salma Ewing (USA) 75 67 (3) 61

Men’s doubles

Alexander Day / Thomas Colautti (GBR)
1st rd: def Pelle Boerma / Leonard Von Hindte (GER) 76 (8) 63
QF: def. [3] Peter Heller / George Von Massow (GER) 64 67 (5) [10-8]
SF: lost to Michiel de Krom / Ryan Nijboer (NED) 64 67 (7) [12-10]

[ALT] Riaan du Toit / Iancu-Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: lost to Joe Cooper (GBR) / Matt Seeberger (USA) 61 61

Women’s doubles

[2] Petra Januskova / Madeleine Kobelt (USA)
1st rd: def Fiona Codino / Camille Sireix (FRA) 63 76 (5)
QF: def Alicia Barnett / Laura Sainsbury (GBR) 62 61
SF: def Katharina Herring / Natalia Siedliska (GER) 63 61
F: lost to [1] Chanel Simmonds (RSA) / Mana Ayukawa (JPN) 76 (3) 63

Singles qualifying

[3] Petra Januskova
1st rd: def  [WC] Takalani Molaoa (RSA) 60 60
Final rd: vs [WC] Lara Van der Merwe (RSA) 61 61

Singles

Tennis Organisation Cup F45
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

[Q] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [4] Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 75 63

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / Maciej Smola (POL)
1st rd: def [WC] Venci Ivanov / Alexander Lazarov (BUL) 63 63
QF: vs. [4] Jan Choinski / Peter Torebko (GER) 61 26 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[2] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def Neils Jargin (DEN) 61 60
2nd rd: def Valentin Dinca (ROU) 61 60
Final rd: def Fabian Marozsan (HUN) 46 64 61

uare

Al-Solaimaneyah F35 Women’s Futures
Cairo, Egypt ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY) 64 63

Doubles

Maria Patrascu / Diana Shevchenko (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [2] Nastja Kolar (SLO) / Rio Kitagawa (JPN) 62 62

64 46 62

V Circuito ITF Castellon Spain
Castellon, Spain ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

 

Singles qualifying

[WC] Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: def Anabel Torrente (ESP) 61 61
2nd rd: def. Maria Popova (ESP) 61 61
Final rd: lost to [2] Alba Carrillo Marin (ESP) 36 61 63

Doubles

Sonya Latycheva / Charlotte Roemer (GER)
1st rd: vs. Jia Qi Ren / Xiyu Wang (CHN) 63 46 [11-9]

64 46 62

Egypt Men’s Futures F36
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K Futures)

Doubles

Washi Gervais / Giovani Samaha (LBN)
1st rd: def Ronald Slobodchikov / Robert Ziganshin (RUS) 57 64 [14-12]
QF: lost to [4] Jordan Correia (BRA) / Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[5] Washi Gervais
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Dominik Barton (CZE0 46 76 (0) 64

[9] Antoine Leduc
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Anton Chekov (RUS) 62 62

Singles qualifying

Eddie Herr International
Bradenton, Fla. (ITF Junior Grade 1)

18s girls’ singles

[15] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: vs. [WC] Katya Townsend (USA) 75 62

Tiffany Lagarde
1st rd: def [Q] Lauren Stein (USA) 63 36 62
2nd rd: lost to Sada Nahimana (BDI) 62 46 64

18s girls doubles

[2] Layne Sleeth / Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG)
1st rd: def Joanna Garland (TPE) / Mana Kawamura (JPN) 62 64
2nd rd: def Lea Ma / Natasha Subhash (USA) 67 (5) 64 [10-3]
QF: lost to Viktoriia Dema (UKR) / Avelina Sayfetdinova (RUS) 46 62 [14-12]

Tiffany Lagarde / Kianah Motosono (USA)
1st rd: lost to Lea Ma / Natasha Subhash (USA) 75 57 [10-7]

Raphaelle Lacasse / Peyton Stearns (USA)
1st rd: vs. [7] Thasaporn Naklo (THA) / Naho Sato (JPN) 63 63

 

Shares 0