Canucks This Week – Week of Oct. 16, 2017 (final results)

Diez wins doubles at Tunisia Futures, and reaches singles final.

European Open
Antwerp, Belgium (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 76 (5) 64

Singles qualifying

[1] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Yannick Maden (GER) 36 75 60
Final rd: lost to [5] Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 36 63 64

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Dominic Inglot (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Julio Peralta (CHI) 61 67 (7) [10-6]

[WN) 62 26 7

Luxembourg Open
Luxembourg (WTA International)

Singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Johanna Larsson (SWE) 26 62 63

Doubles

Genie Bouchard / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
1st rd: def Marîa Irigoyen (ARG) / Cornelia Lister (SWE) 61 60
QF: def [4] Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Darija Jurak (CRO) 62 63
SF: def [WC] Anna-Lena Friedsam / Antonia Lottner (GER) 57 75 [10-4]
F: lost to Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 67 (4) 64 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[5] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 63 16 63
2nd rd: lost to Patty Schnyder (SUI) 62 61

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: lost to [8] Sachia Vickery (USA) 64 63

 N) 62 26 762 26 7  

Yinzhou International Men’s Tennis
Ningbo, China (ATP Tour $125K)

Singles

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] Fajing Sun (CHN) 62 76 (3)
2nd rd: def Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 36 76 (8) 64
QF: lost to [1] Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 62 63

Doubles

[3] Peter Polansky / Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
1st rd: lost to Hiroki Moriya / Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 62 75

exa

Wolfkrann Open
Ismaning, Germany (ATP Tour Challenger €43K)

[2] Adil Shamasdin / Rameez Junaid (AUS)
1st rd: lost toTomasz Bednarek (POL) / David Pel (GER) 63 63

Texa

Harlingen Country Club Men’s Futures
Harlingen, Texas (ITF $25K Futures)

Doubles

Nicaise Muamba / Jonathan Chang (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Alexander Centenari (USA) / Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) 64 63

Singles qualifying

Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: def Gabriel Martin (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: [5] Guanarteme Nuez Delgado (ESP) 75 75

Alec Galicia
1st rd: def Cristobal Ramirez (USA) 46 76 (3) retd
2nd rd: lost to [7] Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 60 61

Palm

McLeod for Health Florence Open
Florence, SC (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Singles

Alexandra Wozniak
1st rd: def [Q] Yuliya Lysa (UKR) 06 62 64
2nd rd: lost to [3] Danielle Collins (USA) 61 63

[Q] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 61 62

Doubles

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Emina Bektas (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Taylor Townsend / Maria Sanchez (USA) 63 60

Singles qualifying

[16] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def Emma Navarro (USA) 63 46 75
2nd rd: def Giovanna Ferreira Caputo (BRA) 61 60
Final rd: def. Chloe Beck (USA) 06 62 64

Dani Singles qualif

Hammamet Open
Hammamet, Tunisia (ITF $15K Futures/Pro Circuit)

Men’s singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Dante Gennaro (ARG) 41 retd
2nd rd: def Omar Salman (BEL) 61 64
QF: def [5] Elliot Benchetrit (FRA) 76 (6) 76 (5)
SF: def. [4] Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) 46 63 61
F: lost to [3] Nino Serdarusic (CRO) 63 36 64

Men’s doubles

Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: def [1] Alexandre Muller (FRA) / Nino Serdarusic (SRB) 16 63 [11-9]
QF: def Rrezart Cungu (MNE) / Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) 64 64
SF: vs. [ALT] Javier Barranco Cosano / Benjamin Winter Lopez (ESP) 63 61
F: def Guy Den Heijer / Sidane Pontjodikromo (NED) 62 64

Women’s singles qualifying

Nicole Bunea
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: vs. Dewi Dijkman (NED) 60 61

ying

Astoria Womens Futures Week 3
Colombo, Sri Lanka (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Singles

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def [WC] Hsin-Yuan Shih (TPE) 63 61
2nd rd: lost to [1] Gozal Ainitdinova (KAZ) 62 61

TEN

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

[11] Washi Gervais
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Diego Fernandez Flores (CHI) 63 63
Final rd: lost to [4] Floris Van den Brink (NED) 64 62

[14] Antoine Leduc
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Alexander Jhun (GBR) 62 60

TEN

Governor’s Cup
Lagos, Nigeria (ITF $25K Pro Circuit)

Singles 

[WC] Nifemi Akinibiyi
1st rd: lost to [8] Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 61 61

TEN

Tennis Organisation Cup
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Pro Circuit/Futures)

Men’s singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def Mike Urbanija (SLO) 64 75
2nd rd: def [3] Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) 64 64
QF: lost to [5] Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) 76 (6) 64

Women’s singles

[Q] Sonya Latycheva (RUS)
1st rd: vs. [3] Olga Puchkova (RUS) [LL] Irina Cantos Siemers (GER) 67 (4) 76 (5) 62

Singles qualifying

Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Andriana Simovic (SRB) 61 60
Final rd: def [3] Julia Oczachowska (POL) 62 62

Shares 0