Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 2, 2017 (final results)

Raonic and Bouchard both back in action – albeit briefly.

Steven Diez wins in Spain.

China Open
Beijing, China (WTA Premier Mandatory)

Women’s singles

[WC] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 64 63

Doubles

[7] Gabriela Dabrowski / YiFan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 16 62 [10-8]
2nd rd: def Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 75 75
QF: lost to [1] Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Martina Hingis (SUI) 63 62

Men’s singles qualifying

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Ivan Dodig (CRO) 46 75 RETD
Final rd: lost to [3] Steve Darcis (BEL) 57 76 (6) 64

Women’s singles qualifying

[ALT] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [3] Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 62 62

[WN) 62 26 7

Rakuten Japan Open Open
Tokyo, Japan (ATP Tour 500)

Singles

[3] Milos Raonic
1st rd: def Viktor Troicki (SRB) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 0-1 retd

Doubles

Daniel Nestor / Dominic Inglot (GBR)
1st rd: def [4] Ryan Harrison (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 64 76 (1)
QF: def Diego Schwartzman (ARG) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) 46 64 [10-3]
SF: lost to [2] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) 67 (3) 61 [11-9]

[Q] Adil Shamasdin / Treat Huey (PHI)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ben McLachlan / Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 62 67 (5) [10-7]

Singles qualifying

[2] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [WC] Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 76 76
Final rd: lost to Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 76 (1) 62

[WC] Denis Shapovalov

Doubles qualifying

Adil Shamasdin / Treat Huey (PHI)
1st rd: def. Radu Albot (MDA) / Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 63 76 (8)
Final rd: def [WC] Sho Shimabukuro / Kaito Uesugi (JPN) 62 62
N) 62 26 762 26 7

Stockton Challenger
Stockton, CA (ATP Tour $100K)

Singles

[7] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [Q] Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 62 62

[PR] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [Q] Sekou Bangoura (USA) 64 60
2nd rd: lost to Elias Ymer (SWE) 36 76 (8) 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [4-ALT] Stefan Kozlov (USA) 63 62

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to John Patrick Smith (AUS) 62 63

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Stefan Kozlov (USA) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 62

[PR] Frank Dancevic / Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
1st rd: lost to Mitchell Krueger / Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 64 60

 Gonz  Gonz 

Santa Margherita di Pula
Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy  (ITF Pro Circuit M & W $25K)

Men’s singles

Samuel Monette
1st rd: vs. [2] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 62 36 60

Men’s doubles

Samuel Monette / Alessandro Ricci (CZE)
1st rd: def Enrico Becuzzi (ITA) / Marcel Marlon Sudzum (NED) 60 63
QF: lost to [1] Walter Trussendi / Andrea Vavassori (ITA) 63 67 (2) [10-8]

Women’s doubles

Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Katharina Hogbarski (GER)
1st rd: def [4] Nicoleta-Catalina Cascalu / Cristina Dinu (ROU) 64 26 [10-7]
QF: lost to Anastasia Grymalska (ITA) / Chiara Scholl (USA) 60 64

Women’s singles qualifying

[9] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: def Laura Ashley (AUS) 61 60
Final rd: lost to [3] Katharina Gerlach (GER) 63 62

XX

XII Inter. de Tenis Masculino Cuidad de Melilla
Melilla, Spain (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

[1] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [Q] Oscar Mancineiras Cornella (ESP) 60 63
2nd rd: def Alberto Romero de Avila Senise (ESP) 61 63
QF: def [8] Patricio Heras (ARG) 60 20 retd
SF: def [6] Pascal Brunner (AUT) 61 64
F: def [7] Miguel Semmler (ESP) 62 60

Doubles

[3] Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: def [WC] Jorge Blanco Guadalupe / Rafael Sanchez-Navas (ESP) 60 60
QF: def. Phil Bachmaier / Pascal Brunner (AUT) 75 64
SF: lost to Dante Gennaro / Patricio Heras (ARG) 61 75

 

The Shipyard Cup
Hilton Head Island, SC (ITF Pro Circuit $15K)

Singles

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def [WC] Sayda Gabriela Hernandez (USA) 60 63
2nd rd: lost to [1] Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 60 60

Petra Januskova
1st rd: def Jessica Pegula (USA) 62 64
2nd rd: def [2] Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 62 46 75
QF: lost to [6] Bianca Turati (ITA) 60 75

Doubles

[4] Petra Januskova / Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def. [WC] Sayda Hernandez (USA) / Jessica Plazas (COL) 61 76 (4)
QF: lost to [WC] Kylie Collins / Meg Kowalski (USA) 64 36 [14-12]

Daniella Silva / Anastasia Nefedova (USA)
1st rd: def [1] Yonit Yurofsky (USA) / Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) 61 75
QF: def [Q] Adelaide Lavery (CAN) / Madison Dillon (USA) 26 63 [14-12]
SF: lost to [WC] Kylie Collins / Meg Kowalski (USA) 76 (4) 75

[Q] Adelaide Lavery / Madison Dillon (USA)
1st rd: def Joelle Kissell / Nikita Oberoi (USA) 64 63
QF: lost to Daniella Silva (CAN) / Anastasia Nefedova (USA) 26 63 [14-12]

Singles qualifying

Daniella Silva
1st rd: def Elizabeth Waldron (USA) 61 60
2nd rd: def [WC] Allie Gretkowski (USA) 62 64
Final rd: lost to Kerrie Cartwright (BAH) 61 62

Adelaide Lavery
1st rd: def Josephine Winters (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to Elizabeth Scotty (USA) 63 62

TEN

TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Singles

[WC] Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: lost to [8] Eliessa Vanlangendonck (BEL) 61 62

Doubles

Sonya Latycheva / Erika Pereira (BRA)
1st rd: lost to Linda Puppendahl (GER) / Isabelle Tcherkes-Zade (ITA) 75 62

Singles qualifying

Catherine Shulman
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Jennifer Wacker (GER) 46 60 62

TEN

PTT – ITF Men’s Pro Circuit
Nonthaburi, Thailand (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

[1] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Punnakrit Kritakara (THA) 63 62

Shane Nicholls
1st rd: lost to Philip Hjorth (DEN) 60 61

Shares 0