Canucks This Week – Week of Oct. 22, 2018 (Final results)

Fairly full slate of Canadians from Basel to Vienna … and Saguenay.

Katherine Sebov the last one standing, and wins her first pro title.

Swiss Indoors Basel
Basel, Switzerland (ATP Tour Masters 500)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to  [3] Marin Cilic (CRO) 64 62

Singles qualifying

[6] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 62 62
Final rd: lost to [4] Taro Daniel (JPN) 76 (7) 76 (2)

  ngles qualifyin ng

Erste Open 500
Vienna Austria (ATP 500)

Singles 

Milos Raonic
1st rd: lost to [WC] Jürgen Melzer (AUT) 76 (6) 75

[WC] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 16 60 75

Singles qualifying

Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [6] Cameron Norrie (GBR) 62 61

ngles qualifyin ng

WTA Finals
Singapore

Doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: los to [2] Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 60 62

ngles qualifyin ng

Challenger Banque Nationale de Saguenay
Saguenay, Québec (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Singles

[7] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def [WC] Petra Januskova (CAN) 61 60
2nd rd: def [Q] Hayley Carter (USA) 75 75
QF: def. [3] Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 46 63 61
SF: lost to Quirine Lemoine (NED) 76 (4) 20 retd

Katherine Sebov 
1st rd: def [8] Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 06 61 64
2nd rd: def [Q] Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 62 62
QF: def. [1] Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 61 61
SF: def. [Q] Dasha Lopatetskaya (UKR) 62 16 62
F: def. Quirine Lemoine (NED) 76 (1) 76 (4)

[WC] Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: def Jacqueline Cako (USA) 76 (3) 16 75
2nd rd: lost to [1] Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 62 60

[WC] Jada Bui
1st rd: def. [5] Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Quirine Lemoine (NED) 61 61

[WC] Carson Branstine
1st rd: lost to Francesca Jones (GBR) 62 76 (6)

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [7] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 61 60

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Maria Sanchez (USA)
1st rd: def. [2] Usue Arconada / Jacqueline Cako (USA) 61 63
QF: def. Lorraine Guillermo / Jessica Ho (USA) 16 76 (4) [10-6]
SF: def Jessika Ponchet (FRA) / Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 75 76 (11)
F: lost to [3] Tara Moore (GBR) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 60 57 [10-7]

Katherine Sebov / Elitsa Kostova (BUL)
1st rd: def [1] Naomi Broady (GBR) / Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 46 63 [10-6]
QF: vs Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine (CAN) 62 67 (5) [10-4]
SF: lost to [3] Tara Moore (GBR) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 63 61

Bianca Andreescu / Carson Branstine
1st rd: def. Hayley Carter / Catherine Harrison (USA) 67 (5) 76 (2) [10-4]
QF: lost to Katherine Sebov (CAN) / Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 67 (5) [10-4]

Petra Januskova / Dasha Ivanova (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Jessica Moore (GBR) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 64 63

[WC] Louise Kwong / Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [4] Manon Arcangioli / Sherazad Reix (FRA) 62 62

[WC] Jada Bui / Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: lost to Jessika Ponchet (FRA) / Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: def Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Hayley Carter (USA) 61 63

[WC] Mélodie Collard
1st  rd: def. [WC] Victoria Oppel (CAN) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to [1] Nadia Gilchrist (USA) 62 63

[WC] Louise Kwong
1st rd: def Emily Fanning (NZL) 64 64
2nd rd: vs. [7] Alexanda Damaschin (ROU) 63 64
Final rd: lost to [3] Jessica Ho (USA) 62 63

Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to [7] Alexanda Damaschin (ROU) 36 64 62

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Priyanka Shah (USA) 63 63

[WC] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: lost to Catherine Harrison (USA) 62 26 61

[WC] Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: lost to Dasha Lopatetskaya (UKR) 61 62

[WC] Victoria Oppel 
1st rd: lost to [WC] Mélodie Collard (CAN) 60 60

ngles qualifyin ng

Mercer Tennis Classic
Macon, Georgia (ITF Women’s Circuit $80K)

Singles

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: lost to Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 61 62

ngles qualifyin ng

ITF Women’s Circuit Nanning
Nanning, China (ITF Women’s Circuit $25K)

Singles

[7] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) 63 64

ngles qualifyin ng

Bendigo International
Bendigo, Australia (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Doubles

[2] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Katy Dunne (GBR)
1st rd: lost to Lizette Cabrera / Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 60 67 (6) 10-7]

Singles qualifying

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def Giorgi Jones (AUS) 76 (2) 63
2nd rd: lost to [8] Verena Meliss (ITA) 76 (6) 64

ngles qualifyin ng

Liouzhou Open
Liouzhou, China (ATP Challenger $50K+H)

Singles 

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Mate Valkusz (HUN) 26 62 62

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Liam Broady (GBR) 62 57 63
2nd rd: lost to [6] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 64 76 (5)

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Las Vegas Tennis Open
Las Vegas, Nevada (ATP Challenger $50K+H)

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Andreas Siljestrom (SWE)
1st rd: lost to [4] Robert Galloway / Nathan Pasha (USA) 76 (4) 76 (4)

Singles qualifying

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def [WC] Jordan Sauer (RSA) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to [8] Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 64 62

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Waco Regional $25K Men’s Collegiate Series
Harlingen, Texas (ITF Futures $25K)

Singles qualifying

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def Matthew Barge (USA) 61 62
2nd rd: def Christopher Rosensteel (USA) 76 (4) 63
Final rd: lost to Kyryio Tsygura (USA)

ngles qualifyin ng

Soho Square Egypt F24 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles 

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to [1] Anna Morgina (RUS) 76 (5) 60

Doubles

[3] Maria Patrascu / Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY)
1st rd: def Rutvi Chaudhari / Vaidehi Chaudhari (IND) 64 61
QF: lost to Dainah Cameron / Gabriella Mujan (NED) 26 61 [12-10]

Shares 0