Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 29, 2018 (Final results)

The men reunite again at the Paris Masters

Sharon Fichman wins the first doubles title of her comeback, while Peter Polansky and teenager Raphaelle Lacasse reach finals.

Rolex Paris Masters
Paris, France (ATP Tour Masters 1000)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Richard Gasquet (FRA) 64 76 (3)

Milos Raonic
1st rd: def. [WC] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 67 (4) 76 (5) 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [3] Roger Federer (SUI) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [6] Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 46 75 76 (3)
Final rd: lost to[10] Benoit Paire (FRA) 76 (7) retd

  ngles qualifyin ng

Tevlin Challenger
Toronto, Ontario (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Singles

[7] Françoise Abanda

[WC] Carson Branstine

[8] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Mari Osaka (JPN) 61 61
2nd rd: def. Katherine Sebov (CAN) 61 20 retd
QF: def Robin Anderson (USA) 64 76 (5)
SF: lost to [SR] Quirine Lemoine (NED) 36 64 62

Katherine Sebov 
1st rd: def [Q] Natalia Siedliska (GER) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 61 20 retd

[WC] Ariane Arseneault
1st rd: lost to Jacqueline Cako (USA) 75 64

[WC] Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to Sherazad Reix (FRA) 63 63

[WC] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [2] Conny Perrin (SUI) 60 61

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Maria Sanchez (USA)
1st rd: def. [2] Usue Arconada / Jacqueline Cako (USA) 63 retd
QF: def. Robin Anderson/ Emina Bektas (USA) 64 64
SF: vs. Elena Bogdan / Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 63 64
F: def Maja Chwalinska (POL) / Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 60 64

[WC] Ariana Arseneault / Louise Kwong
1st rd: lost to [3] Tara Moore (GBR) / Conny Perrin (SUI) 61 64

Petra Januskova / Rasheeda McAdoo (USA)
1st rd: lost to Lorraine Guillermo / Jessica Ho (USA) 75 61

[WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk / Layne Sleeth 
1st rd: lost to Elena Bogdan / Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 61

[WC] Nifemi Akinbiyi / Ashley Chang 
1st rd: lost to [1] Naomi Broady (GB) / Ayaka Okuno (JPN) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[WC] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def Alycia Parks (USA) 64 57 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Natalia Siedliska (GER) 62 61

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [1] Francesca Jones (GBR) 64 63

[WC] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: lost to [8] Lorraine Guillermo (USA) 61 61

[WC] Alexandra Vagramov
1st rd: lost to Catherine Harrison (USA) 62 62

[WC] Nifemi Akinbiyi
1st rd: lost Alexandra Damaschin (ROU) 64 64

[WC] Alexandra Mikhailuk
1st rd: lost to [5] Natalia Siedliska (GER) 62 64

[WC] Ashley Chang
1st rd: lost to Toni Kinard (USA) 62 61

ngles qualifyin ng

$60,000 Liuzhou
Liuzhou, China (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Singles

[6] Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Yue Yuan (CHN) 62 62

Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def So-Ra Lee (KOR) 63 57 75
2nd rd: lost to [1/WC] Yafan Wang (CHN) 63 75

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Angelina Gabueva (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [1] Pei Hsuan Chen / Fang-Hsien Wu (TPE) 63 60

ngles qualifyin ng

Apis Canberra International
Canberra, Australia (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Doubles

[Q] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR)
1st rd: lost to Priscilla Hon / Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 76 (3) 62

Singles qualifying

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def [7] Marianna Zakarlyuk (UKR) 75 36 63
2nd rd: def Alicia Smith (AUS)  61 30 retd
Final rd: lost to [1] Irina Ramialison (FRA) 76 (1) 75

ngles qualifyin ng

2018 Shenzhen International Challenger
Shenzhen, China (ATP Challenger $75K+H)

Singles 

[8] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [WC] Rigele Te (CHN) 63 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Sasi Kumar Mukund (IND) 64 57 63

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [6] Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 63 62

Doubles

Filip Peliwo / Kimmer Coppejans (BEL)
1st rd: lost to [2] Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Christopher Rungkat (INA) 61 62

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Charlottesville Tennis Challenger
Charlottesville, Va. (ATP Challenger $75K)

Singles

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def. Tommy Robredo (ESP) [LL] Jarek Hiltzik (USA) 62 75
2nd rd: def Tobias Kamke (GER) 75 75
QF: def. [ALT] Jelle Sels (NED) 76 (4) 64
SF: def. [WC] Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) 62 76 (4)
F: lost to [LL] Tommy Paul (USA) 62 62

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: def. Matt Reid (AUS) / Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 64 76 (4)
QF: lost to [2] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Roberto Maytin (VEN) 46 63 [12-10]

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Santa Margarita di Pula
Santa Margarita di Pula, Italy (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles qualifying

Sid Donarski
1st rd: lost to Muthu Aadhitiya Senthilkumar (IND) 62 60

  ngles qualifyin ng 

Player’s Choice Open
Birmingham, Alabama (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles

Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to Haru Inoue (JPN) 64 retd

Doubles

[WC] Kooros Ghasemi / Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Anderson Reed (USA) / Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def Credit Chaiyarin (THA) 75 75
2nd rd: def Jibran Akhtar (USA) 61 63
3rd rd: lost to Morgan Dill (USA) 62 64

Daniel Fainblum
1st rd: lost to Jarryd Woog (USA) 76 (5) 62

Kooros Ghasemi
1st rd: lost to [6] Gabriel Decamps (BRA) 62 61

Sebastian Zapata
1st rd: lost to Jake Kusmider (USA) 62 63

Aleksandar Petrovic
1st rd: lost to Florian Broska (GER) 62 60

ngles qualifyin ng

Soho Square Egypt F25 Women’s Futures
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles 

Maria Patrascu
1st rd: def Perla Nieuwboer (NED) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [8] Anastasia Vdovenko (MDA) 62 64

Doubles

[2] Maria Patrascu / Lamis Alhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY)
1st rd: vs. Daria Orichkevitch / Mariya Poduraeva (UKR) 64 75
QF: lost to Britt Geukens / Victoria Kalaitzis (BEL) 75 26 [10-4]

ngles qualifyin ng

ITF Internacional Irlandes 2018
Mexico City, Mexico (ITF $15K)

Singles 

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: def [5] Guillermina Naya (ARG) 64 57 63
2nd rd: def. [Q] Brenda Sarahi Baez (MEX) 63 62
QF: lost to [3] Melissa Morales (GUA) 63 75

Doubles

Raphaelle Lacasse / Maria Fernanda Carvajal Altamirano (MEX)
1st rd: def. Morocco Hitt / Zoe Hitt (USA) 63 63
QF: def Arantxa Sanchez (COL) / Claudia Williams (NZL) 62 63
SF: def. [1] Melissa Morales / Kirsten-Andrea Weedon (GUA) 64 36 [10-4]
F: lost to [WC] Jessica Hinojosa Gomez (MEX) / Anastasija Rychagova (RUS) 61 64

Shares 0