Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 30, 2017 (Final results)

Cana-Kiwi Erin Routliffe a doubles winner in Toronto.

Rolex Paris Masters
Paris, France (ATP Tour 1000)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to [WC] Julien Benneteau (FRA) 64 64

[Q] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [WC] Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 57 75 76 (4)

Singles qualifying

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [3] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 26 63 62
Final rd: def [WC] Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 63 64[WN) 62 26 7Inter

Tevlin Challenger
Toronto, Ontario (ITF Pro Circuit $60K)

Singles

[3] Bianca Andreescu 
1st rd: def [Q] Safiya Carrington (USA) 36 76 (2) 61
2nd rd: def Kimberley Zimmerman (BEL) 64 64
QF: lost to [8-SR] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) 64 36 63

[5] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 36 62 63

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def. [7] Amra Sadikovic (SUI) 46 64 retd
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Elena Bovina (RUS) 63 67 (5) 62

[WC] Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [Q] Elena Bovina (RUS) 64 61

[WC] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 67 (2) 62 62

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 62 76 (5)

Doubles

[4] Bianca Andreescu / Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Erin Routliffe (NZL) 62 64

Petra Januskova/ Madeleine Kobelt (USA)
1st rd: lost to Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) / Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 75 75

Anca Craciun / Yolande Leacock (TTO)
1st rd: def [3] Michaela Honcova (SVK) / Bibiane Schoofs (NED) WALKOVER
QF: lost to Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) / Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 62 61

Catherine Leduc / Kana Daniel (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jessika Ponchet (FRA) / Kimberley Zimmermann (BEL) 64 63

Erin Routliffe (NZL) /Alexa Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: def [4] Bianca Andreescu / Carol Zhao (CAN) 62 64
QF: def Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) / Leonie King (SUI) 75 62
SF: def. [1] Maria Sanchez (USA) / Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 26 63 [10-6]
F: def Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) / Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) 76 (4) 36 [10-4]
 

RBC Pro Challenge
Tyler, Texas (ITF Pro Circuit $80K)

Singles qualifying

[2] Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to Jada Robinson (USA) 63 26 63

W.L N) 62 26 762 26 7 

Bauer Watertchnology Cup 
Eckental, Germany (ATP Challenger $43€+H)

Singles 

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [7] Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 76 (3) 61

ex

Charlottesville Men’s Pro Challenger
Charlottesville, VA (ATP Challenger $75K)

Singles 

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [WC] Ryan Shane (USA) 76 (4) 64
2nd rd: def [8] Tommy Paul (USA) 63 64
QF: lost to [1] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 61 62

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def. [Q] Edward Corrie (GBR) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to [2] Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 46 62 62

[LL] Samuel Monette
1st rd: lost to Christopher Eubanks (USA) 76 (9) 64

Doubles

Brayden Schnur / Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost Nathaniel Lammons / Alex Lawson (USA) 64 62

Singles qualifying

Samuel Monette
1st rd: def Felipe Martinez Sarrasague (ARG) 64 62
2nd rd: def Luke Bambridge (GBR) 26 63 62
Final rd: lost to [4] Jared Hiltzik (USA) 76 (6) 76 (4)

David Wolfson
1st rd: lost to Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 06 64 63

ex

Shenzhen Longhua Open
Shenzhen, China (ATP Tour Challenger $75K+H)

Singles

Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [Q] Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 64 63
2nd rd: lost to Soon Woo Kwon (KOR) 67 (4) 63 40 retd

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Zhe Li (CHN)
1st rd: def Miomir Kecmanovic / Danilo Petrovic (SRB) 76 (5) 36 [10-7]
QF: def Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) / Yaroslav Shyla (BLR) 46 63 [12-10]
SF: lost to [4] Austin Krajicek / Jackson Withrow (USA) 67 (5) 63 [11-9]

TexaPalmDani Singles qualif

10th Lyttos Beach ITF Pro Circuit (F7)
Heraklion, Greece (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

Justin Boulais
1st rd: def [WC] Simone Camposeo (ITA) 61 67 (2) 61
2nd rd: lost to [3] Peter Heller (GER) 62 63
2nd yi

almDani Singles qua

Soho Square Egypt F31 Women’s Futures
Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K Pro Circuit/Futures)

Women’s singles

[Q] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: lost to [2] Nuria Parriza-Diaz (ESP) 64 61

Women’s doubles

[WC] Anjana Suresh / Emily Seibold (GER)
1st rd: def Anastasiya Shoshyna (UKR) / Klaudia Wira (POL) 61 76 (3)
QF: lost to Nuria Parriza-Diaz (ESP) / Alexandra Riley (USA) WALKOVER

Men’s doubles

Antoine Leduc / Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to [3] Olexiy Kolisnyk / Oleg Prihodko (UKR) 62 64

Women’s singles qualifying

[3] Maria Patrascu
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Martina Kudelova (CZE) 61 61

Anjana Suresh
1st rd: def. Constanze Stepan (GER) 75 36 63
Final rd: lost to Karolina Kubanova (CZE) 62 62

Men’s singles qualifying

[12] Antoine Leduc
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Louis Lechevretel (FRA) 64 67 (4) 64

TEN

Tennis Organisation Cup F41
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Pro Circuit/Futures)

Singles

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [5] Mate Delic (CRO) 63 75

Doubles

Pavel Krainik / Kevin Kaczynski (GER)
1st rd: def Pavel Nejedly (CZE) / Sefa Suluoglu (TUR) 63 62
QF: lost to Koray Kirci (TUR) / Thomas Statzberger (AUT) 63 64

m EF14

Meitar Open in Memory of Liad Lavi
Meitar, Israel (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles

[Q] Alexander Day
1st rd: def [Q] Franco Ribeiro (ARG) 64 67 (5) 62
2nd rd: lost to [6] Jules Okala (FRA) 61 63

Doubles

Alexander Day / Thomas Colautti (GBR)
1st rd: vs. Jules Okala (FRA) / Joshua Paris (GBR) 64 63
QF: lost to [1] Yannick Janovits (FRA) / Luca Margaroli (SUI) 36 61 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

[5] Alexander Day
1st rd: def Daniel Entelis (ISR) 63 60
Final rd: def Lior Goldenberg (ISR) 64 62

Players’ Choice Open
Birmingham, Alabama (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

Nicaise Muamba
Edward Nguyen
Aleksandar Petrovic
Jonathan Sorbo
Justin Ghavami
Austin Hoole
Malik Bhatnagar

 

ITF Men’s Pro Circuit $15,000
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

[6] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: def Wellington Bastos (BRA) WALKOVER
2nd rd: def Aleksandr Malyshev (RUS) 61 64
Final rd: lost to [11] Tyler Lu (USA) 52 retd

Francis Paré
1st rd: def Rishabdev Raman (IND) 60 46 64
2nd rd: lost to [13] Hady Habib (USA) 64 64

Shane Nicholls
1st rd: vs. Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 60 61

 

Shares 0