Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 31, 2016 (final results)

Last week of the regular season on the ATP Tour.

Dabrowski and Auger-Aliassime earn some hardware.

 

BNP Paribas Masters
Paris-Bercy, France (ATP Tour Masters 1000)

Singles

[4] Milos Raonic
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) 76 (5) 64
3rd rd: def [16] Pablo Cuevas (URU) 46 61 62
QF: def [11] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 62 76 (4)
SF: lost to [2] Andy Murray (GBR) WALKOVER

Doubles

[6] Vasek Pospisil / Marcelo Melo (BRA)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) 63 64
QF: def Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 36 63 [10-8]
SF: lost to Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 64 64

[8] Daniel Nestor / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga / Lucas Pouille (FRA) 76 (6) 67 (2) [14-12]
QF: def Nicholas Monroe/ Jack S0ck (USA) 26 63 [10-5]
SF: lost to [1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 64 36 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Lukas Rosol (CZE) 76 (5) 46 76 (7)

sa Allertov1st rd: vs. 

Tevlin Challenger
Toronto, Ont. (ITF Pro Circuit $50K)

Singles

[JE] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def [WC] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 67 (3) 63 64
2nd rd: def [3] Françoise Abanda (CAN) 63 36 62
QF: lost to Raveena Kingsley (USA) 61 64

[Q] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [WC] Carsten Branstine (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to [1] Cici Bellis (USA) 57 61 61

[3] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [Q] Emina Bektas (USA) 76 (7) 63
2nd rd: lost to [JE] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 63 36 62

Carol Zhao
1st rd: lost to [Q] Ronit Yurofsky (USA) 61 26 62

[WC] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to Fanni Stollar (HUN) 62 64

[WC] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [JE] Bianca Andreescu (CAN) 67 (3) 63 64

[WC] Layne Sleeth
1st rd: lost to Renata Zarazua (MEX) 26 64 61

Doubles

[1] Gabriela Dabrowski / Michaella Krajicek (NED)
1st rd: def Victoria Muntean (FRA) / Alexandra Riley (USA) 61 60
QF: def [WC] Lauren Chypyha / Layne Sleeth (CAN) 60 61
SF: def Bianca Andreescu / Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) 63 64
F: def [2] Ashley Weinhold / Caitlin Whoriskey (USA) 64 63

Bianca Andreescu / Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: vs. Steffi Carruthers (SAM) / Jessica Ho (USA) 61 36 [10-6]
QF: def Alexandra Stevenson (USA) / Fanni Stollar (HUN) 75 64
SF: lost to [1] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) 63 64

[WC] Lauren Chypyha / Layne Sleeth
1st rd: def [WC] Anca Craciun / Milana Drca (CAN) 63 64
QF: lost to [1] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) 60 61

[WC] Anca Craciun / Milana Drca
1st rd: lost to [WC] Lauren Chypyha / Layne Sleeth (CAN) 63 64

Singles qualifying

[6] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def Anne-Sophie Courteau (CAN) 60 62
2nd rd: def Sabastiani Leon (MEX) 61 60
Final rd: def. Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 75

Brindtha Ramasamy
1st rd: def [5] Alexandra Stevenson (USA) 16 62 64
2nd rd: def Katarzyna Kubicz (POL) 75 75
Final rd: lost to [4] Yonit Yurofsky (USA) 61 76 (5)

Ines Milosevic
1st rd: def Kristina N Smith (USA) 62 64
2nd rd: lost to  [4] Yonit Yurofsky (USA) 63 64

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: vs. Elena Bogdan (ROU) 64 26 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Mari Osaka (JPN) 06 62 61

Anca Craciun
1st rd: lost to Steffi Carruthers (SAM) 36 61 63

Lauren Chypyha
1st rd: lost to [7] Emina Bektas (USA) 62 64

Anne-Sophie Courteau
1st rd: lost to [6] Katherine Sebov (CAN) 60 62

Natasha Irani
1st rd: lost to Sabastiani Leon (MEX) 62 62

Shereen Peterson-Paul
1st rd: lost to Elena Bovina (RUS) 60 60

Sandra Dynka
1st rd: vs. [8] Mari Osaka (JPN) 63 75

Milana Drca
1st rd: lost to Jessica Ho (USA) 60 61

 

 1st rd: vs. 1st rd: vs. TB eter Pola1st rd: vs. TBA

Men’s Tennis Championships
Charlottesville, VA (ATP Tour Challenger $50K)

Singles

[7] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def Noah Rubin (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: def Austin Krajicek (USA) 62 64
QF: lost to Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 75 64

Doubles

[2] Peter Polansky / Adil Shamasdin
1st rd: lost to [Q] Dragos Ignat (ROU) / Tucker Vorster (RSA) 63 36 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

David Wolfson
1st rd: lost to Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 64 64

1st rd: vs. TBA

 Player’s Choice Open
Birmingham, Alabama (ITF Futures $10K)

Singles

[4] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Patrick Daciek (USA) 61 61
2nd rd: def [Q] Alex Diaz (PUR) 16 60 61
QF: def Austin Smith (USA) 62 61
SF: def Lukas Ollert (GER) 76 (2) 62
F: def [7] Juan Manuel Benitez Chavarriaga (COL) 75 75

[Q] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def. [1] Jose Statham (NZL) 64 16 63
2nd rd: def Nathaniel Lammons (USA) 76 (4) 62
QF: lost to Lukas Ollert (GER) 64 26 62

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def Nathaniel Lammons (USA) Ronald Slobodchikov (RUS) 26 64 [10-4]
QF: lost to [4] Hunter Johnson / Yates Johnson (USA) 64 61

Singles qualifying

[1] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Rene Ramos (MEX) 61 60
3rd rd: def Daniel Bustamente (BRA) 62 62
Final rd: def [9-WC] Haru Inoue (JPN) 76 (3) 62

 

 

Shares 0

4 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 31, 2016 (final results)

  1. Any word on Dabrowski’s plan for next year? Will she still team up with MJMS?

Comments are closed.