Canucks This Week – Week of Oct. 7, 2019 (Final results)

Polansky wins doubles in Fairfield.

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Shanghai, China (ATP Masters 1000)

Men’s singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 76 (5) 40 retd
2nd rd: lost to [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 76 (3) 76 (3)

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Frances Tiafoe (USA) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 63 63

[Q] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [14] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 76 (2) 62
2nd rd: def Joao Sousa (POR) 63 75
3rd rd: lost to [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 76 (7) 75

Men’s doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
1st rd: def Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor (CRO) 67 (4) 76 (5) [10-4]
2nd rd: lost to [6] Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) WALKOVER

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def Andrey Rublev / Karen Khachanov (RUS) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) 64 36 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def [2] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 75 61
Final rd: def. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 75 76 (2)

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [7] Cameron Norrie (GBR) 63 63

ncevic

**************************************

Tianjin Open
Tianjin, China (WTA International)

Singles qualifying

Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [5] Xinyu Wang (CHN) 62 64

ncevic

**************************************

Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria (WTA International)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Maria Sanchez (USA)
1st rd: lost to [2] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 62 46 [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

Northbay Healthcare Men’s Pro Championship
Fairfield, Calif. (ATP Challenger $108,320+H)  

Singles 

[8] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Alexander Ritschard (USA) 63 57 64
3rd rd: def. [10] Nicola Kuhn (ESP) 64 64
QF: lost to Kevin King (USA) 63 76 (10)

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [Q] Felix Corwin (USA) 61 63

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Darian King (BAR)
1st rd: def [WC] Brandon Nakashima / Alexander Ritschard (USA) 76 (4) 64
QF: def. [3] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Treat Huey (PHI) WALKOVER
SF: def Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Dennis Novikov (USA) 26 64 [10-4]
F: def [4] Andre Goransson (SWE) / Sem Verbeek (NED) 64 36 [12-10]

ncevic

**************************************

Internationaux de Tennis de Vendée
Mouilleron-le-Captif, France (ATP Challenger €92,040+H)  

Singles 

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 62 41 DEFAULT
2nd rd: lost to [12] Gianluca Mager (USA) 61 62

ncevic

**************************************

Oracle Pro Series
Claremont, Calif. (WTT 25K Men’s and Women’s)  

Women’s singles 

[4/WC] Leylah Annie Fernandez 
1st rd: def. [Q] Brynn Boren (USA) 63 60
2nd rd: def Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 64 63
QF: lost to [5] Katie Swan (GBR) 64 36 61

[3] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [LL] Emma Davis (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: def. [Q] Anhzelika Isaeva (RUS) 62 46 60
QF: vs. Thaisa Grana Pedretti (BRA) 67 (9) 75 75

Men’s singles 

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def [Q] Alessandro-Damiano Ventre (BRA) 64 60
2nd rd: def. [Q] Hendrik Jebens (GER) 57 75 64
QF: lost to [3] Evan Song (USA) 40 retd

Women’s doubles

Katherine Sebov / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [2] Alicia Barnett (GBR) / Catherine Harrison (USA) 60 76 (2)

Catherine Leduc / Mary Closs (USA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Jacqueline Cako (USA) / Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 75 76 (5)

Men’s doubles

Benjamin Sigouin / Reese Stalder (USA)
1st rd: def [2] Hunter Johnson / Yates Johnson (USA) 76 (3) 51 retd
QF: lost to George Goldhoff / Tanner K. Smith (USA) 36 63 [11-9]

Women’s singles qualifying

[6] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Stacey Fung (CAN) 63 75

Stacey Fung
1st rd: def Anna Ustinoff (KAZ) 75 20 retd
2nd rd: def [6] Catherine Leduc (CAN) 63 75
Final rd: lost to [7] Charlotte Chavatipon (USA) 62 75

ncevic

**************************************

The Shipyard Cup
Hilton Head Island, SC (WTT 25K)  

Women’s singles 

Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def Martine Partaud (FRA) 26 64 64
2nd rd: def [Q] Emiliana Arango (COL) 16 75 76 (4)
QF: lost to [7] Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 62 46 64

Doubles

Louise Kwong / Kennedy Shaffer (USA)
1st rd: lost to Katharine Fahey / Elizabeth Halbauer (USA) 63 60

Women’s singles qualifying

[8] Louise Kwong
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Zora Hudson (USA) 61 62
Final rd: lost to [3] Katharine Fahey (USA) 61 62

ncevic

**************************************

Hooper Accountants Toowoomba International
Toowoomba, Australia (WTT 25K)  

Singles 

Martin Beran
1st rd: def [4] Brydan Klein (GBR) 36 76 (1) 76 (7)
2nd rd: def [Q] Matthew Dellavedova (AUS) 62 64
QF: lost to Dayne Kelly (AUS) 63 60 retd

Doubles

Martin Beran / William Ma (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [4] Calum Puttergill / Brandon Walkin (AUS) 64 36 [10-6]

Dancevi

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

David Wolfson
1st rd: lost to [WC] Tigre Hank (MEX) 64 76 (5)

Doubles

Michel-Alexandre Fortin / Ricardo David Mayagoitia (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Sebastian Eguez (BOL) / Tim Handel (GER) 62 62

Singles qualifying

[10] Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Marco Mania (ITA) 62 63

Dancevi

**************************************

GD Tennis Cup Series
Antalya, Turkey (WTT 15K)  

Men’s singles 

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [1] Peter Heller (GER) 60 61

Doubles

[3] Kelsey Stevenson / Denis Klok (RUS)
1st rd: def Michalis Sakellaridis / Stefanos Sakellaridis (GRE) 62 62
QF: def. [WC] Peter Fajta / Peter Makk (HUN) 62 46 [11-9]
SF: lost to Gustav Hansson / Jonathan Mridha (SWE) 63 64

 

Shares 0

2 thoughts on “Canucks This Week – Week of Oct. 7, 2019 (Final results)

  1. Congratulations on your upcoming book on Bianca, Stephanie! I saw that it will be available in paperback, & was wondering if you had any plans to maybe make it available in digital form, also, so that I could read it on my Kindle? Tks.

Comments are closed.