Canucks This Week – week of Oct. 9, 2017 (final results)

Bouchard in Hong Kong, Shapovalov in the main draw in Shanghai.

(Players will alive in red) 

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Shanghai, China (ATP Tour Masters 1000)

Men’s singles

[WC] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: lost to Viktor Troicki (SRB) 67 (3) 63 60

Men’s singles qualifying

[13] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def. Taylor Fritz (USA)  63 76 (5)
Final rd: lost to [5] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)

Peter Polansky
1st rd: lost to [4] Donald Young (USA) 61 64

[WN) 62 26 7

Hong Kong Open
Hong Kong (WTA International)

Singles

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [3] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 61 61

Doubles

Genie Bouchard / Shelby Rogers (USA)
1st rd: def Priscilla Hon (AUS) / Julia Glushko (ISR) 76 (5) 64
2nd rd: lost to [1] Hao-Ching Chan / Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 62 62

 N) 62 26 762 26 7

Tianjin Open
Tianjin, China (WTA International)

 

Singles qualifying

[11] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [WC] Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 64 64

Tianjin O

Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria (WTA International)

 

Singles qualifying

Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: lost to [8] Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 64 62

 

NorthBay Healthcare Men’s Pro Championship
Fairfield, CA (ATP Tour $100K)

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [Q] Jan Satral (CZE) 46 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [8] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 62 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [8] Nikola Milojevic (SRB) 61 75

[PR] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: lost to Darian King (BAR) 64 64

Doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Brayden Schnur

[PR] Frank Dancevic / Nikola Milojevic (SRB)
1st rd: lost to Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) / Sam Groth (AUS) 63 36 [10-4]

Texas T

Texas Tamale Company Houston Cup
Houston, Texas (ITF $25K Futures)

Doubles

Nicaise Muamba / Alafia Aleni (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Alexander Centenari / Ronnie Schneider (USA) 06 63 [10-5]

Singles qualifying

Nicaise Muamba
1st rd: lost to [13] Thibault Cancel (FRA) 75 62

Alec Galicia
1st rd: lost to [4] Isiah Strode (USA) 60 60

 Gonz  Gonz 

Santa Margherita di Pula
Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy  (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Doubles

Charlotte Robillard-Millette / Amina Anshba (RUS)
1st rd: def Tayisiya Morderger / Yana Morderger (GER) 36 62 [10-8]
QF: def Claudia Giovine (ITA) / Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) 62 61
SF: lost to Elena Bogdan (ROU) / Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 60 64

Singles qualifying

[3] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: lost to [15] Luna Meers (BEL) 63 76 (4)

Palm

Palmetto Pink Open
Sumter, SC (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Singles

[Q] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 62 26 63

Singles qualifying

[9] Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def Shanetta Wilkins (USA) 60 60
2nd rd: def Sophie Cloessner (GER) 75 64
Final rd: def [8] Anastasia Nefedova (USA) 63 75

 Singles qualifying

Astoria Womens Futures Week 2
Colombo, Sri Lanka (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Singles

Isabelle Boulais
1st rd: def. [Q] Yarden Akler (ISR) 64 61
2nd rd: def [2] Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 76 (2) 63
QF: lost to [Q] Rishika Sunkara (IND) 62 60

Doubles (cancelled due to bad weather)

Isabelle Boulais / YeXin Ma (CHN)
1st rd: vs. [1] Natasha Palha / Rishika Sunkara (IND)

TEN

Governor’s Cup
Lagos, Nigeria (ITF $25K Pro Circuit)

Singles

[Q] Nifemi Akinibiyi
1st rd: lost to Valeria Bhunu (ZIM) 63 75

Doubles

Nifemi Akinibiyi / Tiffany William (GBR)
1st rd: lost to [1] Ayla Aksu (TUR) / Ana Veselinovic (MNE) 61 63

Singles qualifying

Nifemi Akinibiyi
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def Natasa Trailovic (SRB) 63 62

Tennis Organisation Cup
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Doubles

Sonya Latycheva / Erica Pereira (BRA)
1st rd: lost to Natalia Orlova (RUS) / Francesca Sella (ITA) 75 57 [13-11]

Singles qualifying

Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: def Larissa de Souza (BRA) 60 60
2nd rd: def. Andriana Simovic (SRB) 60 60
Final rd: lost to Dominique Schaefer (PER) 64 63

 

Egypt Men’s Futures
Sharm el Sheikh, Egypt (ITF $15K Futures)

Singles qualifying

Antoine Leduc
1st rd: def. Adriano Quinti (GER) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Francesco Ferrari (ITA) 26 76 (5) 63

Shares 0