Canucks This Week – week of Sept. 18, 2017 (final results)

Quebec’s Samuel Monette the big winner – singles and doubles in Niagara-on-the-Lake

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan (WTA Premier)

Doubles

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski / YiFan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 75 46 [10-6]
QF: def Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 60 36 [10-7]
SF: lost to [4] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 75 36 [10-3]

Singles qualifying

Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: def [WC] Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 62 62

[WN) 62 26 7

St. Petersburg Open
St. Petersburg, Russia (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

[3] Daniel Nestor / Dominic Inglot (GBR)
1st rd: def Damir Dzumhur (BIH) / Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 26 63 [10-6]
QF: lost to Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 67 (10) 75 [10-4]

[WN) 62 26 7

Moselle Open
Metz, France (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Scott Lipsky (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Marcel Granollers / David Marrero (ESP) 64 76 (6)WN) 62 26

7

Columbus Challenger
Columbus, Ohio (ATP Tour $75K)

Singles

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 76 (2) 64
2nd rd: def [2] Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 62 61
QF: lost to [ALT] Ante Pavic (CRO) 67 (9) 63 63

[PR] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [8] Brayden Schnur (CAN) 46 63 76 (5)
2nd rd: def Daniel Galan (COL) 60 62
QF: def Evan King (USA) 76 (5) 76 (4)
SF: lost to [ALT] Ante Pavic (CRO) 63 75

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [PR] Frank Dancevic (CAN) 46 63 76 (5)

Doubles

Frank Dancevic / Ante Pavic (CRO)
1st rd: def. Kevin King (USA) / Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 63 64
QF: lost to [3] Luke Bambridge (GBR) / David O’Hare (IRL) 67 (5) 61 [10-4]

Brayden Schnur / Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX)
1st rd: lost to Mikelis Libietis (LAT) / Dennis Novikov (USA) 76 (10) 63

  Gonz

Coleman Vision Tennis Championships
Albuquerque, NM (ITF Pro Circuit $80K)

Singles

Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: lost to Christiana Ferrando (ITA) 64 75

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [3-WC] Kayla Day (USA) 46 61 61
2nd rd: lost to Sherazad Reix (FRA) 46 64 76 (3)

Doubles

Carol Zhao / Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
1st rd: def [3] Jovana Jaksic (SRB) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 60 76 (4)
QF: lost to Sophie Chang / Alexandra Mueller (USA) 57 64 [10-8]

  Gonz

2017 Gwangju Challenger
Gwangju, Korea (ATP Tour $50K+H)

Singles

[2] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [LL] Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 62 64
2nd rd: def Marcos Giron (USA) 64 36 76 (3)
QF: vs. [8] Soon Woo Kwon (KOR) 26 64 76 (6)
SF: lost to [Q] Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 57 62

Steven Diez
1st rd: def Jason Jung (TPE) [LL] Lorenzo Frigiero (ITA) 63 64
2nd rd: def. [9] Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 62 64
QF: lost to [5] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 62 64

Doubles

Steven Diez / Bruno Mardones (ESP)
1st rd: def. Masato Shiga / Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 75 63
QF: lost to [2] Jarryd Chaplin / Luke Saville (AUS) 26 63 [10-6]

alez (C

Bruno Agostinelli Futures Hosted by the Club @ White Oaks
Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON (ITF Futures $25K)

Singles

Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def [WC] Victor Krustev (CAN) 63 61
2nd rd: def. [3] Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 67 (7) 64 64
QF: lost to Harrison Adams (USA) 67 (5) 76 (2) 62

[8] Samuel Monette
1st rd: def [WC] Alexander Day (CAN) 61 62
2nd rd: def [Q] Alafia Ayeni (USA) 61 75
QF: def [2] Dennis Nevolo (USA) 46 76 (4) 62
SF: def [6] Nicholas Hu (USA) 63 63
F: def [1] Sam Barry (IRL) 63 76 (4)

Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def Jonathan Chang (USA) 62 61
2nd rd: lost to Harrison Adams (USA) 64 64

David Wolfson
1st rd: def [Q] Jonathan Binding (GBR) 76 (6) 46 76 (5)
2nd rd: lost to [6] Nicholas Hu (USA) 63 67 (6) 63

[Q] Washi Gervais
1st rd: def. [Q] Rowland Phillips (JAM) 76 (5) 76 (4)
2nd rd: lost to [2] Dennis Nevolo (USA) 62 62

[WC] Egor Kaleganov
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alexander Knight (USA) 64 75

[WC] Victor Krustev (CAN)
1st rd: lost to Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) 63 61

[WC] Alexander Day
1st rd: vs. [8] Samuel Monette (CAN) 61 62

[WC] Stefan Frljanic (CAN)
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alafia Ayeni (USA) 63 46 64

Doubles

[1] Samuel Monette / Nicolas Hu (USA)
1st rd: def Egor Kaleganov / Pavel Krainik (CAN) 64 46 [10-6]
QF: def Harrison Adams / Shane Vinsant (USA) 76 (3) 62
SF: def Alexander Knight (USA) / Runhao Hua (CHN) WALKOVER
Final: def Gary Kushnirovich (USA) / Yanais Laurent (FRA) 60 62

[WC] Victor Krustev / Kyryll Kryvchun 
1st rd: def. Sam Barry (IRL) / Chad Rhoden (USA) 57 62 [10-8]
QF: lost to Gary Kushnirovich (USA) / Yanais Laurent (FRA) 62 63

[3] Benjamin Sigouin / Alexander Centenari (USA)
1st rd: lost to Alafia Ayeni (USA) / Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) 64 63

Egor Kaleganov / Pavel Krainik 
1st rd: lost to [1] Samuel Monette (CAN) / Nicolas Hu (USA) 64 46 [10-6]

Washi Gervais / Mwendwa Mbithi (USA)
1st rd: lost to Alexander Knight (USA) / Runhao Hua (CHN) 57 62 [13-11]

[WC] Alexander Day / Edward Nguyen 
1st rd: lost to Jonathan Chang (USA) / Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) 63 67 (5) [13-11]

[WC] Raphael Archambault-Laurin / Austin Hoole 
1st rd: lost to [4] Junior Alexander Ore / Michael Zhu (USA) 61 61

Team

Abierto Tampico
Tampico, Mexico ($100K+H ITF)

Singles

[LL] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Katie Boulter (GBR) 62 63

Doubles

Catherine Leduc / Joelle Kissell (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Naomi Broady (GBR) / Irina Falconi (USA) 61 62

Singles qualifying

[8] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: def [WC] Brenda Martinez (MEX) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Anette Munozova (SWE) 26 75 63

Team

Team Luke Tennis Classic
Lubbock, TX (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Doubles

Daniella Silva / Akilah James (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Julia Elbaba (USA) / Chieh-Yu Hsu (TPE) 62 61

Singles qualifying

Daniella Silva
1st rd: lost to Vladica Babic (MNE) 62 62

Shares 0