Canucks This Week – week of Sept. 23, 2019 (final results)

Adil Shamasdin wins the Florence Challenger with Luca Margaroli.

Chengdu Open
Chengdu, China (ATP 250)

Singles

[2] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Joao Sousa (POR) 64 67 (5) 64

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 64 63
2nd rd: def Bradley Klahn (USA) 36 63 76 (3)
QF: def [SE] Egor Gerasimov (BLR) 64 36 63
SF: lost to Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) 63 64

[PR] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 36 75

Doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Jordan Thompson (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Xin Gao / Zhe Li (CHN) 75 26 [10-1]

ncevic

**************************************

Huajin Securities Zhuhai Championships
Zhuhai, China (ATP 250)

Singles qualifying

[5] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 75 63
Final rd: lost to [3] Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 62 62

ncevic

**************************************

Wuhan Open
Wuhan, China (WTA Premier 5)

Doubles

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Zhauxuan Yang (CHN) 76 (7) 75

ncevic

**************************************

Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (WTA International)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Tatjana Maria (GER)
1st rd: def [5] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 63 63
QF: def. [2] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 75 61
SF: lost to [3] Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 62 63

ncevic

**************************************

Central Coast Pro Tennis Open
Templeton, Calif. (ITF $60K)

Singles

[3] Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Gabriela Talaba (ROU) 64 46 64

ncevic

**************************************

First Republic Tiburon Challenger
Tiburon, Calif. (ATP Challenger $108,320+H)  

Singles 

[12] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Sekou Bangoura (USA) 61 64

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Michael Redlicki (USA) 63 57 63

Doubles

Peter Polansky / Tommy Paul (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jamie Cerretani / Maxime Cressy (USA) 60 61

ncevic

**************************************

Firenze Tennis Cup
Florence, Italy (ATP Challenger €46,600 +H)  

Doubles

[3] Adil Shamasdin / Luca Margaroli (SUI)
1st rd: def. [PR] Iñigo Cervantes / Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 62 76 (4)
QF: def. Pedro Sousa (POR) / Mark Vervoort (NED) 61 62
SF: vs. [2] Tomislav Brkic (BIH) / Ante Pavic (CRO) 64 63
F: def. [4] Gerard Granollers / Pedro Martinez (ESP) 75 67 (6) [14-12]

ncevic

**************************************

LTA GB Pro-Series Roehampton
Roehampton, UK (WTT 25K)  

Singles qualifying 

Bianca Jolie Fernandez
1st rd: lost to [9] Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 64 61

ncevic

**************************************

13e ENGIE OPEN CLERMONT-AUVERGNE-RHONE-ALPES
Clermont-Ferrand, France (WTT 25K)  

Doubles

Noelly Longi Nsimba / Amandine Cazeaux (FRA)
1st rd: lost to Mathilde Dury / Mathilde Lollia (FRA) 64 67 (4) [10-3] 

Singles qualifying 

[14] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: def Mathilde Lollia (FRA) 61 61
Final rd: lost to [6] Carole Monnet (FRA) 46 60 [10-4]

ncevic

**************************************

Darwin Tennis International
Darwin, Australia (WTT 25K)  

Singles 

Martin Beran
1st rd: def Brad Mousley (AUS) 36 64 62
2nd rd: def. [7] Matthew Romios (AUS) 57 63 63
QF: lost to [Q] Will Maher (AUS) 63 64

Doubles

Martin Beran / Jesse Flores (CRC)
1st rd: lost to Dayne Kelly (AUS) / Brydan Klein (GBR) 64 63

Dancevi

**************************************

Almaty ITF International Tournament
Almaty, Kazakhstan (ITF $25K)

Singles

[Q] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: lost to Dostanbek Tashbulatov (KAZ) 64 63

Doubles

[WC] Gleb Blekher / Adil Karimov (UZB)
1st rd: lost to Sergey Fomin / Jurabek Karimov (UZB) 63 63

Singles qualifying

[2] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def [WC] Damir Makhmudov (KAZ) 36 64 [10-2]

Dancevi

**************************************

ATCL INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CLUB
Jounieh, Lebanon (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

Masood Eisa-Beygi
1st rd: lost to Hans Albert Schubert (CHI) 61 61

Dancevi

**************************************

Egypt Men’s Futures
Cairo, Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Iancu-Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: def Waleed Elsaraf (EGY) 57 75 [10-4]
Final rd: lost to [1] Dominik Nazaruk (POL) 62 62

Dancevi

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (ITF $15K)

Singles

[JR] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def Isaac Soute (GBR) 62 62
2nd rd: def. Jordan Parker (USA) 62 63
QF: lost to [7] Cristian Rodriguez (COL) 62 75

Doubles

Razvan Baiant / Agustin Maria Gascia (ARG)
1st rd: lost to Karlo Cuebelec / Tim Handel (GER) 61 61

Singles qualifying

Michel-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: lost to Jesse Witten (USA) 63 61

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: def Matt McBride (USA) 64 retd
2nd rd: lost to [3] Agustin Gascia (ARG) 63 64

 Dancevi

**************************************

TORNEIO INTERNACIONAL ESTADO DE SAO PAULO
Sao Paolo, Brazil (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Heydi Doldan (PAR) 46 75 61

Dancevi

**************************************

SA Spring Open
Johannesburg, South Africa (WTT 15K)  

Singles

[Q] Raheel Manji
1st rd: lost to [WC] Vaughn Hunter (RSA) 63 46 76 (8)

Doubles

[Q] Raheel Manji / Rikhardt Bierman (RSA)
1st rd: def Dustin Goldenberg (USA) / Rayne Roselt (RSA) 75 63
QF: lost to [WC] Alec Beckley / Joubert Klopper (RSA) 75 46 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

Raheel Manji
1st rd: def Jordan Coutinho (RSA) 60 61
2nd rd: def Andreas Scott (RSA) 61 60
Final rd: def. [4] Lance Cohen (RSA) 62 61

Dancevi

**************************************

GD Tennis Cup Series
Antalya, Turkey (WTT 15K)  

Men’s singles 

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [Q] Luka Pavlovic (FRA) 76 (5) 61

Men’s doubles

[4] Kelsey Stevenson / Adil Kalyanpur (IND)
1st rd: def. Alejandro Hoyos Franco (COL) / Antonio Cayetano March (ECU) 64 76 (6)
QF: def. Guy Den Heijer (NED) / Admir Kalender (CRO) 64 64
SF: vs. lost to [1] Mats Hermans / Bart Stevens (NED) 64 64

Women’s doubles

Stacey Fung / Olivia Gram (DEN)
1st rd: lost to Rina Saigo / Yukina Saigo (JPN) 61 61

Women’s singles qualifying

[11] Stacey Fung
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Constanze Stepan (GER) 61 26 [10-8]
Final rd: lost to [1] Weronika Falkowska (POL) 64 63

 

Shares 0