Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 24, 2018 (Final results)

Action all over the tennis planet.

Shenzhen Open
Shenzhen, China (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

[6] Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 75 26 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 76 (5) 36 75

Singles qualifying

[6] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def. Zhe Li (CHN) 62 57 62
Final rd: lost to [4] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 62 60

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def. [7] Go Soeda (JPN) 64 75
Final rd: lost to [2] Jason Jung (TPE) 76 (3) 62
 

  ngles qualifyin ng

Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (WTA International)

 

Singles

Eugenie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 63

Doubles

[WC] Eugenie Bouchard / Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
1st rd: lost to Vera Zvonareva (RUS) / Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 62 75

ngles qualifyin ng

Chengdu Open
Chengdu, China (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def Radu Albot (MDA) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [7] Joao Sousa (POR) 67 (4) 64 76 (0)

[LL] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [WC] Wu Yibing (CHN) 63 67 (2) 61
2nd rd: def [2] Hyeon Chung (KOR) 76 (2) 57 64
QF: lost to [Q] Bernard Tomic (AUS) 62 64

Singles qualifying

[5] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def. Yusuke Takahashi (JPN) 63 62
Final rd: lost to [2] Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 76 (4) 62

  ngles qualifyin ng

Wuhan Open
Wuhan, China (WTA Premier 5)

 

Doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 60 63
3rd rd: lost to [6] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Demi Schuurs (NED) 64 63

ngles qualifyin ng

Wells Fargo Tiburon Challenger
Tiburon, Calif. (ATP Challenger $100K)

Singles

[3] Peter Polansky
1st rd: def [WC] Tom Fawcett (USA) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to Christopher Eubanks (USA) 63 63

[Q] Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [WC] Brandon Holt (USA) 63 76 (4)

Doubles

[3] Peter Polansky / Jackson Withrow (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Andre Goransson (SWE) / Florian Lakat (FRA) 46 63 [10-4]

Singles qualifying

[8] Steven Diez
1st rd: def [WC] Nathan Pasha (USA) 60 63
2nd rd: def. Dayne Kelly (AUS) 64 76 (5)
Final rd: def [1] Liam Broady (GBR) 61 63

ngles qualifyin ng

Central Coast Pro Tennis Open
Templeton, Calif. (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Singles 

Rebecca Marino
1st rd: lost to Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 63 61

Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def [3] Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 62 62
2nd rd: lost to Asia Muhammad (USA) 61 57 61

Doubles

[PR] Sharon Fichman / Jamie Loeb (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Asia Muhammad / Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 62

 

ngles qualifyin ng

Darwin Tennis International
Darwin, Australia (ITF Women’s Circuit $60K)

Doubles

[1] Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Ellen Perez (AUS)
1st rd: def Dalma Galfi (HUN) / Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 61 62
2nd rd: lost to Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) / Aldila Sutjiadi (INA) 46 63 [10-5]

Singles qualifying

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: lost to [7] Kyoka Okamura (JPN) 75 62

 

 ngles qualifyin ng 

Santa Margarita di Pula
Santa Margarita di Pula, ITA (ITF Women’s Circuit $25K)

Singles 

[JE] Carson Branstine
1st rd: lost to Lena Rueffer (GER) 61 60

ngles qualifyin ng

BTC Cup Brno 2018
Brno, Czech Republic (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: def Yuliya Lysa (UKR) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [4] Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 63 62

Doubles

[1] Petra Januskova / Anatasia Detiuc (CZE)
1st rd: Bye
QF: def Daria Kuczer / Julia Oczachowska (POL) 62 62
SF: def Denisa Hindova / Ivana Sebestova (CZE) 64 62
F: lost to Kristyna Hrabalova / Nikola Tomanova (CZE) 62 64

ngles qualifyin ng

INTERNACIONAL FEMENINO C.A. MELILLA
Melilla, Spain (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles 

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to [Q] Ali Collins (GBR) 61 62

Singles qualifying

Anyana Suresh
1st/Final rd: lost to Ines Benito (ESP) 76 (4) 63

ngles qualifyin ng

The Shipyard Cup
Hilton Head Island, SC ($15K ITF Pro Circuit)

Doubles

[Q] Ariana Arseneault / Taylor Dean (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Barbara Gatica (CHI) / Rebeca Pereira (BRA) 63 46 [10-7]

Singles qualifying

Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: def Anastasia Sysoeva (RUS) 75 62
2nd rd: lost to Justyia Mikulskyte (LTU) 64 26 63

Louise Kwong
1st rd: def Dagmar Zdrubecka (CZE) 60 60
2nd rd: def Michelle Sorokko (USA) 64 63
Final rd: lost to Victoria Hu (USA) 63 46 63

Daria Tomashevskaya
1st rd: lost to Domenika Turkovic (CRO) 62 61

 ngles qualifyin n

Los Cab USTA Men’s Pro Futures
Fountain Valley, Calif. ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles qualifying

Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def. Kohlman Lawrence (USA) 64 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Jonathan Chang (USA) 62 61

Francis Paré
1st rd: def. James Trear (USA) 61 62
2nd rd: def Jack Vance (USA) 63 63
3rd rd: lost to [7] George Goldhoff (USA) 36 63 64

Michael Brzezinski
1st rd: lost to Aditya Gupta (USA) 60 60

Prince Zi Wang
1st rd: lost to Ferran Calvo Eman (ESP) 60 60

Thomas Sorenson
1st rd: lost to Austin Di Giulio (USA) 63 60

in ng ngles qualifyin ng 

Magic Hotel Tour
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles

Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: def [5] Nadia Echeverria Alam (VEN) 64 23 retd
2nd rd: def. [Q] Francesca Dell’edera (ITA) 63 62
QF: def Polina Kozyreva (RUS) 64 76 (4)
SF: lost to [1] Barbara Bonic (SRB) 63 16 63

 ngles qualifyin n

CAL-COMP AND XYZ PRINTING ITF PRO CIRCUIT SERIES 2018 15K#M1
Prachuabkhirikhan, THA ($15K ITF Futures)

Singles

Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [8] Soichiro Moritani (JPN) 64 63

Doubles

[4] Kelsey Stevenson / Pruchya Isaro (THA)A
1st rd: def Congsup Congcar (THA) / Ryota Tanuma (JPN) 61 57 [13-11]
QF: def Suthinan Tanthaseraneewat (THA) / Ruikai Wang (CHN) 64 61
SF: lost to [2] Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) / Karunday Singh (IND) 63 64

 

Shares 0