Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 25, 2017 (final results)

Focus on Tiburon where four Canadians are in action.

(Wozniak wins in Stillwater)  

Wuhan Open
Wuhan, China (WTA Premier 5)

Doubles

[5] Gabriela Dabrowski / YiFan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: def [WC] Qiang Wang / Yafan Wang (CHN) 76 (7) 31 retd
2nd rd: def Nicole Melichar (USA) / Anna Smith (GBR) 67 (3) 64 [11-9]
QF: lost to [4] Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 63 64

Singles qualifying

[ALT] Gabriela Dabrowski
1st rd: lost to [17] Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 62

[WN) 62 26 7

Chengdu Open
Chengdu, China (ATP Tour 250)

Singles

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 67 (4) 76 (5) 64

Doubles

[4] Daniel Nestor / Dominic Inglot (GBR)
1st rd: def [WC] Di Wu / Yibing Wu (CHN) 76 (6) 63
QF: lost to Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Divij Sharan (IND) 63 63
N) 62 26 7

Shenzen Open
Shenzen, China (ATP Tour 250)

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Scott Lipsky (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Yan Bai / ZhiZhen Zhang (CHN) 64 67 (1) [10-6]
QF: lost to [1] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Nicholas Monroe (USA) 63 75

62 26 7

Tiburon Challenger
Tiburon, CA. (ATP Tour $100K)

Singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: lost to [Q] Deiton Baughman (USA) 62 62

[SE] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def [WC] Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 76 (5) 64
2nd rd: def [WC] Tom Fawcett (USA) 63 64
QF: lost to Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 46 64 64

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: def [WC] Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 63 63
2nd rd: lost to [2] Tennys Sandgren (USA) 61 76 (5)

[LL] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [3] Quentin Halys (FRA) 26 61 62

Doubles

[PR] Frank Dancevic / Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
1st rd: def. [WC] Deiton Baughman / Michael Mmoh (USA) 06 76 (6) [10-6]
QF: vs. [1] Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Miguel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 76 (5) 64

Singles qualifying

[5] Filip Peliwo 
1st rd: def Mikelis Libietis (LAT) 63 62
2nd rd: def Matthew Barton (AUS) 64 63
Final rd: lost to [4] Evan King (USA) 63 62

 Gonz

Central Cost Pro Central Open
Templeton, CA (ITF Pro Circuit $60K)

Singles

[3] Françoise Abanda 
1st rd: lost to [WC] Sophia Whittle (USA) 62 63

Doubles

Erin Routliffe (NZL) / Emma Guarachi (CHI)
1st rd: def [3] Jamie Loeb / Ashley Weinhold (USA) 61 36 [10-8]
QF: def Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR) / Camilla Rosatello (ITA) 64 62
SF: def [1] Viktorija Golubic / Amra Sadikovic (SUI) 75 64

Singles qualifying

Erin Routliffe (NZL)
1st rd: def Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL) 60 62
2nd rd: lost to [8] Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 61 57 62

 Gonz

Stillwater Pro Tennis Classic
Stillwater, OK (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Singles

[8] Aleksandra Wozniak
1st rd: def Sherazad Reix (FRA) 63 20 retd
2nd rd: def Caitlyn Whoriskey (USA) 63 61
QF: def [3] Conny Perrin (SUI) 57 75 76 (2)
SF: def. [5] Usue Arconada (USA) 16 62 75
F: def [2] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 75 64

[4] Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [Q] Kana Daniel (JPN) 26 63 60
2nd rd: lost to Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 64 75

Doubles

Daniella Silva / Kana Daniel (JPN)
1st rd: vs. [2] Harriet Dart (GBR) / An-Sophie Mestach (BEL) 62 60

Singles qualifying

Daniella Silva
1st rd: def Amanda Vos (USA) 63 62
2nd rd: lost to [2] Gabriela Talaban (ROU) 62 62

 

Santa Margherita di Pula
Santa Margherita di Pula, Italy  (ITF Pro Circuit $25K)

Singles

[Q] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: lost to [Q] Clauda Giovine (ITA) 62 63

Singles qualifying

[7] Charlotte Robillard-Millette
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. Karolayne Alexandre da Rosa (BRA) 62 62

XX

XXV Open Ciutat de Sabadell
Sabadell, Spain (ITF $25K Futures)

Singles

[4] Steven Diez
1st rd: def. [WC] Carlos Lopez Montagud (ESP) 63 63
2nd rd: def Aslan Karatsev (RUS) 62 62
QF: def [7] Yannick Vandelbulcke (BEL) 75 61
SF: def Pascal Brunner (AUT) 61 75
F: lost to Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) 63 76 (5)

Doubles

Steven Diez / Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)
1st rd: def. Antonio Ayala Hernandez / Aitor Sanz Llopis (ESP) 60 64
QF: def  [1] Marc Giner / Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP) 60 61
SF: lost to Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol / Sergi Perez Contri (ESP) 26 61 [10-1]

Gonz 

 

15K LTP/Charleston
Charleston, SC (ITF Pro Circuit $15K)

Singles

Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [Q] Natalie Novotna (CZE) 62 64

Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to [WC] Emma Navarro (USA) 64 62

Anca Craciun
1st rd: lost to Kariann Pierre-Louis (USA) 62 64

Doubles

[1] Petra Januskova / Mara Schmidt (USA)
1st rd: def Emma Allen / Alycia Parks (USA) 60 61
QF: lost to Chloe Beck / Emma Navarro (USA) 76 (4) 63

Catherine Leduc / Joelle Kissell (USA)
1st rd: lost to [4] Ingrid Martins (BRA) / Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 64 62

Anca Craciun / Sophia Hatton (USA)
1st rd: def [WC] Allie Gretkowski / Elizabeth Truluck (USA) 36 75 [10-7]
QF: lost to [4] Ingrid Martins (BRA) / Kennedy Shaffer (USA) 63 36 [10-3]

Singles qualifying

Anne-Sophie Courteau
1st rd: lost to Peyton Pesavento (USA) 61 63

TEN

TENNIS ORGANISATION CUP
Antalya, Turkey (ITF $15K Pro Circuit)

Singles

[WC] Catherine Shulman
1st rd: def [Q] Aurora Allasia (ITA) 76 (3) 62
2nd rd: lost to [6] Amina Anshba (RUS) 61 61

[Q] Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: lost to [LL] Anais Defossez (BEL) 26 63 60

Doubles

Catherine Shulman / Juliana Parra Gomez (BRA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Viktoria Morvayova (SVK) / Anastasiia Surkova (RUS) 75 63

[WC] Sonya Latycheva / Amelia Stuart (GBR)
1st rd: lost to [4] Georgia Craciun / Andreea Ghitescu (ROU) 60 64

Singles qualifying

Sonya Latycheva
1st rd: def. Yasmine Wagner (GER) 62 63
Final rd: def. Brittany Collens (USA) 62 60

Shares 0