Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 3, 2018 (Final results)

A few Canadians in Chicago.

Oracle Challenger Series
Chicago, Illinois
($150K Challenger/ WTA 125K)

Men’s singles

[3] Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: lost to [ALT] Donald Young (USA) 62 62

Women’s singles

[Q] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def [Q] Robin Anderson (USA) 63 61
2nd rd: vs. [8] Johanna Larsson (SWE) 26 63 63
QF: lost to[4] Tatjana Maria (GER) 76 (7) 62

Genie Bouchard
1st rd: lost to [Q] Kristie Ahn (USA) 76 (3) 64

Men’s singles qualifying

[WC] Kevin Kylar
1st rd: lost to Tom Jomby (FRA) 60 63

Women’s singles qualifying

[9] Françoise Abanda
1st rd: def. Ana Veselinovic (MNE) 61 63
Final rd: def. [5] Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 62 46 64

ngles qualifyin ng

Zhangjiagang International Challenger
Zhangjiagang, China (ATP Challenger $50K+H)

Men’s singles

[5] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to [WC] Rigele Te (CHN) 64 64

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to [2] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 64 61

Men’s singles qualifying

[1] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Shinaro Imai (JPN) 64 retd

ngles qualifyin ng 

Bruno Agostinelli Futures
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont ($25K ITF Futures)

Singles

[6] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: def [WC] Liam Draxl (CAN) 64 67 (8) 75
2nd rd: def Jack Findel Hawkins (GBR) 64 62
QF: lost to [Q] Alafia Ayeni (USA) 64 64

[WC] David Volfson
1st rd: def. [7] Jordi Arconada (USA) 63 46 75
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Nick Chappell (USA) 62 46 62

[WC] Taha Baadi
1st rd: lost to [1] Evan Song (USA) 62 61

[WC] Liam Draxl
1st rd: lost to [6] Pavel Krainik (CAN) 64 67 (8) 75

[WC] Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Junior Alexander Ore (USA) 62 61

Doubles

[WC] Nick Lagaev / Luka Vukovic
1st rd: def Pavel Krainik (CAN) / Michael Zhu (USA) 63 64
QF: lost to Charlie Emhardt / Samuel Shropshire (USA) 64 75

Pavel Krainik / Michael Zhu (USA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Nick Lagaev / Luka Vukovic (CAN) 63 64

[WC] Taha Baadi / Justin Boulais
1st rd: lost to Francesco Ferrari (ITA) / Michael Pervolarakis (GRE) 62 36 [10-4]

[WC] Ilya Tiraspolsky / Sebastian Gima (ROU)
1st rd: lost to Maxime Cressy (FRA) / Matt Seeberger (USA) 63 61

ngles qualifyin ng 

Kuchyne Gorenje Prague Open 2018
Prague, Czech Republic (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles 

Petra Januskova
1st rd: def [WC] Karolina Vlckova (CZE) 76 (6) 60
2nd rd: def [Q] Pedra Sedlackova (CZE) 60 63
QF: lost to [7] Katerina Vankova (CZE) 62 64

Doubles

[2] Petra Januskova / Julyette Steur (GER)
1st rd: def Sonja Krtenova / Maketa Petruzelova (CZE) 62 61
QF: vs. Katerina Filip (SWE) / Yuliya Lysa (UKR) 62 64
SF: def Karolina Berankova / Martina Bradova (CZE) 61 63
F: lost to Karolina Kubanova / Nikola Tomanova (CZE) 46 63 [10-7]

ngles qualifyin ng 

II ITF Santarém Ladies Open
Santarém, Portugal (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles 

[8] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to [WC] Ines Teixeira (POR) 61 retd

ngles qualifyin ng 

Marbella Intecracy ITF Cup
Marbella, Spain (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles qualifying

[WC] Anyana Suresh
1st rd: def Sandra Cozar Ropero (ESP) 61 60
2nd rd: def. Susan Penafiel Laz (ESP) 60 60
Final rd: lost to Dami Edibson Messiah (ESP) 63 61

ngles qualifyin ng 

Mahic Hotel Tour
Monastir, Tunisia (ITF Women’s Circuit $15K)

Singles

[Q] Maria Tanasescu
1st rd: lost to Agathe Timsit (FRA) 63 57 61

Singles qualifying

Maria Tanasescu
1 rd: def Sawssan Bouhlel (TUN) 60 62

ngles qualifyin ng 

Brasov, ROU F12
Brasov, Romania (ITF Futures $15K)

Singles qualifying

Andrei Afilipoaei
1st rd: def Matei Fotea (ROU) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Valentin Vanta (ROU) 60 62 

Shares 0