Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 30, 2019 (Final results)

US Open champion Bianca Andreescu is back in action.

China Open
Beijing, China (WTA Premier Mandatory/ATP 500)

Women’s singles

[5] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 62 26 61
2nd rd: def. Elise Mertens (BEL) 63 76 (5)
3rd rd: def. [Q] Jennifer Brady (USA) 61 63
QF: lost to [4] Naomi Osaka (JPN) 57 63 64

Men’s singles

Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def [SE] Albert Ramos-Viñolas (ESP) 63 64
2nd rd: lost to [2] Alexander Zverev (GER) 63 61

Women’s doubles

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN)
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Darija Jurak (CRO) /Maria José Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 63 75
3rd rd: lost to Karolina Pliskova / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 75 63

Men’s doubles

Félix Auger-Aliassime / Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
1st rd: vs Karen Khachanov / Andrey Rublev (RUS) 67 (2) 62 [10-8]

Singles qualifying

Vasek Pospisil
1st rd: def. [7] Andreas Seppi (ITA) 63 64
Final rd: lost to [2] Dan Evans (GBR) 36 63 64

[ALT] Frank Dancevic 
1st rd: lost to [6] Jérémy Chardy (FRA) 61 64

ncevic

**************************************

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan (ATP 500)

Singles

Denis Shapovalov
1st rd: def Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 64 64
2nd rd: lost to [3] David Goffin (BEL) 76 (5) 76 (2)

Doubles

Denis Shapovalov / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def [WC] Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Yasutaka Ushiyama (JPN) 63 76 (3)
QF: vs. Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor (CRO) 64 57 [11-9]

Singles qualifying

Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to [1] Pablo Andujar (ESP) 60 60

ncevic

**************************************

Sanchez-Casal Head by NH Hotel Group
Barcelona, Spain (ATP Challenger €46,600+H)  

Singles 

[12] Steven Diez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def [WC] Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 60 46 61
3rd rd: lost to [7] Pedro Sousa (POR) 63 75

Doubles

Adil Shamasdin / Luca Margaroli (SUI)
1st rd: lost to [2] Ariel Behar (ISR) / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) 64 62

ncevic

**************************************

Norman Open Series Women’s 15K
Norman OK (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

Ariana Arseneault
1st rd: lost to [Q] Martha Matoula (GRE) 57 62 62

Doubles

Ariana Arseneault / Charlotte Chavatipon (USA)
1st rd: lost to Dominique Schaefer (PER) / Katya Townsend (USA) 26 76 (5) [10-8]

ncevic

**************************************

Brisbane QTC Tennis International
Brisbane, Australia (WTT 25K)  

Doubles

Martin Beran / William Ma (AUS)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Tristan Schoolkate / Dane Sweeny (AUS) 64 63

Singles qualifying

[1] Martin Beran
1st rd: lost to Jake Delaney (AUS) 57 75 [10-7]

ncevic

**************************************

Tavira Tennis Open 2019
Tavira, Portugal (WTT 25K)  

Doubles

Francis Paré / Alan Gleeson (IRL)
1st rd: def Eduardo Lobo da Rosa de Almeida (BRA) / Russell Henderson (GBR) 26 76 (7) [10-4]
QF: lost to Filipe Brandao (BRA) / Afonso Delgado (POR) 64 63

Singles qualifying

[10] Francis Paré
1st rd: vs Diogo Martins (POR) 61 64
2nd rd: lost to Gianmarco Amatiste (ESP) 61 61

Dancevi

**************************************

ATCL INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CLUB
Jounieh, Lebanon (ITF $25K)

Singles qualifying

Masood Eisa-Beygi
1st rd: lost to [11] Vladyslav Gorodynskyi (UKR) 61 60

Dancevi

**************************************

Envol Tennis Open
Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

[Q] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: lost to [8] Anastasia Kulikova (FIN) 63 62

Doubles

[Q] Noelly Longi Nsimba / Tiffany Williams (GBR)
1st rd: def. Emma Mazzoni / Juliette Mazzoni (FRA) 61 61
QF: lost to [3] Emily Appleton (GBR) / Yuriko Lily Miyazako (JPN) 63 62

Singles qualifying

[9] Noelly Longi Nsimba
1st rd: def. Karen Marthiens (FRA) 62 64
Final rd: def [3] Margaux Orange (FRA) 62 64

Dancevi

**************************************

Copa Las Condes presentada por IND
Santiago, Chile (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: lost to Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 63 64

Doubles

Keira Blackbeard / Tatiana Terwindt (PAR)
1st rd: def. Tatiana Carpio (ARG) / Mariana Galvao Borges (BRA) 16 76 (5) [10-7]
QF: lost to Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) / Antonia Salmudio (COL) 60 63

Dancevi

**************************************

Soho Square
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (WTT 15K)  

Singles qualifying

Iancu-Iustinian Ghinda
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: lost to Stylianos Poutis (GRE) 26 63 [10-4]

Dancevi

**************************************

TSA Tuks International
Pretoria, South Africa (WTT 15K)  

Singles

[Q] Raheel Manji
1st rd: def Preston Brown (USA) 75 60
2nd rd: lost to [2] David Pichler (AUT) 63 63

Doubles

[3] Raheel Manji / Alexander Donski (BUL)
1st rd: def Lance Cohen (RSA) / Michael-John Every (CUM) 57 64 [10-4]
QF: def Hamidreza Nadaf (IRI) / Arsenije Zlatanovic (SRB) WALKOVER
SF: def [1] Benjamin Lock / Courtney John Lock (ZIM) 64 36 [10-6]
F: def [2] David Pichler (AUT) / Mehluli Don Ayanda Sibanda (ZIM) 62 75

Singles qualifying

Raheel Manji
1st rd: def Yaseen Ibrahim (RSA) 60 60
2nd rd: def. [3] Dustin Goldenberg (USA) 61 63
Final rd: def. Devin Badenhorst (RSA) 62 62

Dancevi

**************************************

GD Tennis Cup Series
Antalya, Turkey (WTT 15K)  

Men’s singles 

[8] Kelsey Stevenson
1st rd: lost to [2] Kai Wehnelt (GER) 60 62

Doubles

Kelsey Stevenson / Adil Kalyanpur (IND)
1st rd: def. [3] Luca Gelhardt / Kai Wehnelt (GER) 67 (6) 76 (3) [10-4]
QF: def Michalis Sakellaridis / Stefanos Sakellaridis  (GRE) 63 63
SF: vs. [2] Mats Hermans / Bart Stevens (NED)

 

Shares 0