Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 5, 2016 (Final results)

The last Slam of the season, and elsewhere.

(Champions in red

US Open
Flushing Meadows, NY (Grand Slam)

Mixed doubles

Gabriela Dabrowski / Rohan Bopanna (IND)
1st rd: def [WC] Jamie Loeb / Noah Rubin (USA) 75 64
2nd rd: def [6] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lukasz Kubot (POL) 57 63 [10-7]
QF: lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Robert Farah (COL) 16 62 [10-8]

Boys’ singles

[6] Félix Auger-Aliassime
1st rd: def Nathan Ponwith (USA) 62 64
2nd rd: def Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 46 63 64
3rd rd: def Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 64 76 (6)
QF: def [Q] Patrick Kypson (USA) 61 62
SF: def [1] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 64 75
F: def [5] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 63 60

[9] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to Louis Tessa 16 76 (2) 63

Girls’ singles

[7] Bianca Andreescu
1st rd: def Caty McNally (USA) 63 01 retd
2nd rd: def Hailey Baptiste (USA) 62 63
3rd rd: def [9] Usue Arconada (USA) 57 75 63
QF: def  [LL] Vanessa Ong (USA) 64 62
SF: lost to [5] Kayla Day (USA) 57 61 62

Boys’ doubles

[3] Félix Auger-Aliassime / Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: def [WC] Adam Neff / Sangeet Sridhar (USA) 63 76 (5)
2nd rd: def Orlando Luz / Gabriel Decamps (BRA) 62 76 (1)
QF: def. [7] Elliot Benchetrit / Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 64 62
SF: def Toru Horie / Yuta Shimizu (JPN) 36 64 [11-9]
F: lost to Juan Carlos Manuel Aguilar (CHI) / Felipe Meligeni Rodriguez Alves (BRA) 63 76 (4)

Girls’ doubles

[7] Bianca Andreescu / Katie Swan (GBR)
1st rd: def Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) / Lara Escauriza (PAR) 61 63
2nd rd: def. Irina Siemers (GER) / Daria Kuczer (POL) 76 (4) 60
QF: lost to Mai Hontama (JPN) / Anastasia Zarytska (POL) WALKOVER

AON Open Challenger
Genova, Italy (ATP Tour €106,500 Challenger)

Singles

Steven Diez
1st rd: lost to Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 64 76 (5)

Doubles

Steven Diez / Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
1st rd: lost to [WC] Matteo Donati / Julian Ocleppo (ITA) 75 63

 

 

Donalda Men 25K Futures
Toronto, ON ($25K ITF Futures)

Singles

[1-WC] Frank Dancevic
1st rd: def Raleigh Smith (USA) 61 62
2nd rd: def [Q] Gary Kushnirovich (USA) 63 60
QF: def [PR] Rhyne Williams (USA) 64 62
SF: def [3] Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 64 76 (5)
F: def Ivan Endara (ECU) 76 (5) 76 (3)

[WC] David Wolfson
1st rd: def Alex Rybakov (USA) 67 (5) 62 62
2nd rd: def [2] Philip Bester (CAN) 76 (1) 16 63
QF: lost to Ivan Endara (ECU) 63 26 61

[2] Philip Bester
1st rd: def Andrew Carter (USA) 63 62
2nd: lost to [WC] David Wolfson (CAN) 76 (1) 16 63

[6] Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def [Q] Michael Zhu (USA) 61 63
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 64 63

Martin Beran
1st rd: def Winston Lin (USA) 76 (5) 75
2nd rd: lost to [Q] Jonathan Chang (USA) 75 62

[Q] Washi Gervais
1st rd: lost to Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 46 62 61

[SE] Brayden Schnur
1st rd: lost to Jarmere Jenkins (USA) 64 30 retd

Alejandro Tabilo
1st rd: lost to 7] Carl Soderlund (SWE) 61 75

[WC] Pavel Krainik
1st rd: lost to [Q] Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 76 (5) 63

[WC] Riaan du Toit
1st rd: lost to Rhyne Williams (USA) 63 61

 

Doubles

Alejandro Tabilo / Manuel Sanchez (MEX)
1st rd: def Winston Lin / Alex Rybakov (USA) 76 (3) 62
QF: vs. [1] Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) / Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 63 64
SF: lost to [3] Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Rhyne Williams (USA) 76 (5) 63

Martin Beran / Riaan Du Toit (CAN)
1st rd: def Frank Dancevic / Billy Timu (CAN)
QF: lost to  [4] Hunter Reese / Jackson Withrow (USA) 62 64

Frank Dancevic / Billy Timu
1st rd: lost to Martin Beran / Riaan Du Toit (CAN) 67 (6) 64 [10-4]

[WC] Pavel Krainik / Igor Koleganov (RUS)
1st rd: lost to Gary Kushnirovich / Quinton Vega (USA) 76 (3) 64

Jeremy Langer / Antoine Richard
1st rd: lost to [4] Hunter Reese / Jackson Withrow (USA) 57 64 [10-8]

[ALT] Washi Gervais / Nicolas Bybel (USA)
1st rd: lost to [1] Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) / Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 64 46 [10-5]

Filip Peliwo / Brayden Schnur – WITHDRAWN

 

Livesport Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic ($10K ITF Pro Circuit)

Singles

[3] Petra Januskova
1st rd: lost to Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) 60 63

Doubles

[3] Petra Januskova / Angelina Zhuravleva (RUS)
1st rd: def. Katerina Brozova / Denisa Pospisilova (CZE) 60 64
QF: def. Karolina Cechova / Sandra Honigova (CZE) 76 (5) 61
SF: def. Lisa Ponomar / Caroline Werner (GER) 75 64
F: def. [1] Dasha Ivanova (USA) / Iva Primorac (CRO) 62 60

 

Shares 0