Canucks This Week – Week of Sept. 9, 2019 (Final results)

Best effort: Sebov to the singles semis at teh $25K in Redding, Calif.

Hana Cupid Japan Women’s Open 
Hiroshima, Japan (WTA International)

Women’ singles

[Q] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: lost to Nao Hibino (JPN) 67 (2) 76 (5) 75

Singles qualifying

[9] Leylah Annie Fernandez
1st rd: def Erina Hayashi (JPN) 60 64
Final rd: def. [2] Na-Lae Han (KOR) 63 62

ncevic

**************************************

Zhengzhou Open
Zhengzhou, China (WTA Premier)

Doubles

Sharon Fichman / Kaitlyn Christian (USA)
1st rd: lost to Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 76 (4) 64

Singles qualifying

Carol Zhao
1st rd: def [WC] Jiaqi Wang (CHN) 75 75
2nd rd: lost to [1] Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 61 64

ncevic

**************************************

Atlantic Tire Championships
Cary, NC (ATP Challenger $54,160)  

Men’s singles 

[9] Peter Polansky
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to JC Aragone (USA) 76 (4) 64

Filip Peliwo
1st rd: def Roy Smith (USA) 54 retd
2nd rd: def. [14] Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 16 76 (5) 64
3rd rd: def [3] Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) WALKOVER
QF: lost to [5] Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 63 63

[WC] Benjamin Sigouin
1st rd: lost to Daniel Nguyen (USA) 61 63

Men’s doubles

[WC] Joshua Peck / Mac Kiger (USA)
1st rd: lost to Enzo Couacaud (FRA) / Renzo Olivo (ARG) 63 46 [10-2]

Peter Polansky / Filip Peliwo
1st rd: lost to Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) / Donald Young (USA) 76 (6) 76 (4)

ncevic

**************************************

Road to the Rolex Shanghai Masters
Shanghai, China (ATP Challenger $81,240)  

Singles 

[6] Steven Diez
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def. [WC] Runhao Hua (CHN) 75 63
3rd rd: lost to [9] Enrique Lopez Perez (ESP) 64 75

Doubles

Steven Diez / Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
1st rd: lost to [2] Saketh Myneni / Divij Sharan (IND) 75 64

ncevic

**************************************

Pekao Szczecin Open
Szczecin, Poland (ATP Challenger €137,560)  

Doubles

[3] Adil Shamasdin / Andrea Vavassori (ITA)
1st rd: vs. Julian Lenz (GER) / Fernando Romboli (BRA)

Dancevi

**************************************

$25,000 ASCENSION PROJECT WOMEN’S OPEN
Redding, Calif. (WTT 25K)  

Singles

[1] Katherine Sebov
1st rd: def. Tara Moore (GBR) 76 (4) 46 60
2nd rd: vs. Paige Hourigan (NZL) 61 36 61
QF: def [LL] Ellie Douglas (USA) 62 75
SF: lost to Alycia Parks (USA) 64 75

Doubles

Katherine Sebov / Ellie Douglas (USA)
1st rd: def. [4] Sanaz Marand (USA) / Maria Jose Portillo Ramirez (MEX) 46 64 [10-5]
QF: lost to Elysia Bolton / Jada Hart (USA) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying 

[12] Bianca Jolie Fernandez
1st rd: def Isabelle Bahr (USA) 61 63
Final rd: lost to [6] Ingrid Gamarra Martins (BRA) 63 60

Dancevi

**************************************

Champaign September M15
Champaign, IL (ITF $15K)

Singles

Liam Draxl
1st rd: def [LL] Martim Leote Prata (POR) 64 63
2nd rd: def [2] Andrew Watson (GBR) 62 75
QF: lost to Aleksandar Kovacevic (USA) 75 75

[Q] Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def. Joshua Paris (GBR) 26 76 (2) 62
2nd rd: lost to [5] Ezekiel Clark (USA) 63 63

Doubles

Liam Draxl / Kento Yamada (JPN)
1st rd: def. [2] Grey Hamilton / Austin Rapp (USA) 75 62
QF: lost to [WC] Kareem Al Allaf (SYR) / Zachary Svajda (USA) WALKOVER

Singles qualifying

Alexandre Leblanc
1st rd: def Vikas Deo (USA) 46 76 (4) [10-6]
2nd rd: def [9] Abraham Asaba (GHA) 62 67 (5) [10-5]
Final rd: lost to [1] Kareem Al Allaf (SYR) 61 75

Gabriel Diallo
1st rd: def Jason Kerst (USA) 64 63
2nd rd: vs. [6] Joe Tyler (GBR) 75 64
Final rd: vs. Steven Forman (USA) 75 57 [10-7]

Francis Paré
1st rd: lost to Osgar O’Hoisin (IRL) 61 62

[12] Jonathan Sorbo
1st rd: def Julian Allen Childers (USA) 76 (2) 64
2nd rd: lost to Steven Forman (USA) 75 64

Dancevi

**************************************

Cancun Tennis Cup
Cancun, Mexico (ITF $15K)

Singles

[JR] Taha Baadi
1st rd: def Aron Pierce (USA) 61 75
2nd rd: def. [3] Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 75 64
QF: lost to [6] Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 16 62 76 (3)

[Q] David Volfson
1st rd: def [8] Isaac Stoute (GBR) 64 62
2nd rd: def. Jordan Parker (USA) 75 64
QF: lost to [2] Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 64 63

Doubles

[ALT] Taha Baadi / Eliot Spizzirri (USA)
1st rd: def Alberto Alvarado Berrospi (PER) / Daniel Antonio Nunez (CHI) 62 64
QF: def [4] Aron Pierce (USA) / Isaac Stoute (GBR) 63 75
SF: lost to [2] Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) / Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 62 63

Razvan Baiant / Moritz Trocker (ITA)
1st rd: lost to [3] Felipe Mantilla / Cristian Rodriguez (COL) 62 62

Singles qualifying

[2] David Volfson
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: def Tanner K. Smith (USA) 36 61 [10-2]
Final rd: def. Jason Kros (USA) 64 61

David-Alexandre Fortin
1st rd: def Brandon Stringfellow (USA) 36 64 [10-7]
2nd rd: def  [11] Tim Handel (GER) 63 63
Final rd: lost to [1] Alejandro Mendoza (BOL) 62 63

Razvan Baiant
1st rd: lost to Ryotaro Matsumura (JPN) 61 62

 Dancevi

**************************************

Copa El Abierto
Buenos Aires Argentina (WTT 15K)  

Singles 

Raphaelle Lacasse
1st rd: lost to [WC] Solana Sierra (ARG) 36 63 75

Doubles

Raphaelle Lacasse / Eugenie Ganga (ARG)
1st rd: def Melissa Morales (GUA) / Reza Timmerman (NED) 64 61
QF: def [2] Fernanda Brito (CHI) / Sofia Luini (ARG) 63 75
SF: def. Candela Bugnon / Guillermina Naya (ARG) 63 63
F: lost to [3] Maria Paulina Perez Garcia / Jessica Plazas (COL) 76 (8) 64

Keira Blackbeard / Jamilah Snells (USA)
1st rd: lost to Andrea Agostina Farulla di Palma (ITA) / Delfina Glorioso (ARG) 63 75

Singles qualifying

[3] Keira Blackbeard
1st rd: Bye
2nd rd: lost to Martina Maria Bovio (ARG)  62 36 [10-5]

Dancevi

**************************************

Jayhawk 15K
Lawrence, KS (WTT 15K)  

Doubles

Catherine Leduc / Micheline Aubuchon (USA)
1st rd: lost to Jessica Failla / Rushri Wijesundera (USA) 63 60

Oleksandra Gorchanyuk / Luniuska Delgado (VEN)
1st rd: def. [WC] Julia Deming (USA) / Sofia Smagina (RUS) 76 (4) 62
QF: lost to [1] Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) / Rasheeda McAdoo (USA) 26 61 [10-6]

Singles qualifying

[2] Catherine Leduc
1st rd: lost to Luniuska Delgado (VEN) 75 57 [10-5]

[8] Oleksandra Gorchanyuk
1st rd: lost to [WC] Carmen Roxana Manu (ROU) 26 76 (0) [10-7]

Dancevi

**************************************

Shymkent Open
Shymkent, Kazakhstan (ITF $15K)

Singles

[Q] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: lost Li-Wei Tan (TPE) 26 64 64

Singles qualifying

[1] Gleb Blekher
1st rd: Bye
Final rd: def. Sebastian Pjontek (SVK) 46 76 (7) [11-9]

Dancevi

**************************************

Egypt Men’s Futures
Cairo Egypt (ITF $15K)

Singles qualifying

Ianci-Iustinian Ghinda 
1st rd: def  Youssef Omar (EGY) 60 60
2nd rd: lost to Ashraf El-Sayed (EGY) 61 57 [10-4]

Shares 0