Oz Day 5 – doubles and mixed (final)

The doubles matches continue (including a bunch that were postponed from Thursday), and the mixed doubles begins.
Genie Bouchard and partner Vera Dushevina had an easy first-round win.

Day 5: Friday 17 January
Doubles and mixed

CanadianflagCanadian content
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) / Vera Dushevina (RUS) def  Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) / Elina Svitolina (UKR) 63 61

Men’s doubles, second round
Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) def [6] Marcel Granollers / Marc Lopez (ESP) 46 63 76 (3)
Yuki Bhambri (IND) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [10] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) 64 64
[13] Michael Llodra / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Simon Stadler (GER) 76 (5) 76 (2)
[14] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) def [WC] Benjamin Mitchell / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 61 63

Women’s doubles, second round
[1] Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci (ITA) def Kaia Kanepi (EST) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 16 61 61
Shahar Peer (ISR) / Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) def [2] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) 75 36 64
[4] Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) def Katarzyna Piter / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 76 (2) 64
[8] Raquel Kops-Jones / Abigail Spears (USA) def Garbine Muguruza / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 64 76 (4)
[13] Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Liezel Huber (USA) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 64 76 (4)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Michaella Krajicek (NED) def. [16] Vania King (USA) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)  76 (4) 61

Men’s doubles, first round
[1] Bob BryanMike Bryan (USA) def. Paul Hanley (AUS) /Jonathan Marray (GBR) 64 76 (3)
[3] David Marrero (ESP) / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def [WC] James Duckworth / Matthew Ebden (AUS) 36 63 62
[4] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def [WC] Chris Guccione / Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 75 76 (5)
[5] Leander Paes (IND) / Radek Stepanek (CZE) def Lukas Dlouhy / Lukas Rosol (CZE) 64 61

Daniele Bracciali (ITA) / Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) def Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (ISR) 76 (4) 46 63

Women’s doubles, first round
[3] Ekaterina MakarovaElena Vesnina (RUS) def Lauren Davis (USA) / Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 63 62.
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) def [9] Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 16 64 75
[12] Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) / Flavia Pennetta (ITA) def. [ALT] Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) /Teliana Pereira (BRA) 61 62
[14]  Julia Goerges (GER) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) def [WC] Naiktha Bains / Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS) 63 63
[15] Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Lisa Raymond (USA) def Mandy Minella (LUX) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 67 (2) 62 61
Madison Keys / Alison Riske (USA) def Xinyun Han (CHN) / Miki Miyamura (JPN) 62 75

Timea Babos (HUN) / Petra Martic (CRO) def Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 64 36 75 
Mixed doubles, first round
[7] Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) def [WC] Arina Rodionova / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 75 64
[WC] Ashleigh Barty / John Peers (AUS) def.  [WC] Olivia Rogowska /John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 63 64
Shares 0