Roland Garros ’16 – Day 12 final results

Forecast? Iffy. But it sort of was on Wednesday as well.

Jeudi 2 juin, 2016
Final results

Mixed doubles, semifinals

[2] Sania Mirza (IND) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def [3] Kristina Mladenovic /Pierre-Hugues Herbert  (FRA) 46 63 [12-10]
Martina Hingis (SUI) / Leander Paes (IND) def [6] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) /Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 63 36 [10-7]

Men’s singles, quarterfinals

[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) def [7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) 63 75 63
[13] Dominic Thiem (AUT) def [12] David Goffin (BEL) 46 76 (7) 64 61

Women’s singles, quarterfinals

[1] Serena Williams (USA) def Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 57 64 61
Kiki Bertens (NED) def [8] Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 75 62

Men’s doubles quarterfinal

[15] Feliciano Lopez /Marc Lopez (ESP) def [WC] Julien Benneteau / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 36 64 76 (7)

Mixed doubles, quarterfinals

[2] Sania Mirza (IND) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def [7] Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) 61 36 [10-6]
Martina Hingis (SUI) / Leander Paes (IND) def [5] Elena Vesnina (RUS) /Bruno Soares (BRA) 64 63

Legends – men

Michael Chang (USA) / Alex Corretja (ESP) def Arnaud Clément / Nicolas Escudé (FRA) 61 64
Sergi Bruguera (ESP) / Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) def Arnaud Boetsch /Henri Leconte  (FRA) 63 63
Yannick Noah /Cedric Pioline (FRA)
def Mikael Pernfors / Mats Wilander (SWE) 64 64
Sebastien Grosjean /Fabrice Santoro (FRA) def Thomas Enqvist / Magnus Norman (SWE) 64 64

Legends – women

Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) def Tracy Austin-Holt (USA) / Kim Clijsters (BEL) 63 67 (5) [10-8]
Lindsay Davenport /Martina Navratilova (USA) def Marion Bartoli / Sandrine Testud (FRA) 64 64

Boys’ singles, third round

[5] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) def [9] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 57 63 62
[11] Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) def [8] Djurabeck Karimov (UZB) 76 (2) 61
Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) c. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 57 64 13-11

Boys’ doubles, second round

[2] Félix Auger-Aliassime /Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs  Yunseong Chung (KOR) / Orlando Luz (BRA)
[3] Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) / Casper Ruud (NOR) def Benjamin Sigouin (CAN) / Louis Wessels (GER) 61 63

Girls’ doubles, second round

Ayumi Miyamoto / Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) def Claire Liu (USA) /Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) 63 76 (4)  

Shares 0