Roland Garros – Day 2 final results

Still no Canadians on the docket.

Women’s singles, first round

[28] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) vs [Q] Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) – postponed

[16] Elise MERTENS (BEL) vs Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) 67 (9) 76 (4) 30 – suspended

Upsets

Mariana DUQUE-MARINO (COL) def [20] Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 46 61 63
Andrea PETKOVIC (GER)
def [29] Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) 76 (10) 62

Seeds advancing

[2] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) def Danielle COLLINS (USA)  76 (2) 61
[6] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) def [Q] Barbora KREJCIKOVA (CZE) 76 (6) 64
[8] Petra KVITOVA (CZE) def Veronica CEPEDE ROYG (PAR) 36 61 75
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) def Sachia VICKERY (USA) 63 63
[14] Daria KASATKINA (RUS) def Kaia KANEPI (EST) 64 61
[15] Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) def [PR] Laura SIEGEMUND (GER) 64 64
[19] Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) def Luksika KUMKHUM (THA) 63 60
[21] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) def Sofia KENIN (USA) 62 75
[23] Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (ESP) def Ana KONJUH (CRO)  60 61
[31] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def [PR] Vania KING (USA) 63 63

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) def Timea BABOS (HUN) 76 (5) 63
Belinda BENCIC (SUI)
def [Q] Deborah CHIESA (ITA) 36 76 (2) 75
[Q] Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) def [Q] Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) 64 64
[Q] Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) def Christina McHALE (USA) 57 76 (5) 63  
Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) def Tatjana MARIA (GER) 76 (1) 64
[Q] Georgina GARCIA PEREZ (ESP) def [LL] Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) 63 64
Camila GIORGI (ITA) def [Q] Grace MIN (USA) 63 62
Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) def [WC] Chloe PAQUET (FRA) 36 76 (4) 62
Bernarda PERA (USA)
def Elena VESNINA (RUS) 63 62
[Q] Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) def Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) 64 63
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE)
def [WC] Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 64 61
Maria SAKKARI (GRE) def [PR] Mandy MINELLA (LUX) 76 (5) 62
Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) 75 75
Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) def Stefanie VOEGELE (SUI) 46 62 62
Donna VEKIC (CRO) def Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) 62 64
Heather WATSON (GBR) def Océane DODIN (FRA) 63 60

 

Men’s singles, first round

Suspended matches

[1] Rafael NADAL (ESP) vs. [LL] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) 64 63 03 – suspended
[9] John ISNER (USA) vs [WC] Noah RUBIN (USA)  63 76 (7) – suspended
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) vs  Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 46 75 26 63 – suspended
Joao SOUSA (POR) vs  Guido PELLA (ARG) 26 36 32 – suspended
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) vs Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 64 66 – suspended

Retirements

Cameron NORRIE (GBR) def Peter GOJOWCZYK (GER) 61 20 retd
[Q] Santiago GIRALDO (COL) def Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) 36 34 retd

0-2 comebacks

Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) def Marius COPIL (ROU) 26 67 (4) 75 62 10-8
[Q] Jaume MUNAR (ESP) def David FERRER (ESP) 36 36 76 (3) 76 (4) 75

Five-setters

[13] Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) def Denis ISTOMIN (UZB) 62 67 (3) 16 64 64
Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) def [23] Stan WAWRINKA (SUI) 62 36 46 76 (5) 63
Malek JAZIRI (TUN)
def Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) 26 62 62 36 62

Upsets

Borna CORIC (CRO) def [22] Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) 63 36 63 64
[Q] Ernests GULBIS (LAT) def [29] Gilles MULLER (LUX) 26 64 64 63

Seeds advancing

[7] Dominic THIEM (AUT) def [Q] Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 62 64 61
[11] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) def [Q] Calvin HEMERY (FRA) 61 63 61
[12] Sam QUERREY (USA) def Frances TIAFOE (USA) 61 62 76 (6)
[20] Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) def Rogerio DUTRA SILVA (BRA) 63 64 64
[27] Richard GASQUET (FRA) def Andreas SEPPI (ITA) 60 62 62
[31] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) def Mikhail KUKUSHKIN (KAZ)  76 (7) 64 61 

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) def [PR] Andreas HAIDER-MAURER (AUT) 76 (7) 63 63
Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) def Jiri VESELY (CZE) 63 61 63
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) def Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) 63 67 (3) 76 (9) 61
[Q] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) def Mirza BASIC (BIH) 67 (4) 75 62 62
[Q] Casper RUUD (NOR) def Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 61 64 26 46 63
Gilles SIMON (FRA) def Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO)  64 60 67 (4) 64
[LL] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) def [Q] Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 64 57 64 64
Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) def [Q] Carlos TABERNER (ESP) 75 67 (5) 64 63
 

Shares 0