Roland Garros – Day 3 final results

Three Canadians in action – finally. And weather permitting.

Men’s singles, first round

Canadian content

[24] Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN) def John MILLMAN (AUS) 75 64 62
Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN)
def Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 63 63 76 (5)

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) vs [LL] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 63 46 – suspended

Five-setters

[LL] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) def [14] Jack SOCK (USA) 67 (4) 62 46 76 (5) 63

Upsets

Steve JOHNSON (USA) def [25] Adrian MANNARINO (FRA) vs  76 (1) 62 62
[LL] Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) def [28] Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) 62 64 62

Suspended

[17] Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)  vs Jérémy CHARDY (FRA) 67 (5) 67 (8) 1-1 – suspended
Leonardo MAYER (ARG) vs  Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) 62 43 – suspended

Seeds advancing

[1] Rafael NADAL (ESP) def [LL] Simone BOLELLI (ITA) 64 63 76 (9)
[3] Marin CILIC (CRO) def James DUCKWORTH (AUS) 63 75 76 (4)
[5] Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) def [WC]  Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) 16 16 62 64
[6] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) def Paolo LORENZI (ITA) 61 62 64
[9] John ISNER (USA) def [WC] Noah RUBIN (USA) 63 76 (7) 76 (7)
[16] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) def [WC] Alex DE MINAUR (AUS) 62 64 63
[18] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) def [PR]  Pablo ANDUJAR (ESP) 64 62 61

Other results (in alphabetical order) 

[LL] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) def Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 64 64 61 
Pablo CUEVAS (URU) def Aljaz BEDENE (SLO) 64 63 62
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) def Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 64 57 62 36 62
[Q] Hubert HURKACZ (POL) def Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 62 62 36 63
Maximilian MARTERER (GER) def Ryan HARRISON (USA) 61 63 75
Guido PELLA (ARG)
def Joao SOUSA (POR) 62 63 64
Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) def Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) 61 63 60
[Q] Elias YMER (SWE)
def Dudi SELA (ISR)  76 (3) 63 61
Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) def  Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 64 67 (3) 64 62  
Mischa ZVEREV (GER) def Florian MAYER (GER) 62 61 76 (3)

Women’s singles, first round

Cancelled

[1]Simona HALEP (ROU) vs Alison RISKE (USA) 

Seeds advancing

[3] Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) def Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) 76 (7) 62
[7] Caroline GARCIA (FRA) def Yingying DUAN (CHN) 61 60
[11] Julia GOERGES (GER) def Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) 64 57 60
[12] Angelique KERBER (GER) def Mona BARTHEL (GER) 62 63
[16] Elise MERTENS (BEL) def Varvara LEPCHENKO (USA) 67 (9) 76 (4) 60
[17] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) def Natalia VIKHLYANTSEVA (RUS) 63 61
[18] Kiki BERTENS (NED) def  Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) 62 61
[24] Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) def Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) 46 76 (4) 63
[27] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) def [PR] Kristina KUCOVA (SVK)  60 75
[28] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) def [Q] Richel HOGENKAMP (NED) 61 46 63
[30] Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) def Polona HERCOG (SLO) 64 76 (1)

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) def Anna Karolina SCHMIEDLOVA (SVK) 64 57 97
Ana BOGDAN (ROU) def [Q] Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 63 16 64
[WC] Fiona FERRO (FRA) def Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 64 62
Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) def Johanna LARSSON (SWE) 64 63
Shuai PENG (CHN) def Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 63 64
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)
def Denisa ALLERTOVA (CZE) 64 63
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) def Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) 62 64
[WC] Taylor TOWNSEND (USA)
def [WC] Myrtille GEORGES (FRA) 64 62
Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL)
def [WC] Isabelle WALLACE (AUS) 61 60

Serena WILLIAMS (USA) def Kristyna PLISKOVA (CZE) 76 (4) 64

Doubles, first round

Ken SKUPSKI / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) def [16] Mike BRYAN /Sam QUERREY (USA) 75 64

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) /John PEERS (AUS) def Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) / Ilya IVASHKA (BLR) 63 62
[5] Juan Sebastian CABAL / Robert FARAH (COL) def Max MIRNYI (BLR) / Philipp OSWALD (AUT) 76 (3) 76 (4)
[8] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) /Alexander PEYA (AUT) def Dominic INGLOT (GBR) / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 64 63
[10] Raven KLAASEN (RSA) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def [WC] Corentin DENOLLY / Alexandre MULLER (FRA) 63 63
[13] Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def Frances TIAFOE / Taylor FRITZ (USA) 63 61
[15] Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) / Julio PERALTA (CHI) def [WC] Clement TABUR / Hugo GASTON (FRA) 62 62

Mirza BASIC (BIH) / Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) def Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) / Jiri VESELY (CZE) 64 63
[WC] Jonathan EYSSERIC / Hugo NYS (FRA) def David MARRERO /Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) 63 75 
Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Artem SITAK (NZL) def Andre BEGEMANN (GER) / Antonio SANCIC (CRO) 67 (4) 62 64
Robin HAASE / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) def Yoshihito NISHIOKA / Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 61 62

Shares 0