Roland Garros – Day 4 final results

Dabrowski, Nestor, Shamasdin and Pospisil all in action in doubles, while Polansky picks up where darkness left him Tuesday.

Women’s singles, second round

Upsets

Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) def [32] Alizé CORNET (FRA) 67 (2) 64 62

Seeds advancing

[2] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) def [Q] Georgina GARCIA PEREZ (ESP)  61 60
[4] Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) def Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) 63 64
[8] Petra KVITOVA (CZE) def Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) 60 64
[10] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) def [Q] Magdalena FRECH (POL) 62 62
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) def [Q] Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA) 64 61
[14] Daria KASATKINA (RUS) def Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) 63 63
[21] Naomi OSAKA (JPN) def Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) 64 75
[25] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) def [Q] Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) 75 62
[26] Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) def Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS)  64 62
[31] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def [Q] Rebecca PETERSON (SWE) 61 62

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Camila GIORGI (ITA) def Mariana DUQUE-MARINO (COL) 60 63
Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ)
def Jennifer BRADY (USA) 64 63
Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) 67 (4) 64 64
Qiang WANG (CHN) def Petra MARTIC (CRO) 61 61

 

Women’s singles, first round

[1] Simona HALEP (ROU) def Alison RISKE (USA) 26 61 61

Men’s singles, second round

Suspended

[7] Dominic THIEM (AUT) vs Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE)  62 26 64 – suspended
[15] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) vs Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 62 64 57 – suspended

Extra time

[4] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) def Jared DONALDSON (USA) 67 (2) 64 46 64 10-8

Five-setters

[2] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) def Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) 26 75 46 61 62
[26] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) def Radu ALBOT (MDA) 63 63 57 61 75

Upsets

Gilles SIMON (FRA) def [12] Sam QUERREY (USA) 16 76 (3) 64 61 

Seeds advancing

[8] David GOFFIN (BEL) def [WC] Corentin MOUTET (FRA) 75 60 61
[10] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) def Federico DELBONIS (ARG) 76 76 (2) 36 64
[13] Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) def [Q] Santiago GIRALDO (COL) 64 75 63
[20] Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) def [Q]  Jaume MUNAR (ESP) 76 (1) 64 64
[30] Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) def [Q] Guido ANDREOZZI (ARG) 63 62 62
[32] Gael MONFILS (FRA) def [Q] Martin KLIZAN (SVK) 62 64 64

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) def [Q] Ernests GULBIS (LAT) 62 36 64 62 
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) def [LL] Marco TRUNGELLITI (ARG) 61 76 (1) 61
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS)
def Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) 62 76 (7) 67 (7) 63

Men’s singles, first round

Jérémy CHARDY (FRA) def [17] Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) 76 (5) 76 (8) 16 57 62   
[19] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) def Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 63 26 46 62 63 

Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) def Leonardo MAYER (ARG) 26 76 (4) 62 63
Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) def  [LL] Peter POLANSKY (CAN) 63 46 62 62

Women’s doubles, first round

[5] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Yifan XU (CHN) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO / Fiona FERRO (FRA) 63 61

Darija JURAK /  Donna VEKIC (CRO) def [7] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) / Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) 26 64 64
Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) def [10] Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) / Elena VESNINA (RUS) 16 63 64
[WC] Venus WILLIAMS  / Serena WILLIAMS (USA) def [14] Shuko AOYAMA / Miyu KATO (JPN) 46 64 61
Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) def [15] Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) / Abigail SPEARS (USA) 75 46 76 (2)

[1] Timea BABOS (HUN / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Ajla TOMLJANOVIC (AUS)  / Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 61 64
[4] Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) def [WC] Virginie RAZZANO / Jade SUVRIJN (FRA) 64 61
[8] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) / Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) 64 64
[9] Kiki BERTENS (NED) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) def Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA / Veronika KUDERMETOVA (RUS) 75 62
[13] Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) def Christina MCHALE (USA)  / Shuai PENG (CHN) 64 26 76 (3)
[16] Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) /Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) def Mandy MINELLA (LUX) / Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) 36 63 75

Tatjana MARIA (GER) /Heather WATSON (GBR) def [WC] Manon ARCANGIOLI / Sherazad REIX (FRA) 63 64 
Eri HOZUMI / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) def Polona HERCOG (SLO) /Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 60 64
Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) / Samantha STOSUR (AUS) def Lesley KERKHOVE (NED)  / Lidziya MAROZAVA (BLR) 63 64
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) / Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) def Victoria AZARENKA / Aryna SABALENKA (BLR) [ALT] Belinda BENCIC (SUI) / Marketa VONDROUSOVA (CZE) 61 64
Yingying DUAN (CHN) / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)
def Ana BOGDAN (ROU) /Olga SAVCHUK (UKR) 63 36 61
Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) / Renata VORACOVA (CZE) def [WC] Sara CAKAREVIC /  Jessika PONCHET (FRA) 64 61
[PR] Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES / Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA (ESP)
def Alison RISKE (USA) / Johanna KONTA (GBR) 36 64 76 (3)

Men’s doubles, first round

[2] Oliver MARACH (AUT) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) / Sander ARENDS (NED) 62 62
[11] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) /Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) def [WC] Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) / Daniel NESTOR (CAN) 75 62

[4] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) / Florian MAYER (GER)(postponed)
Federico DELBONIS (ARG) / Benoit PAIRE (FRA) vs Ryan HARRISON (USA) / Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (postponed)

Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS)  / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) def [7] Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK) /Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) 67 (2) 76 (5) 64
Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jamie CERRETANI (USA) def [14] Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN /Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 67 (4) 76 (3) 63

[1] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) def  Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) / Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 64 75
[6] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT /  Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) def Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) / Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) 64 36 76 (6)
[9] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Rajeev RAM (USA) def Hans PODLIPNIK-CASTILLO (CHI) / Jackson WITHROW (USA)  46 64 61
[12] Feliciano LOPEZ / Marc LOPEZ (ESP) def Andres MOLTENI /  Guillermo DURAN (ARG) 63 64

[PR] Daniele BRACCIALI / Andreas SEPPI (ITA) def Maximilian MARTERER / Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) 26 76 (6) 64
Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) / John MILLMAN (AUS)
def [WC] Florian LAKAT / Arthur RINDERKNECH (FRA) 63 36 75
Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) / Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) def Roman JEBAVY (CZE) / Andrei VASILEVSKI (BLR) 76 (5) 67 (8) 76 (2)
Guido PELLA /Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) def [WC] Antoine HOANG / Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) 63 63
[WC]  Benjamin BONZI  / Gregoire JACQ (FRA) def Scott LIPSKY /Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 62 64
Steve JOHNSON /Jack SOCK (USA) def Nicholas MONROE (USA) / John-Patrick SMITH (AUS) 76 (6) 64
[WC] Stéphane ROBERT / Calvin HEMERY (FRA) def Matthew EBDEN (AUS) / Donald YOUNG (USA) 62 46 76 (6)
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI) def Paolo LORENZI (ITA)) / Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 61 62
Leonardo MAYER (ARG)  / Joao SOUSA (POR)
def[WC] Geoffrey BLANCANEAUX /  Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 76 (3) 63
Yuki BHAMBRI / Divij SHARAN (IND) def Fabrice MARTIN / Purav RAJA (IND) 62 57 64

Mixed doubles, first round

Demi SCHUURS  / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) def [6] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) /Michael VENUS (NZL) 63 62

Shares 0