Roland Garros – Day 5 final results

All Canadians eliminated now, except for –as usual, Gabriela Dabrowski.

Men’s singles, second round

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) def [24] Denis SHAPOVALOV (CAN)  57 76 (4) 75 64

0-2 comebacks

[LL] Jurgen ZOPP (EST) def [LL] Ruben BEMELMANS (BEL) 46 46 63 64 64

Extra time

Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) def Jérémy CHARDY (FRA) 26 63 62 36 97

Seeds advancing

[1] Rafael NADAL (ESP) def Guido PELLA (ARG) 62 61 61
[3] Marin CILIC (CRO) def [Q] Hubert HURKACZ (POL) 62 62 67 (3) 75
[5] Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) def Julien BENNETEAU (FRA) 64 63 62
[6] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) def Pablo CUEVAS (URU) 63 36 76 (5) 64
[7] Dominic THIEM (AUT) def Stefanos TSITSIPAS (GRE) 62 26 64 64
[9] John ISNER (USA) def Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 67 (8) 76 (4) 76 (2) 62
[11] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) def [Q] Adam PAVLASEK (CZE) 61 63 61
[15] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) def Cameron NORRIE (GBR) 62 64 57 76 (3)
[16] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) def Marton FUCSOVICS (HUN) 60 16 62 63
[18] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) def [Q] Elias YMER (SWE) 64 61 62
[27] Richard GASQUET (FRA) def Malek JAZIRI (TUN) 62 36 63 60
[31] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) def [Q]  Casper RUUD (NOR) 64 62 64

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Borna CORIC (CRO) def Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) 46 62 61 61
Steve JOHNSON (USA) def Jan-Lennard STRUFF (GER) 46 76 (5) 62 62
Mischa ZVEREV (GER)
def [LL] Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) 63 67 (6) 76 (2) 61

Women’s singles, second round

Upsets

Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) def [15] Coco VANDEWEGHE (USA) 36 64 60
Serena WILLIAMS (USA) def [17] Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) 36 63 64
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) def [27] Shuai ZHANG (CHN) 63 64
Samantha STOSUR (AUS) def [30] Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 62 76 (1) 

Seeds advancing

[1] Simona HALEP (ROU) def [WC] Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) 63 61 
[3] Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) def [WC] Fiona FERRO (FRA) 64 63
[6] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) def Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 36 64 61
[7] Caroline GARCIA (FRA) def Shuai PENG (CHN) 64 36 63
[11] Julia GOERGES (GER) def Alison VAN UYTVANCK (BEL) 75 76 (5)
[12] Angelique KERBER (GER) def Ana BOGDAN (ROU) 62 63
[16] Elise MERTENS (BEL) def Heather WATSON (GBR) 63 64
[18] Kiki BERTENS (NED) def Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR)  64 62
[19] Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) def contre Belinda BENCIC (SUI) 62 64
[24] Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) def Bernarda PERA (USA) 57 75 63
[28] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) def Donna VEKIC (CRO) 75 64

Other results

Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) def Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) 60 76 (5)

Men’s doubles, second round

[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) /  John PEERS (AUS) def Damir DZUMHUR / Mirza BASIC (BIH) 61 62
Artem SITAK (NZL) / Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) def [9] Ivan DODIG (CRO) / Rajeev RAM (USA) 57 75 64
[10] Raven KLAASEN (RSA) / Michael VENUS (NZL) def [WC] Jonathan EYSSERIC / Hugo NYS (FRA) 76 (2) 63
[12] Feliciano LOPEZ (ESP) / Marc LOPEZ (ESP) def Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) / Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) 63 64
[13] Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def [WC] Benjamin BONZI / Gregoire JACQ (FRA) 61 62

[PR] Daniele BRACCIALI / Andreas SEPPI (ITA) def Ken SKUPSKI / Neal SKUPSKI (GBR) 36 63 62
Leonardo MAYER (ARG) / Joao SOUSA (POR)
def Evgeny DONSKOY (RUS) / Miguel Angel REYES-VARELA (MEX) 62 64

Men’s doubles, first round 

[4] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) def Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB) / Florian MAYER (GER) 61 75
Federico DELBONIS (ARG) /Benoit PAIRE (FRA) def Ryan HARRISON (USA) / Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 64 63
Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ / Roberto CARBALLES BAENA (ESP) def  Simone BOLELLI / Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) 46 63 64

Women’s doubles, first round

[2] Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA / Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) def Lyudmyla KICHENOK (UKR) / Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) 64 36 61
[3] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) def Yafan WANG (CHN) / Monique ADAMCZAK (AUS) 60 64
[6] Barbora KREJCIKOVA / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def Vera LAPKO (BLR) / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 57 63 62 
[11] Raquel ATAWO (USA) / Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) def Zarina DIYAS (KAZ) / Saisai ZHENG (CHN) 64 26 62
Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO)
def. [12] Elise MERTENS (BEL) / Demi SCHUURS (NED) 36 63 76 (5)

Jennifer BRADY / Vania KING (USA) def Anna KALINSKAYA / Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) 63 64
Sara ERRANI (ITA) / Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL)
def [WC] Clara BUREL / Diane PARRY (FRA) 64 62
Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) / Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) def Naomi BROADY (GBR) / Magda LINETTE (POL) 62 63
Irina BARA / Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def Xenia KNOLL (SUI) /Anna SMITH (GBR) 67 (3) 63 64
Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) / Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB)
def [WC] Amandine HESSE / Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 60 62
Nao HIBINO (JPN) / Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) def  Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) / Daria KASATKINA (RUS) 63 76 (3)
Viktoria KUZMOVA /  Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) def Anna BLINKOVA (RUS) / Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) 61 67 (4) 75
Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) def María IRIGOYEN (ARG) / Kateryna KOZLOVA (UKR) 46 63 61

Mixed doubles, first round

María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) / Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) def. [4] Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) / Jamie MURRAY (GBR) 62 46 [10-5]
[5] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) def Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) / Max MIRNYI (BLR) 61 61
[8] Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) def Coco VANDEWEGHE / Rajeev RAM (USA) 62 57 [10-4]

Johanna KONTA / Dominic INGLOT (GBR) def [WC] Fiona FERRO / Evan FURNESS (FRA) 64 63
Abigail SPEARS (USA) / Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) def Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) / Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) 57 64 [11-9]
[WC] Kristina MLADENOVIC / Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) def [PR] Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES/ Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) 62 62
Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) def Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) / Aisam-ul-haq QURESHI (PAK) 76 (2) 36 [10-8]
Vania KING (USA) / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) def [WC] Sara CAKAREVIC /  Alexandre MULLER (FRA) 64 62
Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Alexander PEYA (AUT) def [WC] Tessah ANDRIANJAFITRIMO / Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) 62 36 [12-10]

Shares 0