Roland Garros – Day 6 final results

The schedule on Suzanne Lenglen was definitely the winner on the day.

Women’s singles, third round

Cancelled

[8] Petra KVITOVA (CZE) vs [25] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST)
[10] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) vs Camila GIORGI (ITA)

Upsets

[31] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def [4] Elina SVITOLINA (UKR) 63 75

Seeds advancing

[2] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) def Pauline PARMENTIER (FRA) 60 63
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) def [21]  Naomi OSAKA (JPN) 61 76 (7)
[14] Daria KASATKINA (RUS) def Maria SAKKARI (GRE) 61 16 63
[26] Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) def Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) 62 63

Other results

Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) def Qiang WANG (CHN) 16 75 64 

Men’s singles, third round

[8] David GOFFIN (BEL) vs [32] Gael MONFILS (FRA) 67 (6) 63 32 – suspended
[15] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) vs Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 36 57 11 – suspended

Upsets

[30] Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) def [4] Grigor DIMITROV (BUL) 76 (4) 62 64
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA)
def [10] Pablo CARRENO BUSTA (ESP) 26 76 (5) 63 61
[20] Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) def [13] Roberto BAUTISTA AGUT (ESP) 64 67 (6) 76 (4) 62

Seeds advancing

[2] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) def. [26] Damir DZUMHUR (BIH) 62 36 46 76 (3) 75
[7] Dominic THIEM (AUT) def Matteo BERRETTINI (ITA) 63 67 (5) 63 62
[19] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) def Gilles SIMON (FRA) 63 61 63

Men’s doubles, second round

[4] Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) vs Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI) 23 suspended
[6] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) vs Robin HAASE / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) 54 suspended

Steve JOHNSON / Jack SOCK (USA) def [11] Pablo CUEVAS (URU) / Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) 75 64
[WC] Calvin HEMERY / Stephane ROBERT (FRA) def [15] Julio PERALTA (CHI) / Horacio ZEBALLOS (ARG) 26 75 64

[1] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) def Roberto CARBALLES BAENA / Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) 64 75
[2] Oliver MARACH (AUT) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def Divij SHARAN / Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) 75 63
[5] Juan Sebastian CABAL / Robert FARAH (COL) def Guido PELLA / Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) 64 76 (4)
[8] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) / Alexander PEYA (AUT) def John MILLMAN (AUS) / Nikoloz BASILASHVILI (GEO) 64 62

Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jamie CERRETANI (USA) def Federico DELBONIS (ARG) / Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 76 (5) 64

Women’s doubles, second round

Yingying DUAN (CHN) / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) def [16] Nadiia KICHENOK (UKR) / Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) 64 16 64

[8] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) / Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def [PR] Arantxa PARRA SANTONJA / Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) 63 75

[9] Kiki BERTENS (NED) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) def Renata VORACOVA (CZE) / Taylor TOWNSEND (USA) 64 60
[13] Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) def Magdalena RYBARIKOVA / Viktoria KUZMOVA (SVK) 61 64

Venus WILLIAMS / Serena WILLIAMS (USA) def Sara ERRANI (ITA) / Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) 64 62
Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) / Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) def Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) / Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 63 62
Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) / Qiang WANG (CHN) def Petra MARTIC (CRO) / Maria SAKKARI (GRE) 63 76 (5)
Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) / Irina KHROMACHEVA (RUS) def Darija JURAK / Donna VEKIC (CRO) 61 60
Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) def Viktorija GOLUBIC (SUI) / Nina STOJANOVIC (SRB) 64 63

Mixed doubles, first round

[1] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) vs [WC] Pauline PARMENTIER / Gregoire BARRERE (FRA) 46 41 – suspended

 Shuai ZHANG (CHN) / John PEERS (AUS) def [7] Timea BABOS (HUN /Rohan BOPANNA (IND) 62 63

[2] Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Ivan DODIG (CRO) def Makoto NINOMIYA / Ben MCLACHLAN (JPN) 75 63
[3] Yifan XU (CHN) / Oliver MARACH (AUT) def Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) / Henri KONTINEN (FIN) 67 (3) 63 [11-9]
Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) / Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) def Shuko AOYAMA (JPN) / Divij SHARAN (IND) 26 63 [10-5]
Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def [WC] Chloe PAQUET / Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 64 63

Shares 0