Roland Garros – Day 7 final results

Even the revised order of play has world No. 1 Simona Halep on … Court 18.

Men’s singles, third round  

[1] Rafael NADAL (ESP) def [27] Richard GASQUET (FRA) 63 62 62
[3] Marin CILIC (CRO) def Steve JOHNSON (USA) 63 62 64
[5] Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) def [31] Albert RAMOS-VINOLAS (ESP) 75 64 61
[6] Kevin ANDERSON (RSA) def Mischa ZVEREV (GER) 61 67 (3) 63 76 (4)
[8] David GOFFIN (BEL) def. [32] Gaël MONFILS (FRA) 67 (6) 63 46 75 63
[9] John ISNER (USA) def Pierre-Hugues HERBERT (FRA) 76 (1) 64 76 (4)
[11] Diego SCHWARTZMAN (ARG) def Borna CORIC (CRO) 75 63 63
Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) def [15] Lucas POUILLE (FRA) 63 75 63
[18] Fabio FOGNINI (ITA) def [16] Kyle EDMUND (GBR) 63 46 36 64 64

Maximilian MARTERER (GER) def [LL]  Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 62 61 64

Women’s singles, third round

[28] Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) def [6] Karolina PLISKOVA (CZE) 62 61
[PR] Serena WILLIAMS (USA)
def [11] Julia GOERGES (GER) 63 64
[25] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) def [8] Petra KVITOVA (CZE) 76 (6) 76 (4)
Lesia TSURENKO (UKR) def [19] Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK) 62 64

[1] Simona HALEP (ROU) def Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) 75 60
[3] Garbiñe MUGURUZA (ESP) def Samantha STOSUR (AUS) 60 62
[7] Caroline GARCIA (FRA) def Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 61 63
[10] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) def Camila GIORGI (ITA)  46 61 86
[12] Angelique KERBER (GER) def [18] Kiki BERTENS (NED) 76 (4) 76 (5)
[16] Elise MERTENS (BEL) def [24] Daria GAVRILOVA (AUS) 63 61

Men’s doubles, third round

[13] Rohan BOPANNA (IND) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) def [1] Lukasz KUBOT (POL) / Marcelo MELO (BRA) 64 76 (1)
[3] Henri KONTINEN (FIN) / John PEERS (AUS) def [PR] Andreas SEPPI  / Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) 76 (2) 64
[8] Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) / Alexander PEYA (AUT) def [10] Raven KLAASEN (RSA) / Michael VENUS (NZL) 76 (2) 76 (4)
[12] Feliciano LOPEZ / Marc LOPEZ (ESP) def Joao SOUSA (POR) / Leonardo MAYER (ARG) 63 63

Men’s doubles, second round

Maximo GONZALES (ARG) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI) def [4]  Jamie MURRAY (GBR) / Bruno SOARES (BRA) 64 57 64

Women’s doubles, second round

[5] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Yifan XU (CHN) def Kaitlyn CHRISTIAN (USA) / Carina WITTHOEFT (GER) 62 62

[1] Timea BABOS (HUN) / Kristina MLADENOVIC (FRA) def Nao HIBINO (JPN) / Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (GEO) 61 63
[2] Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA  / Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) def Samantha STOSUR (AUS) / Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) 36 63 64
Irina BARA / Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) def [4] Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) 26 63 63
[3] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / María José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) def  Qiang WANG (CHN) / Irina-Camelia BEGU (ROU) 63 75
[6] Barbora KREJCIKOVA / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) defTatjana MARIA (GER) / Heather WATSON (GBR) 61 26 75
Eri HOZUMI / Makoto NINOMIYA (JPN) def [11] Raquel ATAWO (USA) / Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) 26 62 60

Jennifer BRADY / Vania KING (USA) def Kateryna BONDARENKO (UKR) / Aleksandra KRUNIC (SRB) 57 63 63

Mixed doubles, first round

[1] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) vs. [WC] Pauline PARMENTIER / Grégoire BARRERE (FRA) 46 63 [10-7]  

Mixed doubles, second round

Abigail SPEARS (USA) / Juan Sebastian CABAL (COL) def [3] Yifan XU (CHN) / Oliver MARACH (AUT) 36 76 (3) [10-8]
[8] Anna-Lena GROENEFELD (GER) / Robert FARAH (COL) def Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) / Nikola MEKTIC (CRO) 60 61

 

Shares 0