Roland Garros Day 8 final results

The “second week” (even though it’s Sunday) begins with fourth-round matches.

Men’s singles, fourth round

[2] Alexander ZVEREV (GER) def Karen KHACHANOV (RUS) 46 76 (4) 26 63 63
[7] Dominic THIEM (AUT) def [19] Kei NISHIKORI (JPN) 62 60 57 64
Marco CECCHINATO (ITA) def [8] David GOFFIN (BEL) 75 46 60 63
[20] Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) def [30] Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) 63 64 62

Women’s singles, fourth round

[10] Sloane STEPHENS (USA) def [25] Anett KONTAVEIT (EST) 62 60
[13] Madison KEYS (USA) def [31] Mihaela BUZARNESCU (ROU) 61 64
Yulia PUTINTSEVA (KAZ) def [26] Barbora STRYCOVA (CZE) 64 63

[2] Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) vs [14] Daria KASATKINA (RUS) 67 33 – suspended 

Women’s doubles, third round

[3] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Maria José MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) def [WC] Venus WILLIAMS / Serena WILLIAMS (USA) 64 67 (4) 60
[6] Barbora KREJCIKOVA / Katerina SINIAKOVA (CZE) def [9] Kiki BERTENS (NED) / Johanna LARSSON (SWE) 36 64 76 (6)
[8] Hao-Ching CHAN (TPE) /Zhaoxuan YANG (CHN) def Sorana CIRSTEA (ROU) / Sara SORRIBES TORMO (ESP) 62 64
Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) / Lara ARRUABARRENA (ESP) def  Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) / Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) 63 61
4.  

Men’s doubles, third round

[2] Oliver MARACH (AUT) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def Marcelo AREVALO (ESA) / Jamie CERRETANI (USA) 63 36 63
[5] Juan Sebastian CABAL / Robert FARAH (COL) def Wesley KOOLHOF (NED) / Artem SITAK (NZL) 36 64 63
Maximo GONZALEZ (ARG) / Nicolas JARRY (CHI) def [WC] Calvin HEMERY / Stéphane ROBERT (FRA) 75 63

Men’s doubles, second round

[6] Pierre-Hugues HERBERT / Nicolas MAHUT (FRA) def Robin HAASE / MIDDELKOOP (NED) 75 76 (6) 

Mixed doubles, second round

[1] Gabriela DABROWSKI (CAN) / Mate PAVIC (CRO) def Andrea SESTINI HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / Edouard ROGER-VASSELIN (FRA) 62 63

[2] Latisha CHAN (TPE) / Ivan DODIG (CRO) def Vania KING (USA) / Franko SKUGOR (CRO) 63 36 [10-7]
Nicole MELICHAR (USA) / Alexander PEYA (AUT) def Shuai ZHANG (CHN) / John PEERS (AUS) 64 36 [10-7]
Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) /Santiago GONZALEZ (MEX) def [5] Andreja KLEPAC (SLO) / Jean-Julien ROJER (NED) 62 76 (3)
Demi SCHUURS / Matwe MIDDELKOOP (NED) def [WC]  Kristina MLADENOVIC / Alexis MUSIALEK (FRA) 64 75

 

Junior girls, first round  

[15] Leylah Annie FERNANDEZ (CAN) vs Nika RADISIC (SLO) [LL] Joanne Zuger (SUI) 62 63

Shares 0