ATP Tour – Sunday, May 20, 2018 final results

A timely rain delay helps Nadal to win another title in Rome.

 

Internazionali BNL d’Italia

Roma1Place: Rome, Italy
Dates: May 12 – 20, 2018
Category: ATP Tour Masters 1000 (joint event with the WTA Tour)
Prize Money: €5,444,985
Draw size: S56 – D24
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 20, 2018
Final results

Singles final

[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) def [2] Alexander Zverev (GER) 61 16 63

Doubles final

[6] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def [ALT] Pablo Carreño Busta (ESP) / Joao Sousa (POR) 36 64 [10-4]

 ************************************

Banque Eric Sturdza Geneva Open

geneva-full-stanPlace: Geneva, Switzerland
Dates: May 19 – 26, 2018 
Category: ATP Tour 250
Prize Money: €561,345
Draw size: S28 – D16
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 20, 2018
Final results

Singles, first round

[7] Andreas Seppi (ITA) def. Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 75 64
Mirza Basic (BIH) def [8] Mischa Zverev (GER) 57 63 64 

Doubles, first round

[WC] Antoine Bellier / Johan Nikles (SUI) def. [3] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 36 61 [10-5]
Steve Johnson / Sam Querrey (USA) def. [PR] Peter Gojowczyk (GER) / Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 63 64 

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[6] Dominik Koepfer (GER) def. [1] Pablo Andujar (ESP) 63 75 (Guido Pella)
[7] Lukas Rosol (CZE) def Jeremy Jahn (GER) 67 (13) 63 75 (Jiri Vesely)
[3] Noah Rubin (USA) def. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 76 (2) 76 (3) (Marcos Baghdatis)
[8] Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) def [WC] Marko Miladinovic (SRB) 64 61  (Florian Mayer)

************************************

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Lyon

Place: Lyon, France
Dates: May 19 – 26, 2018 
Category: ATP Tour 250
Prize Money: €561,345
Draw size: S28 – D16
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 20, 2018
Final results

Singles, first round  

Radu Albot (MDA) def Federico Delbonis (ARG) 67 (7) 75 64
Calvin Hemery (FRA) def. [WC] Corentin Moutet (FRA) 67 (4) 64 63

Doubles, first round

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / Divij Sharan (IND) def. [1] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 64 62
Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) def. [WC] Jonathan Eysseric / Hugo Nys (FRA) 63 36 [11-9]

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[1] Laslo Djere (SRB) def Joris de Loore (BEL) 75 64 (Roberto Carballes Baena)
[3] Jose Hernandez-Fernandez (DOM) def [7] Federico Coria (ARG) 62 64  (Cameron Norrie)
Filip Horansky (SVK) def [WC] Antoine Cornut-Chauvinc (FRA) 61 63 ([7] Joao Sousa)
Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) def. [WC] Matteo Martineau (FRA) 63 46 63  (Gilles Simon)

Shares 0