US Open Day 5 – Doubles and mixed final results

Dabrowski the last Canuck standing.

Friday, September 2, 2016
Final results

Canadian content

CanadianflagGabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) def [WC] Jamie Loeb / Noah Rubin (USA) 75 64 (Mixed doubles, first round)

Men’s doubles, second round

[1] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Robin Haase (NED) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 63 64
[3] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) def Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 64 64
Pablo Carreno Busta / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) def [15] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 75 67 (2) 63

Nicholas Monroe / Donald Young (USA) def Dusan Lajovic  / Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76 (4) 36 75
Brian Baker (USA) / Marcus Daniell (NZL) def Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 62 76 (5)
Daniel Evans (GBR) / Nick Kyrgios (AUS) def [WC] Taylor Fritz  / Tommy Paul (USA) 64 62
Thomaz Bellucci / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) / Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 36 76 (5) 76 (4)

 

Men’s doubles, first round

[8] Feliciano Lopez / Marc Lopez (ESP) def [WC] Ryan Harrison / Austin Krajicek (USA) 64 64
David Marrero  / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def [14] Pablo Cuevas (URU) / Marcel Granollers (ESP) 26 75 63

Fabio Fognini / Andreas Seppi (ITA) def Steve Johnson / Sam Querrey (USA) 76 (3) 36 63
Stéphane Robert (FRA)  / Dudi Sela (ISR) def Andre Begemann (GER) / Leander Paes (IND) 26 75 64
Dominic Thiem / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT)
def [ALT] Colin Fleming (GBR) / Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) 64 67 (3) 62
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Gilles Muller (LUX) def Dustin Brown (GER) / Benoit Paire (FRA) 63 67 (2) 76 (3)

 

Women’s doubles, second round

Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Sabine Lisicki (GER) def [2] Yung-Jan Chan / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) 62 06 63
[5] Ekaterina Makarova  / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 36 76 (6) 64
[8] Julia Goerges (GER) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE) def Louisa Chirico / Alison Riske (USA) 61 63
[11] Yifan Xu / Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Marina Erakovic (NZL) / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 76 (5)
[12] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) def Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 64 61
[13] Andreja Klepac  / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) def Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 61 26 75
Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) def [14] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 64 63
[WC] Asia Muhammad / Taylor Townsend (USA) def [15] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 64

 

Women’s doubles, first round

[1] Caroline Garcia / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def. Kurumi Nara / Naomi Osaka (JPN) 63 63
Michaella Krajicek (NED) / Heather Watson (GBR) def [9] Raquel Atawo  / Abigail Spears(USA) 62 75

Danka Kovinic (MNE)  / Alicja Rosolska (POL) def Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) / Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 26 64 75
Naomi Broady (GBR) / Shelby Rogers (USA) def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 60 67 (6) 63

Mixed doubles, first round

Mixed doubles, first round

[1] Sania Mirza (IND) / Ivan Dodig (CRO) def [WC] Taylor Townsend / Donald Young (USA) 64 64
[6] Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) / Lukasz Kubot (POL) def Darija Jurak (CRO) / Fabrice Martin (FRA) 76 (5) 63
[7] Coco Vandeweghe / Rajeev Ram (USA) def Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) / Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) 63 26 [10-8]
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) / Scott Lipsky (USA) def [8] Lucie Hradecka (CZE) / Marcin Matkowski (POL) 75 67 (3) [11-9]
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Marin Draganja (CRO) def Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) / Oliver Marach (AUT) 61 64
Timea Babos (HUN) / Eric Butorac (USA) def [WC] Emina Bektas / Evan King (USA) 76 (5) 61

WC] Emina

Junior boys qualifying, first round

Canadianflag[13] Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) def Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) 63 16 64

Shares 0