Wimbledon ’18 – Day 1 final results

Milos Raonic and Lucky Loser Peter Polansky the only Canadians in action on Day 1.

Men’s singles, first round

Canadian content

[13] Milos Raonic (CAN) def [WC] Liam Broady (GBR) 75 60 61
[Q] Dennis Novak (AUT) def [LL] Peter Polansky (CAN) 62 63 76 (7)

Suspended

[20] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) 63 06 76 (5) 26 13 – suspended

Upsets

Stan Wawrinka (SUI) def [6] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 16 76 (3) 76 (5) 64
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) def [16] Borna Coric (CRO) 76 (6) 62 62
Gael Monfils (FRA) def [23] Richard Gasquet (FRA) 76 (6) 75 64
Nicolas Jarry (CHI) def [28] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 63 36 76 (5) 64
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) def [32] Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 36 67 (5) 76 (5) 76 (5) 61

Five-setters

Gilles Muller (LUX) def [LL] Michael Mmoh (USA) 75 46 76 (7) 36 61
[WC] Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) def Joao Sousa (POR) 63 63 46 16 64
[Q] Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
def Steve Johnson (USA) 75 63 46 67 (0) 86

Seeds advancing

[1] Roger Federer (SUI) def. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 61 63 64
[3] Marin Cilic (CRO) def Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 61 64 64
[8] Kevin Anderson (RSA) def [Q] Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64 64
[9] John Isner (USA) def [Q] Yannick Maden (GER) 62 76 (4) 75
[11] Sam Querrey (USA) def Jordan Thompson (AUS) 62 64 63
[17] Lucas Pouille (FRA) def [WC] Denis Kudla (USA) 63 63 26 63
[22] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) def. [Q] Christian Garin (CHI) 63 16 76 (4) 62
[25] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) def Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 62 64 75 
[31] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) def [Q] Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 63 64 67 (3) 75

Other results (in alphabetical order)

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) def. Cameron Norrie (GBR) 46 76 (4) 76 (4) 64
Jared Donaldson (USA) def Malek Jaziri (TUN) 76 (5) 63 61
[Q] Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) def Yuki Bhambri (IND) 26 63 63 62
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) def Gastao Elias (POR)62 64 62
Ryan Harrison (USA) def Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 61 64 62
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) def Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 46 75 76 (7) 63
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
def. [Q] Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 46 63 76 (5) 64
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) def Laslo Djere (SRB) 76 (1) 67 (3) 62 64
Mackenzie McDonald (USA) def Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 46 76 (6) 63 76 (6)
John Millman (AUS) def [Q] Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 67 (6) 63 75 62
Guido Pella (ARG) def [Q] Jason Kubler (AUS) 64 75 46 76 (3)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) def [Q] John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 62 64 61

 

Women’s singles, first round

Suspended

Vera Lapko (BLR) vs Christina McHale (USA) 57 75 32 – suspended

Extra time

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def. [16] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 67 (3) 63 86

Upsets

Donna Vekic (CRO) def [4] Sloane Stephens (USA) 61 63
Tatjana Maria (GER)
def. [5] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 76 (3) 46 61
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) def [19] Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 75 63
Camila Giorgi (ITA) def [21] Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  61 26 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) def [31] Shuai Zhang (CHN) 64 46 62

Seeds advancing

[2] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 60 63
[7] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) def [WC] Harriet Dart (GBR) 76 (2) 26 61
[9] Venus Williams (USA) def Johanna Larsson (SWE) 67 (3) 62 61
[10] Madison Keys (USA) def Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 64 62
[13] Julia Goerges (GER) def. Monica Puig (PUR) 64 76 (7)
[20] Kiki Bertens (NED) def [Q] Barbora Stefkova (CZE) 63 62
[23] Barbora Strycova (CZE) def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 76 (6) 75
[25] Serena Williams def Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 63
[29] Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) def. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 67 (3) 61 64
[32] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) def. [Q] Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 63 46 75

 Other results (in alphabetical order)

 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) def Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 76 (4) 63
Anna Blinkova (RUS) def Yafan Wang (CHN) 67 (4) 64 644.  
Madison Brengle (USA) def Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 26 63 63
[Q] Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) def Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 64 16 62
[WC] Ons Jabeur (TUN)
def Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 26 63 63
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) def Petra Martic (CRO) 76 (0) 26 63
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) 57 62 62
Bernarda Pera (USA) def [Q] Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 46 62 63
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) def Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 76 (3) 76 (9)
[Q] Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) def [Q] Antonia Lottner (GER) 36 75 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
 def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 64 64 
[WC] Katie Swan (GBR) def Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 62 62
[Q] Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
def. [WC] Tereza Smitkova (CZE) 76 (3) 61
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def Timea Babos (HUN) 75 62
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) def Mona Barthel (GER) 75 64

Shares 0