Wimbledon ’18 – Day 4 doubles final results

Dabrowski and Xu pull it off in extra time.

Women’s doubles, first round

Canadian content

[6] Gabriela Dabrowski / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Alison Riske (USA) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) 67 (5) 62 10-8
[3] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
def [Q] Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Erin Routliffe (NZL)  62 26 62

Suspended

[4] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) v Irina Bara (ROU) / Alizé Cornet (FRA) 75 67 (3) – to be completed

Upsets

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) def [16] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 76 (6) 75

Seeds advancing

 [1] Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) 64 63
[2] Andrea Sestini Hlavackova / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Polona Hercog (SLO) / Bernarda Pera (USA) 46 61 64
[5] Latisha Chan (TPE) / Shuai Peng (CHN) def Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Yafan Wang (CHN) 75 63
[7] Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def [Q] Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) / Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 64 61
[8] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 75 64
[9] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Monique Adamczak (AUS / Renata Voracova (CZE) 62 63
[11] Raquel Atawo (USA) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) def Xenia Knoll (SUI) / Anna Smith (GBR) 46 63 63
[15] Irina-Camelia Begu / Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) def Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Vera Lapko (BLR) 63 76 (3)
[17] Vania King (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) def Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) / Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 62 62

Other results

[Q] Arina Rodionova (AUS) / Maryna Zanevska (BEL) def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 62
Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Abigail Spears (USA) def Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 61 64
[WC] Harriet Dart / Katy Dunne (GBR) def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 61 63
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def Danielle Collins (USA) / Jessica Moore (AUS) 57 64 62
Lara Arruabarrena / Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) def Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 63 64
Ekaterina Makarova / Vera Zvonareva (RUS) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 63 64
Petra Martic (CRO) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) def Lesley Kerkhove (NED) / Lidziya Marozava (RUS) 75 63
Tatjana Maria (GER) / Heather Watson (GBR) def Chen Liang / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 62 62
 

Gentlemen’s doubles, first round

Canadian content

[8] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Alexander Peya (AUT) def [WC] Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Daniel Nestor (CAN) 63 64 64
Philipp Petzschner / Tim Puetz (GER) def Ryan Harrison (USA) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 76 (8) 62

Suspended

[WC] Jay Clarke / Cameron Norrie (GBR) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 46 76 (5) 75 34 – to be completed 

Upsets

Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Nicolas Jarry (CHI) def. [3] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 64 64 36 46 86 
Julio Peralta (CHI) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def. [16] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Philipp Oswald (AUT)  61 67 (5) 62 76 (1)

Retirements

[7] Mike Bryan / Jack Sock (USA) def Daniele Bracciali / Andreas Seppi (ITA) 63 20 retd
[WC] Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def. Julien Benneteau / Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 64 10 retd

Seeds advancing

[2] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def [WC] Luke Bambridge / Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 64 63 75
[6] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def Pablo Carreno Busta / Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 64 76 (10) 26 61
[9] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi / Jean-Julien Rojer def David Ferrer / Marc Lopez (ESP) 76 (3) 64 64
[12] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) def Alex De Minaur / John Millman (AUS) 62 62 64
[13] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [WC] Alex Bolt / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 75 62 36 61  
[14] Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) def Nicholas Monroe (USA) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 64 57 64

Divij Sharan (IND) / Artem Sitak (NZL) def Radu Albot (MDA) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) 76 (4) 67 (8) 63 62
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR) def David Marrero / Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 76 (6) 64 67 (7) 61
[Q] N.Sriram Balaji / Vishnu Vardhan (IND)
def Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) 76 (5) 64 76 (4)  
[Q] Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) def Romain Arneodo (MON) / Jamie Cerretani (USA) 63 76 (4) 46 63
Sander Arends / Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
def [Q] Austin Krajicek (USA) / Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 76 (5) 76 (3) 76 (2)
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) def Marius Copil (ROU) / Stefanos Tsitsipas (GER) 64 64 62

Postponed

[1] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) v Federico Delbonis (ARG) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)
[5] Jamie Murray (GB) / Bruno Soares (BRA) v  Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) / Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 
  

Shares 0