Wimbledon ’18 – Day 8 doubles, mixed, legends final results

Dabrowski finally gets to play mixed, while Leylah Annie Fernandez gets a doubleheader.

Men’s doubles, quarterfinals 

[13] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def. [5] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) 67 (5) 76 (5) 57 76 (4) 64 
[7]Mike Bryan / Jack Sock (USA) 
def Divij Sharan (IND) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 76 (4) 76 (5) 67 (3) 64
[WC] Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def [14] Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76 (6) 46 76 (2) 76 (4)
[15] Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Franko Skugor (CRO)
def Robin Haase (NED) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 63 67 (2) 76 (1) 64

Mixed doubles, third round 

[WC] Jay Clarke / Harriet Dart (GBR) def [1] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 63 64 
[3] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) def [16] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) 62 76 (4)
[4] Jean-Julien Rojer / Demi Schuurs (NED) def [14] Ben McLachlan /  Eri Hozumi (JPN) 64 61
[11] Alexander Peya (AUT) / Nicole Melichar (USA) def [6] Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) 76 (5) 46 97

Legends invitational – men

Thomas Enqvist / Thomas Johansson (SWE) def Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 57 64 [10-4]
Richard Krajicek (NED)/ Mark Petchey (GBR) def Patrick McEnroe / Jeff Tarango (USA) 64 62
Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis (NED) def Mansour Bahrami (FRA) / Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) 64 63
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) def Henri Leconte / Cedric Pioline (FRA) 76 (12) 63
Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Miles MacLagan (GBR) def Colin Fleming (GBR) / Xavier Malisse (BEL) 76 (9) 36 [10-3]
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) / Todd Woodbridge (AUS) def Jeremy Bates / Andrew Castle (GBR) 76 (6) 62 
Tommy Haas (GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) def Jamie Delgado / Jonathan Marray (GBR) 63 64
Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) def Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) 61 64

Legends invitational – women

Na Li (CHN) / Ai Sugiyama (JPN) def Tracy Austin (USA) / Anne Keothavong (GBR) 61 64
Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) def Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 64 63
Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) def Iva Majoli (CRO) / Selima Sfar (TUN) 62 62 COURT 18 
Cara Black (ZIM) / Martina Navratilova (USA) def Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Barbara Schett (AUT) 64 63 

Junior girls’ singles, second round

Emma Raducanu (GBR) def [11] Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 62 64

Junior girls’ doubles, first round

Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) / Gabriella Price (USA) def Danielle Daley / Tanysha Dissanayake (GBR) 62 62

 

Shares 0