Wimbledon Day 10 – Final results

Women’s semis coming up.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS, WIMBLEDON 2017
INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR DAY 10 THURSDAY 13 JULY

Ladies’ singles, semifinals

[10] Venus Williams (USA) def [6] Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-4 6-2
[14] Garbine Muguruza (ESP) def [PR] Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 61

Gentlemen’s doubles, semifinals

[4] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def [1] Henri Kontinen (FIN / John Peers (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2 4-6 9-7
[16] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Franko Skugor  / Nikola Mektic (CRO) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4) 3-6 17-15

Mixed doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Jamie Murray (GBR)  / Martina Hingis (SUI) def [WC] Ken Skupski  / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 6-4 6-4
[2] Bruno Soares (BRA) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def Andre Begemann (GER) / Nicole Melichar (USA) 7-5 6-4
Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR)
def [10] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) def Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 

Legends – Men

Lleyton Hewitt  / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) def [1] Jamie Baker / Colin Fleming (GBR) 46 62 [10-6]  
Jacco Eltingh  / Paul Haarhuis (NED) def [2] Andrew Castle (GBR) / Michael Chang (USA) 6-4 6-4
Henri Leconte / Cedric Pioline (FRA) def Patrick McEnroe / Jeff Tarango (USA) 67 (3) 62 [12-10]
Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) def Mansour Bahrami (IRI) / Michael Llodra (FRA)  6-4 3-6 [10-7]
Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) def [2] Mario Ancic (CRO) / Jamie Delgado (GBR) 6-2 7-5  
Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) def Todd Woodbridge  / Mark Woodforde (AUS) 6-1 6-7(6) [10-7]
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) def  Thomas Enqvist  / Thomas Johansson (SWE)  6-7(4) 6-3 [13-11] 

Legends – women

Cara Black (ZIM) / Martina Navratilova (USA) def Andrea Jaeger (USA) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) def  [2] Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Iva Majoli (CRO) 6-2 6-2

Canadian juniors

Junior girls’ quarterfinal

[3] Claire Liu (USA) def [6] Carson Branstine (CAN) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Junior girls’ doubles, second round 

[1] Carson Branstine (CAN)  / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def Ylena In-Albon / Simona Waltert (SUI) 63 63

 

Shares 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*
Website