Wimbledon Day 3 – Doubles final results

Dabrowski and Pospisil open in doubles.

FINAL RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY 3 JULY
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

Men’s doubles, first round

Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) def Filip Krajinovic  / Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 63 62 62 

Upsets

Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND) def [13]  Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies (GER) 75 64 75

Extra time

[14] Oliver Marach / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) def Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) / Christopher Rungkat (INA) 63 64 16 26 11-9

0-2 comebacks

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)  def Leander Paes (IND) / Benoit Paire (FRA) 46 67 (1) 63 76 (4) 97 

Other five-setters

[4] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Sander Arends / Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 46 63 62 67 (5) 63
Jaume Munar (ESP) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) def [15] Dominic Inglot (GBR) / Austin Krajicek (USA) 46 63 64 67 (11) 63

Seeds advancing (all in straight sets)

[1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 46 63 75 75
[2] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def [WC] Jack Draper / Paul Jubb (GBR) 61 64 62
[3] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def Luke Bambridge / Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 75 76 (3) 64
[6] Nikola Mektic / Franko Skugor (CRO) def Ricardas Berankis (LTU) / Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 62 62 62
[9] Maximo Gonzalez  / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) def Jonathan Erlich (ISR) / Artem Sitak (NZL) 75 76 (5) 63
[12] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def Radu Albot (MDA) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) 63 64 62

Other results

[WC] Lleyton Hewitt / Jordan Thompson (AUS) def Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan / Purav Raja (IND) 62 63 62
Alex De Minaur / Matt Reid (AUS) def Federico Delbonis / Andres Molteni (ARG) 64 64 64
Sander Gille  / Joran Vliegen (BEL) def Guillermo Duran / Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) 62 76 (4) 46 62
Ken Skupski (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) def [WC] Jay Clarke (GBR) / James Ward (GBR) 62 64 62
 

Women’s doubles, first round

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) vs Ons Jabeur (TUN) / Fanny Stollar (HUN) 61 63

Extra time

[8] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) defMonique Adamczak / Ellen Perez (AUS) 67 (5) 61 97
Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund (GER) def Shuai Peng / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 46 75 86

Seeds advancing

[1] Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) def Jessica Pegula / Maria Sanchez (USA) 64 36 62
[2] Barbora Krejcikova  / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def [WC] Naiktha Bains (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) 75 61
[6] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) / Cornelia Lister (SWE) 63 64
[7] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Irina Bara (ROU) / Magda Linette (POL) 75 62
[9] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) def [WC] Harriet Dart (GBR) / Katy Dunne (GBR) 62 64
[10] Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) def. Lidziya Marozava (BLR) / Storm Sanders (AUS) 60 61
[12] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) 76 (4) 64

Other results

Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Yafan Wang (CHN) def Nao Hibino / Miyu Kato (JPN)  26 63 75
Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 36 63 75
Greet Minnen / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) def [WC] Freya Christie  / Katie Swan (GBR) 75 62
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) def [WC] Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR) 60 63
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) def Darija Jurak (CRO) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 46 62 64
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) / Bernarda Pera (USA) 64 46 61

Shares 0