Wimbledon Day 4 – Doubles final results

Shamasdin the only one on tap for Canada Thursday.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR THURSDAY 6 JULY

Men’s doubles, first round

Julian Knowle / Philipp Oswald (AUT) def  Leander Paes (IND) / Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 4-6 4-6 6-2 7-6(2) 10-8

[1] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) def Fabio Fognini  / Andreas Seppi (ITA) 2-6 6-2 7-5 6-1
[2] Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) def Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Donald Young (USA) 6-3 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(1)
[3] Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bruno Soares (BRA) def Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-2 6-4
[5] Bob Bryan  / Mike Bryan (USA) def Marc Polmans / Andrew Whittington (AUS) 7-5 6-2 6-4
[8] Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) def Dustin Brown / Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-4
[14] Florin Mergea (ROU) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi def Dino Marcan (CRO) / Tristan-Samuel Weissborn (AUT) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3) 6-3   
[16] Oliver Marach (AUT) / Mate Pavic (CRO) def Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Igor Zelenay (SVK) 6-4 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3

[Q] Hugo Nys (FRA) / Antonio Sancic (CRO) def Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) / Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 63 61 62 
Philipp Petzschner (GER) / Alexander Peya (AUT) defRobin Haase (NED) / Dominic Inglot (GBR)  6-7(3) 6-2 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
Sam Groth (AUS) / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) def Guillermo Duran  / Andres Molteni (ARG) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2 6-3
[Q] Johan Brunstrom / Andreas Siljestrom (SWE) def Sander Arends (NED) / Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE)  6-7(4) 6-1 4-6 7-6(4) 12-10
Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) def Gilles Muller (LUX) / Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(6) 4-6 3-6 6-1
Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) def Ariel Behar (URU) / Alexander Bury (BLR) 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4
Ken Skupski / Neal Skupski (GBR) def [WC] Brydan Klein / Joe Salisbury (GBR)  6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3

[LL] Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) /Flavio Cipolla (ITA) Steve Darcis (BEL) / Benoit Paire (FRA) def Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) / Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2 6-2

Women’s doubles, first round

[7] Julia Goerges (GER) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) vs Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 6-4 6-7 SUSPENDED

Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) / Ana Konjuh (CRO) def [6] Abigail Spears (USA) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
[WC] Jocelyn Rae (GBR) / Laura Robson (GBR) def [11] Raquel Atawo (USA) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)  6-3 3-6 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def [14] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 64 

[2] Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) / Carina Witthoeft (GER) 6-2 6-2
[4] Timea Babos (HUN) / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) def [WC] Katie Boulter / Katie Swan (GBR)  6-2 7-5
[8] Ashleigh Barty  / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs Jelena Jankovic (SRB) / Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-0

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) / Andrea Petkovic (GER) def Nao Hibino (JPN) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[WC] Naomi Broady  / Heather Watson (GBR) def [WC] Harriet Dart  / Katy Dunne (GBR)  7-5 6-4
Catherine Bellis (USA) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) def Jessica Moore (AUS) / Akiko Omae (JPN)  6-2 6-0
Ipek Soylu (TUR) / Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) def Mandy Minella (LUX) / Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)  6-1 7-6(2)
Natela Dzalamidze / Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) def Lauren Davis (USA) / Xinyun Han (CHN) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) / Misaki Doi (JPN) def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-4 6-1
Lyudmyla Kichenok  / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def Darija Jurak (CRO) / Qiang Wang (CHN) 7-5 7-5
Nadiia Kichenok / Olga Savchuk (UKR) def Magda Linette (POL) / Maria Sanchez (USA) 6-2 6-7(8) 6-4

Shares 0