Wimbledon Day 5 – doubles, mixed final results

Pospisil out in the second round of men’s doubles as Dabrowski rolls.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019
FINAL RESULTS FOR FRIDAY 5 JULY

Ladies’ doubles, second round

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) / Arina Rodionova (AUS) 62 61

Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Abigail Spears (USA) def [12] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 63

[2] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) / Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 41 retd
[6] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def Shuko Aoyama (JPN) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 67 (5) 75 64
[7] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) 64 64
[8] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Astra Sharma (AUS) 63 60
[9] Hao-Ching Chan / Latisha Chan (TPE) def Greet Minnen / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 62 61
[13] Yingying Duan / Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) 57 64 61

Men’s doubles, second round

Canadian content

[12] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) def. Matthew Ebden (AUS) / Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 75 64 76 (3)

Upsets

Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) def [4] Mate Pavic (CRO) / Bruno Soares (BRA) 46 46 76 (5) 64 64
Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) def. [10] Jamie Murray / Ken Skupski (GBR) 26 76 (2) 36 61 64

0-2 comebacks

[8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) def Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Tim Puetz (GER) 46 67 (1) 76 (9) 63 64

Seeds advancing

[1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Alex De Minaur / Matt Reid (AUS) 67 (11) 64 63 76 (10)
[2] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def Alexander Bublik / Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 46 62 61 61 
[3] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [WC] Lleyton Hewitt / Jordan Thompson (AUS) 63 76 (3) 62
[5] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Hugo Nys (MON) 61 64 64 
[11] Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) def Leonardo Mayer (ARG) / Joao Sousa (POR) 61 57 64 75
[16] Robin Haase (NED) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) def Ken Skupski (GBR) / John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 76 (16) 76 (9) 76 (7)

Other results

Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND) def Sander Gille  / Joran Vliegen (BEL) 76 (5) 57 76 (6) 64

Mixed doubles, first round

Frances Tiafoe (USA) / Venus Williams (USA) def Scott Clayton (GBR) / Sarah Beth Grey (GBR) 62 63
Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA) def Nick Kyrgios (AUS) / Desirae Krawczyk (USA) 67 (4) 76 (4) 75

Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) def Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Abigail Spears (USA) 63 62
Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) def [WC] Joe Salisbury (GBR) / Katy Dunne (GBR) 75 76 (8)
Cheng-Peng Hsieh / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) def Ben McLachlan (JPN) / Miyu Kato (JPN) 64 64 

Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) def Ken Skupski (GBR) / Darija Jurak (CRO) 36 63 64
[WC]  Evan Hoyt / Eden Silva (GBR) def Leander Paes (IND) / Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 26 64
Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def [WC] Jonny O’Mara  / Naomi Broady (GBR) 76 (4) 63
Christopher Rungkat (INA) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) def Nicolas Mahut / Alizé Cornet (FRA) 16 64 64
Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Frederik Nielsen (DEN) / Kaitlyn Christian (USA) 63 75
Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) def Jurgen Melzer (AUT) / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 76 (6) 16 64
Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA) def Rajeev Ram (USA) / Alison Riske (USA) 63 64
Benoit Paire (FRA) / Xenia Knoll (SUI) [ALT] Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Monique Adamczak (AUS) def Kevin Krawietz (GER) / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 75 62

 

Cancelled

Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) vs  Andreas Mies (GER) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI)  
 

Shares 0