Wimbledon Day 7 – Doubles, mixed, juniors final results

Gabriela Dabrowski in doubleheader action with a couple of challenging matches in store.

FINAL RESULTS FOR MONDAY 8 JULY
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

Ladies doubles, third round

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def [13] Yingying Duan / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 75 63

[2] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Anna-Lena Friedsam / Laura Siegemund (GER) 76 (6) 61
[7] Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Abigail Spears (USA) 62 63
[8] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Yafan Wang (CHN) 64 76 (7)

Gentlemen’s doubles, third round

[8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) vs [12] Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) 76 (2) 64 36 46 55 – suspended

[1] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Divij Sharan (IND) 75 67 (8) 76 (6) 63
[2] Juan Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah (COL) def [ALT] Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 76 (6) 76 (5) 75
[3] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [16] Robin Haase (NED) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 62 63 76 (0)
[5] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) def [9] Maximo Gonzalez / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 76 (1) 36 75 43 retd
Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) def [6] Nikola Mektic  / Franko Skugor (CRO) 76 (5) 64 76 (3)
[11] Nicolas Mahut / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) def [7] Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) 76 (3) 62 46 76 (5)

Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) def Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 75 67 (6) 64 64

Mixed doubles, second round

[3] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Mate Pavic (CRO) vs Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)  64 36 43* – suspended 

[6] Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) def Christopher Rungkat (INA) / Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 75 64
Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA) def [7] Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Yifan Xu (CHN) WALKOVER
[8] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) def Cheng-Peng Hsieh / Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 63 62
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) def [10] Michael Venus (NZL) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 64 76 (9)
[12] Franko Skugor (CRO) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) def Frances Tiafoe / Venus Williams (USA) 63 61

Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def Andres Molteni (ARG) / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 63 61

Junior boys singles, first round 

[12] Liam Draxl (CAN) def [WC] Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) 63 63

Shares 0