Wimbledon Day 9 – Doubles, juniors, legends final results

Double duty for Dabrowski.

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019
FINAL RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY 10 JULY

Ladies’ doubles, quarterfinals

[4] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Danielle Collins  / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 61 63

[2] Barbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def [8] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) 62 76 (1)
[3] Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) def [6] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 64 62

Gentlemen’s doubles, quarterfinals

[3] Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) def [8] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) 46 63 67 (5) 64 63

Mixed doubles, third round

Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) def [3] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Mate Pavic (CRO) 57 76 (5) 13-12 (5)

[1] Bruno Soares (BRA) / Nicole Melichar (USA) def Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) 63 46 62
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) def [4] John Peers (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) 26 75 64 
[5] Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) def Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 76 (5) 64
[8] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) def [11] Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 26 63 64

Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) def Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA) 62 67 (5) 64

Legends Invitational – Gentlemen

Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Max Mirnyi (BLR)def Mario Ancic (CRO) / Wayne Black (ZIM)63 64
Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED) def Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) 57 61 .[10-7]
Arnaud Clement / Michael Llodra (FRA) def Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 63 36 [11-9]
Thomas Enqvist / Thomas Johansson (SWE)
def Jamie Delgado / Jonathan Marray (GBR) 26 76 (7) [10-8]

Legends Invitational – Ladies

Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) def Tracy Austin (USA) / Andrea Jaeger (USA) 63 62
Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) def Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Barbara Schett (AUT) 63 62
Cara Black (ZIM) / Martina Navratilova (USA) def Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) / Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 63 63

Boys’ singles, third round

[4] Martin Damm (USA) def Taha Baadi (CAN) 62 63

Boys’ doubles, first round

[7] Liam Draxl (CAN) / Govind Nanda (USA) def Nicholas David Ionel (ROU) / Wojciech Marek (POL) 76 (4) 76 (5)
Taha Baadi (CAN) / Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) def Leandro Riedi (SUI) / Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 63 61

 

 

Shares 0