Wimbledon Day 9 – Final results

Semis rematch for Raonic and Federer, and a lot of catchup to do on the outside courts

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
INTENDED ORDER OF PLAY FOR WEDNESDAY 12 JULY

Men’s singles, quarterfinals

[24] Sam Querrey (USA) def [1] Andy Murray (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-7(4) 6-1 6-1
[11] Tomas Berdych (CZE) def [2] Novak Djokovic (SRB) 7-6(2) 2-0 RET.
[3] Roger Federer (SUI) def [6]  Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-4 6-2 7-6(4)
[7] Marin Cilic (CRO) def [16] Gilles Muller (LUX) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-5 5-7 6-1
 

Women’s doubles, quarterfinals 

[2] Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def. [8] Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-4
[12] Kveta Peschke (CZE) / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
def. [3] Jung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-4 3-6 6-4
[9] Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) def Catherine Bellis (USA) / Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Men’s doubles, quarterfinals

[1] Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) def [10] Ryan Harrison (USA) / Michael Venus (NZL) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(7) 6
[4] Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) def. Ken Skupski / Neal Skupski (GBR) 7-6(11) 6-4 6-4
Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) def Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) / Andrei Vasilevski (BLR)  6-7(8) 6-4 7-6(5) 7-5

Mixed doubles, third round

[10] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Rohan Bopanna (IND) def. Ana Konjuh / Nikola Mektic (CRO) 7-6(5) 6-2
Andre Begemann (GER) / Nicole Melichar (USA)
def [11] Daniel Nestor (CAN) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-5   

[2] Bruno Soares (BRA) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def. [15] Michael Venus (NZL) / Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) def [4] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Sania Mirza (IND) 76 (4) 64  
Mate Pavic (CRO) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) def [9] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Abigail Spears (USA)  7-6(5) 5-7 6-3
[WC] Ken Skupski / Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
def. [12] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Ekaterina Makarova (BLR) 5-7 6-4 9-7
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) def John Peers (AUS) / Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-4 3-6 7-5

Legends, men

[2] Mario Ancic (CRO) / Jamie Delgado (GBR) def Thomas Enqvist / Thomas Johansson (SWE) 7-5 4-6 [13-11]
Lleyton Hewitt  / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) def Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 4-6 7-5 [15-13]
Justin Gimelstob (USA) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) def Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)  6-3 7-5
Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis (NED) def Patrick McEnroe / Jeff Tarango (USA) 46 63 [10-5]
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Goran Ivanisevic (CRO) def Todd Woodbridge  / Mark Woodforde (AUS) 6-2 7-5

Legends, women

[1] Tracy Austin (USA) / Helena Sukova (CZE) def. Andrea Jaeger (USA) / Conchita Martinez (ESP) 3-6 6-3 [10-4]
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) / Selima Sfar (TUN) def [2] Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Iva Majoli (CRO) 6-3 6-0
Cara Black (ZIM) / Martina Navratilova (USA) def.  Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS)  6-3 6-4
Lindsay Davenport / Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) def. Barbara Schett (AUT) / Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 6-4 6-1

Canadian juniors

Girls’ singles, third round

[6] Carson Branstine (CAN) def [12] Mai Hontama (JPN) 64 62

Girls’ doubles, first round

[1] Carson Branstine (CAN) / Marta Kostyuk (UKR) def. [WC] Maria Budin / Eliz Mahoney (GBR) 6-2 6-1

 

Shares 0