WTA Tour – Sunday, May 21, 2017 final results

Most clay-court wins against most match wins in 2017.

Internazionali BNL d’Italia

RomestatuePlace: Rome, Italy
Dates: May 15-21, 2017
Category: WTA Premier 5
Prize Money: $2,775,745
Draw size: S56 – D28
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 21, 2017
Results

Singles final 

[8] Elina Svitolina (UKR) def [6] Simona Halep (ROU) 46 75 61
 

Doubles final

[2] Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) / Martina Hingis (SUI) def [1] Ekaterina Makarova / Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 76 (4)

****************************************

Internationaux de Strasbourg

StrasbourgPlace: Strasbourg, France
Dates: May 21 – 27, 2017
Category: WTA International
Prize Money: $226,750
Draw size: S32 – D16
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 21, 2017
Final results

Singles, first round

[4] Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) def Naomi Osaka (JPN) 63 62  
[6-WC] Samantha Stosur (AUS) def Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 60 61
[9] Monica Puig (PUR) def [Q] Julia Boserup (USA) 61 60

[Q] Ashleigh Barty (AUS) def. [LL] Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 60 61
[WC] Amandine Hesse (FRA) def. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 64 64
Christina Mchale (USA) def Andrea Petkovic (GER) 06 63 61
Qiang Wang (CHN) def Risa Ozaki (JPN) 64 36 63

Doubles, first round

[2] Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) def Jessica Moore (AUS) / Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 61 64

Vera Lapko (BLR) / Prarthana Thombare (IND) def Chen Liang (CHN) / Katarzyna Piter (POL) 63 64 
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) / Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
def Monique Adamczak / Storm Sanders (AUS) 46 63 [10-7]
Raluca Olaru (ROU) / Olga Savchuk (UKR) def Laura Pigossi (BRA) / Daniela Seguel (CHI) 63 46 [10-4]

****************************************

Nürnberger Versicherungscup

NurnbergcourtsmallPlace: Nürnberg, Germany
Dates: May 21 – 27, 2017
Category: WTA International
Prize Money: $226,750
Draw size: S32 – D16
Surface: Clay

Sunday, May 21, 2017
Final results 

Singles, first round

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) def [8] Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 10 retd

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) def [PR] Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)  62 46 63
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) def. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 62 62

Doubles, first round

[2] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) def Eva Hrdinova / Lenka Kuncikova (CZE) 26 63 [10-3]
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) / Nao Hibino (JPN)
def Lyudmyla Kichenok / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 63 63
Xenia Knoll (SUI) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def. [WC] Katharina Gerlach / Katharina Hogbarski (GER) 62 63

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents for qualifiers in brackets)

[9] Marie Bouzkova (CZE) def Mayo Hibi (JPN) 61 61 ([WC] Tatjana Maria)
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) def [WC] Mira Antonitsch (AUT) 57 61 61 ( ([Q] Barbora Krejcikova)
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) def [ALT] Petra Krejsova (CZE) 64 64 (  ([Q] Alexandra Cadantu)
[WC] Lena Rueffer (GER) def [11] Victoria Kamelskaya (RUS) 62 63   (Annika Beck)
[10] Amira Sadikovic (SUI) def Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 61 63  (Yanina Wickmayer)
Ana Zaja (GER) def Julia Glushko (ISR) 76 (4) 60  ([7] Yaroslava Shvedova)

Shares 0