WTA Tour – Friday, Jan. 5, 2018 final results

Rain catchup in Auckland, with the doubles playing indoors. But all singles cancelled.

Brisbane International

Brisbane, Australia
Tier: Premier (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $1,000,000
Surface: Outdoor / hard
Draws: S30 – D16

Friday, Jan. 5 2018
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[3] Elina Svitolina (UKR) def [2] Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 75 75
[Q] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def. [7] Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 76 (3) 64

Doubles, semifinals

[4] Andreja Klepac (SLO) / Maria José Martinez Sanchez (ESP) def [1] Latisha Chan (TPE) / Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) 76 (3) 36 [11-9] 
Kiki Bertens / Demi Schuurs (NED) def. [2] Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 67 (2) 63 [10-8]

*****************************************

Shenzhen Open

ShenzenlogoShenzhen, China
Tier: International
rize money: $626,750
Surface: Outdoor / hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Friday, Jan. 5 2018
Final results

Singles, semifinals

[1] Simona Halep (ROU) def [4] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 61 64  
[6] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Maria Sharapova (RUS) 62 36 63

Doubles semifinals

[1] Barbora Krecjikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def. Lesley Kerkhove (NED) / Lidziya Marozava (BLR) 75 36 [10-4]
Irina-Camelia Begu / Simona Halep (ROU) def Nicole Geuer (GER) / Anna Blinkova (RUS) 62 67 (4) [10-6]

*****************************************

ASB Classic

Auckland logoAuckland, New Zealand
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor / hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Friday, Jan. 5 2018
Final results

Quarters and semis now set for Saturday, and the final pushed back to Sunday.

Centre Court (not before 3:30 p.m.)

1. [2] Julia Goerges (GER) vs Polona Hercog (SLO)
2. [1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) vs [WC] Sofia Kenin (USA)  
3. [2] Julia Goerges (GER) OR Polona Hercog (SLO) vs [3] Barbora Strycova (CZE) OR Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
4. [1] Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) OR[WC] Sofia Kenin (USA) vs [4] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) OR [Q] Sachia Vickery (USA)  

Grandstand (4 p.m.)

1. [3] Barbora Strycova (CZE) vs Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)  
2. [4] Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) vs [Q] Sachia Vickery (USA)  

Doubles semifinals (indoors)

[1] Eri Hozumi / Miyu Kato (JPN) def Nicole Melichar / Madison Brengle (USA) 63 63
Sara Errani (ITA) / Bibiane Schoofs (NED) def [2] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Nao Hibino (JPN) 64 63

Doubles, quarterfinals (indoors)

[2] Darija Jurak (CRO) / Nao Hibino (JPN) def Magdalena Frech (POL) / Prarthana Thombare (IND) 46 76 (3) [10-3]
Nicole Melichar / Madison Brengle (USA) def Arantxa Rus (NED) / Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) 75 63

Shares 0