WTA Tour – Monday, April 18, 2016 final results

Dabrowski already in action Monday in Stuttgart.

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix

Pink PorschePlace: Stuttgart, Germany
Dates: April 18-24, 2016
Category: WTA Premier
Prize Money: $693,900
Draw size: S28 – D16
Surface: Indoor clay

Monday, April 18, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

Timea Babos (HUN) def Sabine Lisicki (GER) 76 (4) 63
[WC] Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) def Johanna Konta (GBR) 63 63

Doubles, first round

CanadianflagBarbora Krejcikova / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP) 62 36 [10-4]

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

Louisa Chirico (USA) def [1] Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 63  [5] Petra Kvitova
Océane Dodin (FRA) def [6] Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 63 63  [7] Carla Suárez Navarro
[3] Laura Siegemund (GER) def [7] Polona Hercog (SLO) 64 63 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
[5] Carina Witthoeft (GER) def [4] Ana Konjuh (CRO) 63 64  Ana Ivanovic

(Giorgi makes it as a lucky loser and will play Annika Beck).

************************************

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup

Istanbul-logoIstanbul, Turkey
Dates: April 18-24, 2016
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Clay

Monday, April 18, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

[5] Danka Kovinic (MNE) def Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 63
[6] Nao Hibino (JPN) def [WC] Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 26 64 63

Doubles, first round

[2] Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) def [WC] Ayla Aksu / Melis Sezer (TUR) 62 64
Andreea Mitu (ROU) / Ipek Soylu ( TUR) def Lenka Kuncikova / Karolina Stuchla (CZE) 63 36 [11-9]
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def Ekaterine Gorgodze (GEO) / Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR) 61 60

Qualifying, final round

(In alphabetical order; first-round opponents of qualifiers in brackets)

[5] Sorana Cirstea (ROU) def Basak Eraydin (TUR) 75 63 ([3] Lesia Tsurenko)
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) def [10] Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 75 63  ([WC] Ayla Aksu)
[4] Kristina Kucova (SVK) def [8] Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 63  (Julia Glushko)
Marina Melnikova (RUS) def Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 64 61  (Cagla Buyukakcay)
[1] Maria Sakkari (GRE) def  [11] Myrtille Georges (FRA) 60 62 (Anna Schmiedlova)
[6] Maryna Zanevska (UKR) def [7] Tereza Martincova(CZE) 61 31 retd ([8] Johanna Larsson)

Shares 0