WTA Tour – Monday, July 15, 2019 final results

Bouchard defends Gstaad in Lausanne.

Ladies Championships Lausanne

Lausanne, Switzerland
Dates: July 13-21, 2019
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000
Surface: Outdoor clay
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, July 15, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

Tamara Korpatsch (GER) def. [8] Genie Bouchard (CAN) 26 64 75

[2] Caroline Garcia (FRA) def Antonia Lottner (GER) 62 63
[Q] Varvara Gracheva (RUS) def [6] Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) [LL] Varvara Gracheva (RUS) 64 76 (3)
[7] Daria Gavrilova (AUS) def. [WC] Ylena In-Albon (SUI) 75 46 63

Fiona Ferro (FRA) def Mona Barthel (GER) 76 (3) 62  
[Q] Jasmine Paolini (ITA) def. [WC] Tess Sugnaux (SUI) 63 63
Bernarda Pera (USA) def [Q] Giulia Gatti-Monticone (ITA) 60 63
[Q] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) def Mandy Minella (LUX) [LL] Kristina Kucova (SVK) 63 61

Doubles, first round

[WC] Ylena In-Albon / Conny Perrin (SUI) def [2] Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) / Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 76 (5) 62

****************************************** 

BRD Bucharest Open

Bucharest, Romania
Dates: July 13-21, 2019
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000 
Surface: Outdoor clay
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, July 15, 2019
Final results

Singles, first round

[2] Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) def. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 63 63
[6] Laura Siegemund (GER) def Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 46 63 64
[7] Aliona Bolsova (ESP) def. Varvara Flink (RUS) 63 62

Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) def [PR] Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [LL] Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 63 Elena Rybakina (KAZ) def Paula Badosa (ESP) 75 76 (4)

Doubles, first round

[3] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) / Andreea Mitu (ROU) def. [WC] Georgia Craciun / Irina Fetecau (ROU) 76 (6) 63 

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[7] Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) def. [3] Anna Bondar (ROU) 63 64  (Varvara Lepchenko)
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) def [4] Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 63 46 62 ([WC] Irina Bara)
[WC] Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) def  Isabella Shinikova (BUL) 63 62  ([LL] Anna Bondar)
Shilin Xu (CHN) def. [6] Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)  57 60 62 (Lara Arruabarrena))

[LL] Anna Bondar ([Q] Patricia Maria Tig)
[LL] Tereza Mrdeza (Ysaline Bonaventure)
[LL] Isabella Shinikova (BUL) (Kaja Juvan)
[LL] Alexandra Cadantu ([8] Kristyna Pliskova)

Shares 0