WTA Tour – Monday, June 11, 2018 final results

The grass season officially begins.

Libéma Open

Hertogen-smallPlace: ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Dates: June 11 – 17, 2018 (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $250,000
Category: WTA International
Draw sizes: S32 – D16
Surface: Grass

Monday, June 11, 2018
Final results

Singles, first round  

[1] Coco Vandeweghe (USA) def. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 62 76 (1)
[6] Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) def. [WC] Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 61 62

Arantxa Rus (NED) def Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 67 (5) 64 76 (7) 
[WC] Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
def Carina Witthoeft (GER) 64 75
 

Doubles, first round

[1] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def. Kaitlyn Christian / Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 63 63
[2] Kiki Bertens (NED) / Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) / Tatjana Maria (GER) 46 61 [10-6]
Rika Fujiwara (JPN) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) def Polona Hercog (SLO) / Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 75 36 [10-7]

*************************************

Nature Valley Open

493840961RM00114_Aegon_ClasPlace: Nottingham, Great Britain
Dates: June 11-17, 2018 (joint event with the ATP Challenger Tour)
Prize money: $250,000
Category: WTA International
Draw sizes: S32 – D16
Surface: Grass

Monday, June 11, 2018
Final results 

Singles, first round 

[2] Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) def. [Q] Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 60 36 61
[3] Naomi Osaka (JPN) def Sachia Vickery (USA) 36 61 62
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) def [8] Camila Giorgi (ITA) 76 (4) 62

Denisa Allertova (CZE) def Kristie Ahn (USA) 63 61
Ying Ying Duan (CHN) def. [Q] Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 62 62
[Q] Irina Falconi (USA) def Arina Rodionova (AUS) 64 61
Magdalena Frech (POL) def [Q] Saisai Zheng (CHN) 62 36 63
Vera Lapko (BLR)
def Jana Fett (CRO) 76 (5) 64

Doubles, first round

Desirae Krawczyk (USA) / Giuliana Olmos (MEX) def. [2] Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) / Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 67 (6) 62 [10-4]
[3] Alicja Rosolska (POL) / Abigail Spears (USA) def. [WC] Katie Boulter / Katie Swan (GBR) 36 62 [10-6]
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) def Johanna Konta (GBR) / Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 46 63 [10-6]
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) / Donna Vekic (CRO) def Alexa Guarachi (CHI) / Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL) 62 63

Shares 0