WTA Tour – Monday, Oct. 19, 2015 final results

Dabrowski in the final round of Moscow qualifying.

Kremlin Cup

Moscowlogo1Moscow, Russia
Tier: Premier (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $702,900
Surface: Indoor / hard
Draws: S28 – D16

Monday, Oct. 19, 2015
Final results

Singles, first round

 

[7] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) def Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 16 76 (2) 62

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) def [WC] Elena Vesnina (RUS) 75 61
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) def Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 75 76 (4)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) def Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 60 63
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) def Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 63 61

Doubles, first round

[WC] Daria Kasatkina / Elena Vesnina (RUS) def [1] Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) 76 (3) 64

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

[3] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def Ana Bogdan (ROU) 63 76 (4) ([8] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova)
[4] Daria Kasatkina (RUS) def. Paula Kania (POL) 62 61 ([LL] Paula Kania)
Canadianflag[5] Klara Koukalova (CZE) def Vera Dushevina (RUS) 64 76 (4) (Bye)
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) def Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 64 57 62 (Olga Govortsova)

[LL] Ana Bogdan plays [9] Kristina Mladenovic
[LL] Paula Kania plays [Q] Daria Kasatkina

*****************************************

Luxembourg Open

Luxembourglogo1Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Indoor / hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, Oct. 19, 2015
Final results

Singles, first round

Misaki Doi (JPN) def [4] Andrea Petkovic (GER) 75 26 75
Mona Barthel (GER) def [6] Sloane Stephens (USA) 64 75

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) def Carina Witthoeft (GER) 64 76 (3)
Tatjana Maria (GER) def [WC] Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 75 75

Doubles, first round

Julie Coin (FRA) / Mandy Minella (LUX) def Madison Brengle (USA) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 75 64 
An-Sophie Mestach / Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) def Lenka Kuncikova / Karolina Stuchla (CZE) 36 63 [10-5]

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) def [4] Laura Siegemund (GER) 76 (8) 75  (Alison Van Uytvanck)
[5] Anna Tatishvili (USA) def Stephanie Vogt (LIE) 63 64 ([LL] Océane Dodin)
Jana Cepelova (SVK) def [8] Océane Dodin (FRA) 26 63 64  (Denisa Allertova)
Julie Coin (FRA) def 
Tereza Martincova (CZE) 61 61  ([3] Sara Errani)

[LL] Océane Dodin (FRA) plays [Q] Anna Tatishvili
[LL] Laura Siegmund (GER) plays [1] Timea Bacsinszky

Shares 0