WTA Tour – Monday, Sept. 19 2016 final results

WTA talent spread out over three events in Asia.

Toray Pan Pacific Open

tokyo logoTokyo, Japan
Tier: Premier
Prize money: $885,500
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S28 – D16

Monday, Sept. 19, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

[WC] Naomi Osaka (JPN) def Misaki Doi (JPN) 64 64
Monica Puig (PUR) def 
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 60 63

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[1] Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) def [8] Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 60 62  (Anastasija Sevastova)
[5] Magda Linette (POL) def [3] Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 64 ([WC] Olesya Pervushina)
[6] Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) def Miyu Kato (JPN) 61 64 (Yanina Wickmayer)
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) def Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 62 60  (Barbora Strycova)

***************************************************

Guangzhou International Women’s Open

guangzhoulogoGuangzhou, China
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, Sept. 19, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

[3] Ana Konjuh (CRO) def Tatjana Maria (GER) 62 62
[5] Alison Riske (USA) def [Q] Fang Ying Xun (CHN) 63 63
[6] Danka Kovinic (MNE) def [WC] Yafan Wang (CHN) 63 64

Jennifer Brady (USA) def [Q] Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 46 64 40 retd
Lin Zhu (CHN) def [Q] Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 64 63

Doubles, first round

[4] Asia Muhammad (USA) / Shuai Peng (CHN) def [WC] Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 61 62

***************************************************

Korea Open

seoul logoSeoul, Korea
Tier: International
Prize money: $226,750
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Monday, Sept. 19, 2016
Final results

Singles, first round

Mona Barthel (GER) def [7] Nicole Gibbs (USA) 57 64 62
[8] Louisa Chirico (USA) def Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) 75 63

Jana Cepelova (SVK) def [WC] So-Ra Lee (KOR) 63 64
Camila Giorgi (ITA) def [WC] Na-Lae Han (KOR) 63 62
Patricia Maria Tig (ROU) def Marina Erakovic (NZL) 26 75 64
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) def Tamira Paszek (AUT) 61 63

Doubles, first round

[2] Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) / Johanna Larsson (SWE) def Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)  67 (5) 75 [10-7]
[3] Demi Schuurs (NED) / Renata Voracova (CZE) def Seung-Yeon Hong / Seo-Kyung Kang (KOR) 63 75
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) / Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) def [WC] Sung-Hee Han / Dabin Kim (KOR) 62 61

Qualifying, final round

(1st-round opponents in brackets)

[2] Luksika Kumkhum (THA) def Renata Voracova (CZE) 36 64 64  ([4] Kristina Mladenovic)
[3] Eri Hozumi (JPN) def [5] Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 63 64 ([5] Monica Niculescu)
[8] Arantxa Rus (NED) def Jacqueline Cako (USA) 64 64 (Lara Arruabarrena)
Katarzyna Piter (POL) def Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 63 75 (Anna Karolina Schmiedlova)

Shares 0