WTA Tour – Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018 results

An unseeded final in Wuhan as Sabalenka takes on Kontaveit.

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open

Wuhan, China
Tier: Premier 5
Prize money: $2,746,000
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S56 – D28 

Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018
Final results

Singles final

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) def Anett Kontaveit (EST) 63 63

Doubles final  

[6] Elise Mertens (BEL) / Demi Schuurs (NED) def [2] Andrea Sestini Hlavackova / Barbora Strycova (CZE) 63 63

***************************************************

Tashkent Open

Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier: International
Prize money: $250,000
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S32 – D16

Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018
Final results

Singles final 

[PR] Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) def [Q] Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 62 61

Doubles final

Olga Danilovic (SRB) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) def [1] Irina-Camelia Begu / Raluca Olaru (ROU) 75 63

***************************************************

China Open

BeijinglogoBeijing, China
Tier: Premier Mandatory (joint event with the ATP Tour)
Prize money: $8,285,274
Surface: Outdoor hard
Draws: S61 – D28

Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018
Final results

Singles, first round

Daria Gavrilova (AUS) def [5] Petra Kvitova (CZE) 62 61
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) def [6] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 06 64 76 (4)
[10] Julia Goerges (GER) vs. Johanna Konta (GBR) 62 46 63
[12] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 64 76 (3)

Danielle Collins (USA) def [PR] Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 62 36 63
Donna Vekic (CRO) def. Maria Sakkari (GRE) 61 64

Doubles, first round

Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) def Miyu Kato / Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 76 (4) 64

Qualifying, final round

(First-round opponents in brackets)

Katie Boulter (GBR) def. [11] Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 63 62 (Kirsten Flipkens)
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) def Heather Watson (GBR) 61 63 ([8] Naomi Osaka)
[13] Polona Hercog (SLO) def [5] Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 36 61 63 (Coco Vandeweghe)
Ons Jabeur (TUN) def [12] Tatjana Maria (GER) 64 61 ([1] Simona Halep)
[8] Andrea Petkovic (GER) def. [16] Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 46 61 64 (Lesia Tsurenko)
[2] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) def. Christina McHale (USA) 76 (6) 64 (Carla Suarez Navarro)
[3] Katerina Siniakova (CZE) def Bernarda Pera (USA) 62 64 (Alison Van Uytvanck)
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) def [1] Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 62 36 62([WC] Saisai Zheng)

[LL] Bernarda Pera ([17] Madison Keys)
[LL] Sorana Cirstea ([11] Kiki Bertens)

Qualifying, first round

[2] Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) def [WC] Yifan Xu (CHN) 64 60
Christina McHale (USA) def [9] Magda Linette (POL) 76 (3) 75

 

Shares 0